The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
9 Points

the whole political system is flawed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/15/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,030 times Debate No: 30286
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)




Basically - regardless of the left and right wing spectrum...all politicians lie and nothing is ever done in favour of what the people want. This is what a decmocracy is and this is such a strong and undoubtedly true premise that I shall not include anymore for now.


You say that all politicians lie, so I will provide you with a list of politicians, and you can only win if you prove that every single one of them has lied to their constituents, according to the resolution.

Alabama 1 Jo Bonner R
Alabama 2 Martha Roby R
Alabama 3 Mike Rogers R
Alabama 4 Robert B. Aderholt R
Alabama 5 Mo Brooks R
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus R
Alabama 7 Terri A. Sewell D
Alaska At Large Don Young R
American Samoa Delegate Eni F. H. Faleomavaega D-NV
Arizona 1 Paul A. Gosar R
Arizona 2 Trent Franks R
Arizona 3 Benjamin Quayle R
Arizona 4 Ed Pastor D
Arizona 5 David Schweikert R
Arizona 6 Jeff Flake R
Arizona 7 Raul M. Grijalva D
Arizona 8 Gabrielle Giffords D
Arkansas 1 Eric A. Crawford R
Arkansas 2 Tim Griffin R
Arkansas 3 Steve Womack R
Arkansas 4 Mike Ross D
California 01 Mike Thompson D
California 02 Wally Herger R
California 03 Daniel E. Lungren R
California 04 Tom McClintock R
California 05 Doris O. Matsui D
California 06 Lynn C. Woolsey D
California 07 George Miller D
California 08 Nancy Pelosi D
California 09 Barbara Lee D
California 10 John Garamendi D
California 11 Jerry McNerney D
California 12 Jackie Speier D
California 13 Fortney Pete Stark D
California 14 Anna G. Eshoo D
California 15 Michael M. Honda D
California 16 Zoe Lofgren D
California 17 Sam Farr D
California 18 Dennis A. Cardoza D
California 19 Jeff Denham R
California 20 Jim Costa D
California 21 Devin Nunes R
California 22 Kevin McCarthy R
California 23 Lois Capps D
California 24 Elton Gallegly R
California 25 Howard P. McKeon R
California 26 David Dreier R
California 27 Brad Sherman D
California 28 Howard L. Berman D
California 29 Adam B. Schiff D
California 30 Henry A. Waxman D
California 31 Xavier Becerra D
California 32 Judy Chu D
California 33 Karen Bass D
California 34 Lucille Roybal-Allard D
California 35 Maxine Waters D
California 36 Jane Harman D
California 37 Laura Richardson D
California 38 Grace F. Napolitano D
California 39 Linda T. Sanchez D
California 40 Edward R. Royce R
California 41 Jerry Lewis R
California 42 Gary G. Miller R
California 43 Joe Baca D
California 44 Ken Calvert R
California 45 Mary Bono Mack R
California 46 Dana Rohrabacher R
California 47 Loretta Sanchez D
California 48 John Campbell R
California 49 Darrell E. Issa R
California 50 Brian P. Bilbray R
California 51 Bob Filner D
California 52 Duncan Hunter R
California 53 Susan A. Davis D
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette D
Colorado 2 Jared Polis D
Colorado 3 Scott R. Tipton R
Colorado 4 Cory Gardner R
Colorado 5 Doug Lamborn R
Colorado 6 Mike Coffman R
Colorado 7 Ed Perlmutter D
Connecticut 1 John B. Larson D
Connecticut 2 Joe Courtney D
Connecticut 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D
Connecticut 4 James A. Himes D
Connecticut 5 Christopher S. Murphy D
Delaware At Large John C. Carney Jr. D
Florida 01 Jeff Miller R
Florida 02 Steve Southerland II R
Florida 03 Corrine Brown D
Florida 04 Ander Crenshaw R
Florida 05 Richard B. Nugent R
Florida 06 Cliff Stearns R
Florida 07 John L. Mica R
Florida 08 Daniel Webster R
Florida 09 Gus. M. Bilirakis R
Florida 10 C. W. Bill Young R
Florida 11 Kathy Castor D
Florida 12 Dennis A. Ross R
Florida 13 Vern Buchanan R
Florida 14 Connie Mack R
Florida 15 Bill Posey R
Florida 16 Thomas J. Rooney R
Florida 17 Frederica S. Wilson D
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R
Florida 19 Theodore E. Deutch D
Florida 20 Debbie Wasserman Schultz D
Florida 21 Mario Diaz-Balart R
Florida 22 Allen B. West R
Florida 23 Alcee L. Hastings D
Florida 24 Sandy Adams R
Florida 25 David Rivera R
Georgia 01 Jack Kingston R
Georgia 02 Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. D
Georgia 03 Lynn A. Westmoreland R
Georgia 04 Henry C. Johnson, Jr. D
Georgia 05 John Lewis D
Georgia 06 Tom Price R
Georgia 07 Rob Woodall R
Georgia 08 Austin Scott R
Georgia 09 Tom Graves R
Georgia 10 Paul C. Broun R
Georgia 11 Phil Gringrey R
Georgia 12 John Barrow D
Georgia 13 David Scott D
Guam Delegate Madeleine Z. Bordallo D-NV
Hawaii 1 Colleen W. Hanabusa D
Hawaii 2 Mazie K. Hirono D
Idaho 1 Raul R. Labrador R
Idaho 2 Michael K. Simpson R
Illinois 01 Bobby L. Rush D
Illinois 02 Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. D
Illinois 03 Daniel Lipinski D
Illinois 04 Luis V. Gutierrez D
Illinois 05 Mike Quigley D
Illinois 06 Peter J. Roskam R
Illinois 07 Danny K. Davis D
Illinois 08 Joe Walsh R
Illinois 09 Janice D. Schakowsky D
Illinois 10 Robert J. Dold R
Illinois 11 Adam Kinginger R
Illinois 12 Jerry F. Costello D
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert R
Illinois 14 Randy Hultgren R
Illinois 15 Timothy V. Johnson R
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo R
Illinois 17 Robert T. Schilling R
Illinois 18 Aaron Schock R
Illinois 19 John Shimkus R
Indiana 1 Peter J. Visclosky D
Indiana 2 Joe Donnelly D
Indiana 3 Marlin A. Stutzman R
Indiana 4 Todd Rokita R
Indiana 5 Dan Burton R
Indiana 6 Mike Pence R
Indiana 7 Andre Carson D
Indiana 8 Larry Bucshon R
Indiana 9 Todd C. Young R
Iowa 1 Bruce L. Braley D
Iowa 2 David Loebsack D
Iowa 3 Leonard L. Boswell D
Iowa 4 Tom Latham R
Iowa 5 Steve King R
Kansas 1 Tim Huelskamp R
Kansas 2 Lynn Jenkins R
Kansas 3 Kevin Yoder R
Kansas 4 Mike Pompeo R
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield R
Kentucky 2 Brett Guthrie R
Kentucky 3 John A. Yarmuth D
Kentucky 4 Geoff Davis R
Kentucky 5 Harold Rogers R
Kentucky 6 Ben Chandler D
Louisiana 1 Steve Scalise R
Louisiana 2 Cedric L. Richmond D
Louisiana 3 Jeffrey M. Landry R
Louisiana 4 John Fleming R
Louisiana 5 Rodney Alexander R
Louisiana 6 Bill Cassidy R
Louisiana 7 Charles W. Boustany Jr. R
Maine 1 Chellie Pingree D
Maine 2 Michael H. Michaud D
Maryland 1 Andy Harris R
Maryland 2 C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger D
Maryland 3 John P. Sarbanes D
Maryland 4 Donna F. Edwards D
Maryland 5 Steny H. Hoyer D
Maryland 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R
Maryland 7 Elijah E. Cummings D
Maryland 8 Chris Van Hollen D
Massachusetts 01 John W. Olver D
Massachusetts 02 Richard E. Neal D
Massachusetts 03 James P. McGovern D
Massachusetts 04 Barney Frank D
Massachusetts 05 Niki Tsongas D
Massachusetts 06 John F. Tierney D
Massachusetts 07 Edward J. Markey D
Massachusetts 08 Michael E. Capuano D
Massachusetts 09 Stephen F. Lynch D
Massachusetts 10 William R. Keating D
Michigan 01 Dan Benishek R
Michigan 02 Bill Huizenga R
Michigan 03 Justin Amash R
Michigan 04 Dave Camp R
Michigan 05 Dale E. Kildee D
Michigan 06 Fred Upton R
Michigan 07 Tim Walberg R
Michigan 08 Mike Rogers R
Michigan 09 Gary C. Peters D
Michigan 10 Candice S. Miller R
Michigan 11 Thaddeus G. McCotter R
Michigan 12 Sander M. Levin D
Michigan 13 Hansen Clarke D
Michigan 14 John Conyers, Jr. D
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell D
Minnesota 1 Timothy J. Walz D
Minnesota 2 John Kline R
Minnesota 3 Erik Paulson R
Minnesota 4 Betty McCollum D
Minnesota 5 Keith Ellison D
Minnesota 6 Michele Bachmann R
Minnesota 7 Collin C. Peterson D
Minnesota 8 Chip Cracaack R
Mississippi 1 Alan Nunnelee R
Mississippi 2 Bennie G. Thompson D
Mississippi 3 Gregg Harper R
Mississippi 4 Steven M. Palazzo R
Missouri 1 Wm. Lacy Clay D
Missouri 2 W. Todd Akin R
Missouri 3 Russ Carnahan D
Missouri 4 Vicky Hartzler R
Missouri 5 Emanuel Cleaver D
Missouri 6 Sam Graves R
Missouri 7 Billy Long R
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson R
Missouri 9 Blaine Luetkemeyer R
Montana At Large Denny Rehberg R
Nebraska 1 Jeff Fortenberry R
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry R
Nebraska 3 Adrian Smith R
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley D
Nevada 2 Dean Heller R
Nevada 3 Joseph J. Heck R
New Hampshire 1 Frank C. Guinta R
New Hampshire 2 Charles F. Bass R
New Jersey 01 Robert E. Andrews D
New Jersey 02 Frank A. LoBiondo R
New Jersey 03 Jon Runyan R
New Jersey 04 Christopher H. Smith R
New Jersey 05 Scott Garrett R
New Jersey 06 Frank Pallone, Jr. D
New Jersey 07 Leonard Lance R
New Jersey 08 Bill Pascrell, Jr. D
New Jersey 09 Steven R. Rothman D
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne D
New Jersey 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen R
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt D
New Jersey 13 Albio Sires D
New Mexico 1 Martin Heinrich D
New Mexico 2 Stevan Pearce R
New Mexico 3 Ben Ray Lujan D
New York 01 Timothy H. Bishop D
New York 02 Steve Israel D
New York 03 Peter T. King R
New York 04 Carolyn McCarthy D
New York 05 Gary L. Ackerman D
New York 06 Gregory W. Meeks D
New York 07 Joseph Crowley D
New York 08 Jerrold Nadler D
New York 09 Anthony D. Weiner D
New York 10 Edolphus Towns D
New York 11 Yvette D. Clarke D
New York 12 Nydia M. Velazquez D
New York 13 Michael G. Grimm R
New York 14 Carolyn B. Maloney D
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel D
New York 16 Jose E. Serrano D
New York 17 Eliot L. Engel D
New York 18 Nita M. Lowey D
New York 19 Nan A. S. Hayworth R
New York 20 Christopher P. Gibson R
New York 21 Paul Tonko D
New York 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D
New York 23 William L. Owens D
New York 24 Richard L. Hannah R
New York 25 Ann Marie Buerkle R
New York 26 (Vacant) -
New York 27 Brian Higgins D
New York 28 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D
New York 29 Tom Reed R
North Carolina 01 G.K. Butterfield D
North Carolina 02 Renee L. Ellmers R
North Carolina 03 Walter B. Jones R
North Carolina 04 David E. Price D
North Carolina 05 Virginia Foxx R
North Carolina 06 Howard Coble R
North Carolina 07 Mike McIntyre D
North Carolina 08 Larry Kissell D
North Carolina 09 Sue Wilkins Myrick R
North Carolina 10 Patrick T. McHenry R
North Carolina 11 Heath Shuler D
Good Luck)!
Debate Round No. 1


It's common knowledge every person (politicians are people by the way) has at least told 1 lie in their life regardless of how little or big. There...I win =) Now can you please prove to me that politicians don't lie? and that the political system is not flawed??

Good luck


My opponent has cited an article that states that everyone has told lies, but it does not give a distinction between political lies and lies in politicians personal lives. It does not matter to the political system whether a politician told their children “the dog ran away”, instead of telling them that the dog died. Thus, you still need to prove that all of these people have told political lies, harmful to the democracy.

You also stated that “nothing is ever done in favor of what the people want”, but for this to be true, you must prove that every single law/bill ever passed in the history of the world has been contrary to the wants of the citizens.

Thus my opponent has not fulfilled their burden of proof, and I urge you to vote Con!

Debate Round No. 2


When I said all politicians lie i didn't specify whether or not they were political lies or just general lies because general lying also implies the ability and possibility to lie even at a political level.
Also as a point of reference and proof that nothing is done in favour of what the people want - in New Zealand (which is where i'm from by the way) there has been 10 citizens initiated referendum's held and all 10 have been overruled by the government and exactly the opposite of what the citizens wanted to be changed was done. This fact is proof that we do not live in a democracy.
In America - you have lobbyists which change your laws..Many a lobbyist has on numerous occasions been caught out on bribe acceptance. Although this has happened - the political system has not changed or become more transparent as to ensure it won't happen again which begs the question as to "why"..... America is supposed to be one of the wealthiest nations on earth yet your homeless and starving number in the millions (more than the population of new zealand) Every politicians stance on poverty and hunger regardless of right or left wing is to "eradicate or decrease it"...All it's ever done is statistically risen and worsened.
in conclusion my opponent has only really made very weak attempts at counter arguing my premises and not put forward any of his/her own premises/conclusions in favour of proving that it's not flawed. Therefore I strongly urge you to vote pro!


My opponent has provided a largely fallacious case based on personal opinion. In the us, hundreds of referendums pass each year, like the one in my source (1). Therefore some things are done in favor of what the people want, and on that point alone, I have negated the resolution. Vote Con!


  1. 1.

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: A flawed system can still on occasion produce proper results. Pro seemed to want to keep "moving the goalposts" to win rather than address the issue at hand In doing so, he wasted valuable debate rounds and was unable to field a winning argument in the final round.
Vote Placed by angelcoba 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, I don't care if politicians lie.