The Instigator
jingtao39
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
WeiSiang36
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

the internet more harm than good,you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
WeiSiang36
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/20/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 679 times Debate No: 59272
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

jingtao39

Pro

internet bring more harm than good because internet will cause your vision to be weaken.gaming addiction,pornography.false information and scamming.those will cause many problem.like suiciding,stalking.
WeiSiang36

Con

In today's modern society, the Internet is like second nature to us. However, unknown to many of us, does the Internet brings more harm or more good. While in my opinion, I felt that the Internet does brings more good than harm. This is because for those inappropriate sites on the internet is cause by the wrong usage of the Internet. However, we are now old enough to be mature and to use the Internet correctly. For instance, in now modern days, we have to rely on the Internet much more than we expected. Thus, we cannot say that the internet will bring more harm instead, while I would say that the internet could be better resource for us to do research if we tend to use it correctly.
Debate Round No. 1
jingtao39

Pro

in today modern society.i know internet is naturing to us but we still can avoid it.internet will bring more than good.gaming addiction causes suiciding because of those who game 24 hour think that the real world is still in the gaming world = anti society.if like that keep going on there will be no live at all.fake information like phone scam.webcam scam or even harass scam.i think that internet is much harmful.
WeiSiang36

Con

The problem is not about how to avoid scam, is about how you tend to use it. Being addicted to gaming and social media is quite common nowadays. But we cannot think that just because it create problems to others, then we do not use the Internet any more. It does bring harm to others, but we could not admit that the Internet is a great benefits to us instead. It brings harm because they do not know how to control themselves. In my point of view, it entertain us and also help us to relieve our stress. Thus, we cannot say that everything about the Internet will harm us. In another words, it will help us a lot in our everyday life. In fact, it is just a matter whereby how we control ourselves and the usage of the Internet. As a result, I strong agree that the Internet will bring more benefits if we had a positive mindset.
Debate Round No. 2
jingtao39

Pro

But In gaming people will scold bad word it causes harmful impact to those children who are still young.scamming can be avoid but sometime is hard if you want some free thing for it
WeiSiang36

Con

I know that it is not easy for us to avoid and addicted is also part of the harm. But the problem is now that since we rely on the Internet so much, then we should be able to do to do things that are right because everyone is responsible for our own act. We cannot say that just because of addiction or inappropriate languages, we insist that the internet will bring more harm to us. The Internet can benefit us more good than harm and harm is not just about your own act. It will somehow harm others but if we choose not to, then I do not see why there is more harmful effects than benefits. It will cause harmful impacts to children, but we are still old enough to use the Internet correctly, so if every does the same thing also, then the Internet should be a better choice for your research. The problem is not whether it is free or not, is the matter whereby how we think and do. If people can use the Internet to help them in whatever ways, it is still an advantage to them. So the Internet does brings more good than harm to help us in our needs.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by DuhTruth 2 years ago
DuhTruth
ofcoarse the internet if fantastic.... people have addictions to everything, soooooo..... The internet gives people acsess to intertainmment, soshal media like this site, emergency info, education, news, warnings, and limitless other things.... if kids are getting bullied or whatever thats the idiotic people that don't have anything better to do.... you know what the answer is PUT THE COMPUTER DOWN AND GET HELP!

The internet is wonderful
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Atheist-Independent 2 years ago
Atheist-Independent
jingtao39WeiSiang36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side truly brought a strong argument, and neither was backed up by sources. The entire debate was solely arguments based on personal feelings on the matter. Con gets a point for grammar, however.