The Instigator
wizkid345
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
vardas0antras
Pro (for)
Winning
23 Points

the quest for absolute peace

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
vardas0antras
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,027 times Debate No: 16105
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

wizkid345

Con

with peace comes bordom. not only this but think of all tthe men and women without jobs
vardas0antras

Pro

Note:
I was challenged to this and so don't be mad on me for debating a novice; I'm out of "noobsnipping" business and into "not wasting my time for the most part" business.

===========================================================================

Op. Arguments:

1. Peace = Boredom

This needs support. Even if he did support this argument then it would still be unpersuasive. Why? Well, conflict is not the only form of entertainment and so this:

Boredom - Conflict = Fun

Can replace this:

Boredom - PS3 = Fun

2. Peace = Less Jobs

Nope. In war, factories and other productive buildings are bombed and so unemployment is high.

In peaceful times there are jobs, a soldier doesn't have to be a soldier and no factories suffer bombardment.

My Arguments:

1. Pain and death

Conflict causes unnecessary pain and war kills many people while we could alternatively solve our problems harmlessly.


Debate Round No. 1
wizkid345

Con

Yes but you can not solve all problems peacefully death will always be part of the equation. Not only this but if there were absolute peace then one would not be able to watch or play anything violent. God the most powerful being in the world could not solve all his problem peacefully, what gives humans the idea we can. But the other problem lies fancily, without violence anyone working in the military and many in law enforcement would be out of a job.

If you are willing to put thousands out of jobs and thing god is just made up will then absolute peace seams reasonable
vardas0antras

Pro

Well, I'd like to thank my opponent for responding so quickly and hopefully my refutations will suffice.

Op. Arguments
:

1. Peace = Boredom

Con asserts that peace means no more "absolute peace then one would not be able to watch or play anything violent" which is untrue until Con explains the connection but if true we have a good point! With absolute peace children instead of being entertained by violence would be entertained by better things.

This would decrease many common problems: "The impact of violent video games are still being determined – that such titles can have a greater impact on those predisposed to becoming easily angry / upset and who lack empathy probably shouldn't’t be surprising – and it is an issue that the video games industry will constantly have to face as more and more attention is put into making sure that (for instance) bodily fluids have the correct dynamics as they spurt through the limbs you’ve just cut off and that the real-time blood splatter looks appropriate."
http://unsubject.wordpress.com...

2. All problems can't be solved by peace

Examples or invalid. Also, you need to prove God and his intentions for this to fly:

"God the most powerful being in the world could not solve all his problem peacefully, what gives humans the idea we can"

3. Jobs

My opponent has added nothing new concerning this and so my refutation presented in round 1 stands and needs not to be altered.

My Arguments:

Unaddressed.

Debate Round No. 2
wizkid345

Con

my opponent asked me to prove that god did not solve all his problem peacefully so below i have listed a few examples

32:39 See now that I, even I, am he, and there is no god with me: I kill, and I make alive; I wound, and I heal: neither is there any that can deliver out of my hand.
32:41 If I whet my glittering sword, and mine hand take hold on judgment; I will render vengeance to mine enemies, and will reward them that hate me.
32:42 I will make mine arrows drunk with blood, and my sword shall devour flesh; and that with the blood of the slain and of the captives, from the beginning of revenges upon the enemy.

i am sticking to my last answer and hope pro sees the eror of his ways
vardas0antras

Pro

"my opponent asked me to prove that god did not solve all his problem peacefully so below I have listed a few examples"


Then my opponent proceeds to provide what appears to be Bible verses; he doesn't prove that God exists nor does he prove that the Bible is inspired by God. Furthermore, those verses don't prove that God couldn't choose a peaceful solution but rather that he chose not to.

Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by vardas0antras 6 years ago
vardas0antras
One more round :)
Posted by wizkid345 6 years ago
wizkid345
sorry typo thing is supost to read think
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
wizkid345vardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Just because there is violence in a video game does not mean that there is violence in real life. You can play a fake violent video game and still maintain a peaceful world. As a matter of fact.. Video games and simulations would be a good peaceful outlet for violent desires.
Vote Placed by kohai 6 years ago
kohai
wizkid345vardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Lol
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
wizkid345vardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The resolution was undefined and appeared to be peace is bad/impossible - bop not sustained
Vote Placed by XimenBao 6 years ago
XimenBao
wizkid345vardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not mad.