The Instigator
josealways123
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
TheHappyMAn
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

the world wars had more negative sides rather than positive sides..........

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
josealways123
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2013 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,544 times Debate No: 42021
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

josealways123

Pro

First round for acceptance only..................
TheHappyMAn

Con

Damn, what am i gonna say.

i accept this jackass debate.
Debate Round No. 1
josealways123

Pro

So thanks for accepting this debate. So here in this debate i would like to say about the defects of the world wars and you should say about the advantages that goes beyond these disadvantages.

First i would like to start by just saying a simple point that this world war has caused the deaths of millions and millions of innocent people. In the second world war the Nazis has caused the deaths of several thousands of Jews for no reason. You may think it as very thrilling but think of yourself in that position of death. These world wars are just two black pages of the entire world. These world wars has destroyed the vast beauty of the world. These has promoted enemity between the people and between the countries. So these are some of the many disadvantages of world wars. Here i have just introduced some of the disadvantages of world wars. So as i have said earlier this world war has made many people to lose their lives. But let me ask whether the world wars brought advantages that is better than the life of a person.

There are no advantages in having a war. War is the result of a complete breakdown in any sort of diplomatic efforts to solve a problem. In the case of WW2 there were two nations Germany and Japan that wanted to acquire control over territories for 2 reasons, Japan needed raw materials that were being denied her and would result in an economic breakdown if this continued. Germany was under the control of a madman whose only desire was to conquer as much of the world as possible with no regard for human life. His efforts at genocide indicated how insane his entire regime was. Diplomacy in his case was out of the question - he simply had to be stopped. There were no advantages or disadvantages. Japan was determined to conquer territories and Germany represented what true evil looks like.

Come with the answers when you post your argument.I hope that i would be able to expand my points in my next round.So hope you would post your argument against this....
TheHappyMAn

Con

The World Wars indeed had cause over millions or billions of death though advantages from World War 1 & 2 are quite great.

The World Wars has made people learned a lesson. After experiencing aftermaths of world wars, countries and their controllers would try avoid going through a War.

Womens
I will talk about how during the WW showed how womens influenced Female rights. You know how womens were always treated as dogs. Well during the world war, women were given privliges to work and when they work, people were impressed. They were the supportive side of the army, they carried loads of machinery. They built planes, cars and much more things. This showed how great women can be unlike how men thinked of women in the past. They are why women's rights exist today, what a great feeling.

Everything we have today is defined by the pass including the WORLD WARS.

Games, anime, computers, safety, weapons and everything. Call of duty, Battlefield would not exist because both games were influenced by World War 2. Including shooting games.

So we know that without WW there would be no:

Call of duty or Battlefield.

Advance technology because the WW forced tech to get into the next level

Epic WW documentaries

better economics

Women rights

I cant think of anything now. So i proved that WW has great advantages

Oh yeah, there wouldn't be epic war movies like Wind Talkers.

So much things to list i don't even bother.

So no cod, battlefield, war games for you.

Oh yeah, they wouldn't show badass YouTube videos of trolling and epic montages.

Without WW we wouldn't be having this debate now lol.


Debate Round No. 2
josealways123

Pro

Thanks for arguing. In this round i wish to oppose your points.

You have made a severe mistake in your arguments by supporting my point. You said these world wars helped people to learn a lesson. Why is this so? This is because of the great defects or disadvantages of these world wars. So you have proved yourself that these world wars had more disadvantages.

You have also proceeded an argument that women granted female rights after the effect of the world wars. But could you imagine what they have lost? These women may have lost their husbands and even their sons who died fighting in the world war. So which is greater for the women, their rights or the life of the dear ones? The answer of this question would surely bring us to the true fact that these world wars has more disadvantages than advantages.

Similarly a lot of women got rights after the first world war. But were these rights strong enough to prevent the death of Jewish women in the second world war. So we can say that your arguments has no importance.

We know that the humans are the greatest resource of the world. Games,advanced technology.......... all were brought up by humans and humans were killed in the world wars.Is this good? Are you saying that the advantages you have given above goes over the life of human being. NEVER....So all your arguments you have posted in your previous round would not go over the disadvantages. Would you ever chose life rather than other things....
Watch some of the destruction in this world wars...

http://www.history.com...

Just remember the fact that these are some of the destructions or disadvantages caused by the world wars........

Hope you understand them. So i think the people should be in the pro side of this debate.......
TheHappyMAn

Con

What was the point of this debate. Of course you would answer back of how much people were killed and effected.

"Are you saying that the advantages you have given above goes over the life of human being"

Yes. SO if your gonna keep complaining of how much people have died which is like 80 million, i would not answer you back since your gonna be saying how much deaths there were and how horrible life is. Defuq would i debate.

Fine, ill rebute your debate since you want me to.

"You have made a severe mistake in your arguments by supporting my point. You said these world wars helped people to learn a lesson. Why is this so?"

All i said was that millions were killed which is obvious but you making a big deal about this.

"But could you imagine what they have lost? These women may have lost their husbands and even their sons who died fighting in the world war. So which is greater for the women, their rights or the life of the dear ones"

Rights, millions suffer for billions in the future. Do i sound a too cruel now.

"The answer of this question would surely bring us to the true fact that these world wars has more disadvantages than advantages."

But the advantages are that women would forever have the rights as a man does. I think thats really great to all of the women living today in everyone lives. and more stuff.

"So we can say that your arguments has no importance."

Facepalm* You arguement is how people suffered. Billions and billions had suffer before the WWs. Go argue how war shouldn't have happened anyway if your saying that millions have suffered. Thats it.

"Are you saying that the advantages you have given above goes over the life of human being. NEVER."


Again, your same old sh*t.

"So all your arguments you have posted in your previous round would not go over the disadvantages."

Second facepalm*

"Would you ever chose life rather than other things"

If the other thing is something i would choose life after.
I will list advantages next round.







Debate Round No. 3
josealways123

Pro

If you bothered so much that this is a very bad debate, then why do you accept my challenge. Since you accepted this debate you should argue against me. But this argument does not mean the type of argument you have given. You are saying that life is horrible. This argument is worthless since these are exceptional cases. All the people around us including me likes to live. Why aren't you making some good points on your debate and go on telling all sorts of these unwanted things.

You said that millions were killed and this helped people learn a lesson. This clearly points out the disadvantages of the war. So your second point in the previous argument is also worthless.

In you third point you gave a stupid answer. Will you choose anything over your life,anything. I am sure that you will never. Then why are you making these silly arguments.

Yes billions and billions of people has suffered before the world war. But will it go above the sufferings that are caused by and after the world war. The massive bombings in Japan has lead to many disadvantages among the people of this country. Please check out the following sites.

http://answers.yahoo.com...

From the following site we can see that these bombings made advantages that some were not killed. But the defect is that loads of children today in Japan are also being affected. Another advantage is that it made the wars to end up quickly which explains their disadvantages.

Here i would like to depict some sites that support my argument.

http://www.ask.com...
http://ramblingofnada.wordpress.com...
http://nihatkaygusuz.com...

You have only used some curse words for my points and you have not posted an argument against it. But i argued and opposed all your points. So i think all should be in the pro side in this debate. So i am thanking pro for his foolish arguments.

VOTE FOR PRO...
TheHappyMAn

Con

I lost. Then
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by josealways123 3 years ago
josealways123
I wish that con be a changed kid. When i entered his profile i came to know that con is a 13 year old kid but he uses all sorts of bad words. But what to say,some will never change - blah....blah....blah.
Posted by josealways123 3 years ago
josealways123
You bother on these games so much...
Posted by TheHappyMAn 3 years ago
TheHappyMAn
The first battlefield game was infuenced by world war. Thats positive. buzzz buzzz buzzz buzzzzzzss. buzzz buzzz buzzz buzzzzzzss. don don don dun Dun Dun, dondondo don duh don den something something.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Matt_L 3 years ago
Matt_L
josealways123TheHappyMAnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just gave up in the end. Pro's presentation was more professional.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 3 years ago
RoyLatham
josealways123TheHappyMAnTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: When Pro concedes in the first round that Nazi Germany was ruled by a madman, and Pro also concedes that diplomacy would not work, Con should run with the disadvantages of having the world ruled by insane Nazis. The short list might include incinerating all the races he considered inferior, total loss of human rights, and virtual enslavement of the planet. But Con only made a few oblique arguments, and ultimately conceded. It's easier to overlook the obvious then one might think. The resolution included WWI. I think Pro could have made a case that WWI could have been avoided by diplomatic moves that lead to a net gain. Pro only had to prove one of the two wars was a negative. But if an opponent concedes ... no problem.
Vote Placed by janetsanders733 3 years ago
janetsanders733
josealways123TheHappyMAnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed more sources like WW2, The Holocaust, and Hiroshima,etc. Good job to both debaters, but Pro I think had better arguments, and a much nicer attitude.