The Instigator
cheyennebodie
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kasmic
Con (against)
Winning
29 Points

the democrtic party is unamerican

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
kasmic
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/17/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 565 times Debate No: 61848
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (6)

 

cheyennebodie

Pro

Being an American is not a geographical location. It is an idea of personal freedom and personal responsibility. We have these rights. Life , liberty, and the pursuit of happiness. We do not have a right to visit our problems and mistakes on others by government force ( law ).
kasmic

Con

I assume Pro means United States of America as there are two continents entitled "America."

Pro Says being American "is an idea of personal freedom and personal responsibility. We have these rights. Life , liberty, and the pursuit of happiness."

The ideas of Life, Liberty, and the pursuit of happiness come from the political ideology Liberalism. Specifically the ideals listed can be attributed to John Locke an Englishman, not from an American. While these words do appear in the Declaration of Independence, many things are "American" that do not fit these ideals. Slavery was American. Displacement of Native Americans was American. Surely that is not "liberty" or the "pursuit of happiness."

Regardless, Democrats are as American as Republicans as both derive from the same ideology. Liberalism is the predominant ideology in the USA. (1) An "American" political party is obviously American.

(1) http://www.infobarrel.com...
Debate Round No. 1
cheyennebodie

Pro

The idea of our rights is outlined in the constitution. And they are limited to three rights. Life ,liberty , and the pursuit of happiness. Never said we have a right to another man's property. Money is property.An American will stick to those rights. Democrats add a lot of other crap that is not in those rights.Pusuing another man's wealth without his consent for your happiness is stealing.
If I want government to force my neighbor to pay my bills, vote democrat.If I want government to force a business to pay more because you do not want to increase skills that are worth more ,vote democrat.If you want government to force people to charge less so you do not want to pay the price, vote democrat.The democrat party is the party of entitlements.And where in the American spirit are we entitled to another man's labor?It is not there in a true American.
kasmic

Con

Rights outlined in the Constitution are not limited to three. The First amendment lists five. "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances."(1) This is evidence that It is "American" culture to respect others opinions, even political. The three "rights" pro listed are in the Declaration of Independence, not the U.S. Constitution.

Within the Preamble of the Constitution is the statement "Promote the General welfare." (2) This is the "American" ideal that the Democratic party uses to support the idea of welfare programs. The Democratic party was started by U.S. Citizens and is a U.S. political party. Ergo it is American.

(1) http://www.law.cornell.edu...
(2)http://www.archives.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
cheyennebodie

Pro

You have to see that promote the general welfare from a twisted point of view to mean stealing from one citizen and giving to another.That means to enforce contract law. See to it that one citizen does not get wealth through fraud.That can also mean to promote charitable giving. Force is never charity. Democrats have used that meaning to promote empowering a citizen that did not earn the wealth over one who did.And they did it for one reason and one reason only, to promote their own power base. Now they have power over the one they give it to, and they also have power over the freeloader that took the money.Freedom went out the window when the democrat party was formed.That is why they fought so hard for slavery.
kasmic

Con

I feel we have covered these points already. The Democratic Party is American, as is the Republican Party or any other party. An "American" political party is obviously American. The Democratic party was started by U.S. Citizens and is a U.S. political party. Ergo it is American.

Pro's stance reminds me of the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC) which ironically I would say was Un-American. I am sure pro claims to revere the Declaration of Independence and the U.S. constitution as they are great works of literature. Though due to his comments, I am not entirely confident that he has actually read them. I fear that it is becoming common culture in the U.S. to revere and quote yet, not read or attempt to understand these documents. Below are links to these great documents, I invite all to read and ponder their contents.

vote Con!

(1)http://www.archives.gov...
(2)http://www.archives.gov...
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by kasmic 2 years ago
kasmic
@Bladerunner: I realized I did that right after I posted it lol! I confess I did not give this debate as much thought or attention as I could have. It is an amusing contradiction. Thanks for voting.
Posted by kasmic 2 years ago
kasmic
For some reason my link did not work... here it is. http://www.infobarrel.com...
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
cheyennebodiekasmicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: con only one to use sources, and pro kept on continuing himself rather than actually rebutting
Vote Placed by benko12345678 2 years ago
benko12345678
cheyennebodiekasmicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is the only one that used sources. Pro kept repeating himself and failed to address con's propositions. Again, the grammar was atrocious (even the title).
Vote Placed by Codedlogic 2 years ago
Codedlogic
cheyennebodiekasmicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: From the get go Pro attempted to redefine what it means to be American simply so they could exclude the democratic party. Cons rebuttals were both better informed and more articulate than Pros.
Vote Placed by debate_power 2 years ago
debate_power
cheyennebodiekasmicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were too weak. I would recommend they look over their arguments and try to examine better ways they could have confronted those of kasmic. Also, there was, notably, complete lack of sources on Pro's part. It was true that there was a mishap on Con's part.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
cheyennebodiekasmicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: 'merica! ... seriously, the weight of arguments falls so hard against pro it's painful. In the final round con made a mistake while trying to be ironic, but that was not nearly enough to counteract his case. Pro on the other hand, should have at least cited those documents he was referencing (and re-read them).
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
cheyennebodiekasmicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the BoP, here, and failed to show that democrats were unamerican. That said, Con, you contradicted yourself: By most of your arguments, the HUAC IS american--that you called it unamerican shows that you did understand the point Pro was trying to make. It's only because Pro tried, but failed, to make that point that you got the win, here. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.