The Instigator
angelfish6787
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Sdio
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points

the rebel flag is not racist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Sdio
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 559 times Debate No: 83655
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (13)
Votes (2)

 

angelfish6787

Con

ok what does it really mean cuz it ain't racist ik tht for a fact so whts all ya'lls fusin bout over if it's racist or not it's not so y keep sayin it if u were a southerner u would see it in a whole different light
Sdio

Pro

What is it with these idiotic Southerners showing up on this website out of no where? Let's do this. Arguments next round.
Debate Round No. 1
angelfish6787

Con

ok first off i'm not idiotic and yea i'm from the south but the term is redneck and the flag ain't racist southerners and rednecks see the flag as this the red field represents the blood of christ,the white border represents the protection of god , the blue "X" represents the christian cross of saint andrew first disciple of christ jesus and patron saint of scotland ,the 13 stars represent the 13 southern states of succession. meaning that the confederate battle flag is
"through the blood of christ with the protection of god we, the thirteen states are united in our christian fight for liberty.
so i'm not idiotic and i'm a redneck thnk u
Sdio

Pro

The flag was used to fight by racist rebels so they could continue keeping human beings as property under the illusion of fighting for "state rights." Yeah, the right to own slaves.
The flag also reemerged as a rallying flag for the KKK. It has a disgusting, racist past and denying that is basically plugging your ears, closing your eyes, and screaming "Nah Nah Nah I can't hear you!"
Debate Round No. 2
angelfish6787

Con

first off if u don't know what it really stands for go back to school and let me guess ur some preppy borden school kid tht thinks just cuz u got a better education thinks u can hate on my heritage news flash that war wasn't over slavery it was over money and i happen to know alot of blacks tht don't think the flags racist u ain't got a clue wht ur talkin bout and u definitely have know idea who ur dealin with i will fight u on this forever and ik how to work this sight let me guess ur from the north up where all them yuppy city folk r right
Sdio

Pro

Voters, for obvious reasons, I will not be addressing this child anymore. I was told not to pick fights with the weak.
Debate Round No. 3
angelfish6787

Con

ok i'm sorry tht you don't know anything bout the flag it's are cultuer we honor the past it represents southern pride and commitment to our states not racism and slavery or anything like tht we have lots of black friends i have some in my family do i discrminate against them they fly rebel flags in front of there houses so it's not racist
Sdio

Pro

The flag represents the Confederacy. A treacherous nation that broke away from the Union for the sole reason of slavery. "No, it was for state's rights." The right to own slaves. Denying the fact that the CSA broke away from the USA because of slavery is pretty ridiculous at this point. You are literally flying a traitors flag, representing a group of people who supported slavery. Flying that flag is in no way different than flying the Nazi flag.
Debate Round No. 4
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by sledridge 1 year ago
sledridge
The secessionists explicitly stated their declarations of secession that their right to slavery was being infringed by the northern states. Losing Kansas as a slave state and Lincoln's election were their reasons for secession.

The CSA went to great lengths to make slavery perpetual in their constitution. And the VP of the CSA said that slavery was the reason for secession and that slavery was the "cornerstone" of their new government.
Posted by retroz 1 year ago
retroz
lol, this was so lame... None of you even thought to say... "because a flag is inanimate it cannot be anything..." Thus, it cannot be racist.
Posted by Sdio 1 year ago
Sdio
Oh, ok. Well, the Nazi flag was featured in Inglorious Bastards. It must be ok to fly.
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
so was the dukes of hazard
Posted by Sdio 1 year ago
Sdio
Except the KKK was responsible for the flag's reemergence....
Posted by joeblock 1 year ago
joeblock
If you don't know what it means, why are you arguing it isn't racist?
Posted by Bookwormav 1 year ago
Bookwormav
While the south did have racism, there were many other reasons why they left the U.S. All of those reasons also stand for the flag. But over time the flag has changed to mean something else. It now is more typically seen as a sort of 'rebel' flag used by many. It no longer really stands for racism. It is a part of are past and we should not get rid of it.
Posted by Sdio 1 year ago
Sdio
Let me guess, you're going to tell me it's about your "culture." But then you'll tell me it's a Virginia battle flag right after. Are you from Virginia? No? How is it a part of your culture then?
Posted by Sdio 1 year ago
Sdio
A flag is a symbol that represents something. Only humans utilize symbolism. Therefore, it can be considered racist if it represents a racist nation.
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
A flag is made of cloth and thread and can only hold the wind.
Only people can hold beliefs and racism is a belief.
Therefor only people can be racist, not flags.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by retroz 1 year ago
retroz
angelfish6787SdioTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side had very convincing arguments, Pro wins this on spelling and Grammar
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
angelfish6787SdioTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Terrible conduct from pro with all their ad hominem attacks towards con, they had one each round. For example, "first off if u don't know what it really stands for go back to school and let me guess ur some preppy borden school kid tht thinks just cuz u got a better education thinks u can hate on my heritage."