The Instigator
safirm
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
crystalborbonus
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

there are no right or wrong answers in ethics

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
crystalborbonus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/2/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 771 times Debate No: 45075
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

safirm

Con

Ethics is a set of morals, that direct and guide people through life. Without ethics things would be very chaotic in the successful society that we live in today and wouldn't be where it is if there were no right or wrong answers in ethics. That's why I am against the statement, "there are no or right or wrong answers in ethics" ethics is the branch of knowledge that deals with moral principles. I think as a group of people we must decide on a set of rules in order to maintain the organized world we live in today. We are a social animal and ethics are the rules we create to maintain a sense of fairness in our dealings with each other. Without those rules our social structures fall apart in disarray. Let me explain in better detail for example, we see crime happen everyday all around the world and these crimes happen even with the set of laws we have today. Everyone knows how badly people get punished when they commit a crime and people still continue to do these violent and unlawful acts when they know there will be major consequences. Now imagine if people knew that they wouldn't get punished for committing crimes. The society that we live in would be corrupt and chaos would be all around us. Countries such as Nigeria, Syria, Pakistan, China, and many places in Africa don't have laws and don't have much of a belief in moral ethics. That's why everyday you hear terrible things happening in these countries because they don't believe in fair ethics. China is another great example, how they favor men over women because they think men are the dominant gender. After women give birth they kill women because they think women are useless and less worthy then men. That is very unfair and I think everyone can agree its unethical, I think everyone in 2014 can agree killing someone cause of there gender is unethical and wrong. Also in the other countries I mentioned, like Nigeria, Syria and Africa, people are killed all the time without any punishments being made to the people who did the murder. That is why there countries are so corrupt because the people in the country doesn't have a strong ethical stand. Also in these countries, they don't have a democracy. Where people are rewarded for there hard work. In China and Africa no matter how hard the civilians work. There money goes to the government and not the people when the people of the country are doing all the hard work. That is wrong and unjustified. People should be rewarded for there hard work, and the government is cruel for taking these people's rights away. In conclusion that's why I believe that people need to all agree there are right and wrong answers in ethics, because if not then the world we live in would be harsh and everyone as whole would be unhappy. People think being smart and good looking are the most important traits, when really having good morals is all you need in life and having a fair ethical judgment will get you farther in life and it will make you and others much more happy. That is why there has to be a right and wrong answer the ethics.
crystalborbonus

Pro

I don't agree with your first sentence about us living in a successful society. Not everyone has the same form of ethical views. Their views don't make society successful. I agree with your statement on how things would change if there weren't consequences for crimes. Our society has more improved ethics and morals from other countries because I think we were raised differently than them. Most of their views are based on old traditions or maybe religion. Not everyone agrees with those as a whole. The way our nation lives and our government helps our morals so we don't have to worry about malicious killings frequently. Yes, people kill others but they are brought to justice by our legal system. Our legal system is based off morals that help society function. It may not always be successful but it prevents major problems. Do you think our legal systems are ethical and provide for the greater good of the people?
Debate Round No. 1
safirm

Con

I do believe that our legal systems are ethical and provide for the greater good of the people. Yes, your right about how people have different views on ethics, and sometimes fights and arguments break out over our differences, But as a society as a whole we have to agree on laws and compromise what is best for our people in the country. You said that not everyone has the same ethical views on things and that our society isn't successful? America is one of the most powerful countries in the world, when it comes to wealth and power.o You are right how people have different viewpoints, but we have to agree as a whole on a set of rules.
crystalborbonus

Pro

I believe our legal systems and how our government functions is why our country is so in tact. There are usually no wars and issues inside our nation because of differences. Compared to other nations who have wars amongst their people all the time. I think thats how morals important on a larger spectrum. But on a daily basis how are there right or wrong answers in ethics for the life of a college student?
Debate Round No. 2
safirm

Con

Yes so are you starting to agree with me, how even though we have different opinions, we need to agree on things as a whole. or we will have to many differences and conflicts will be occurring left and right. But your new question is how are there right or wrong answers in ethics for the life of a college student? That is a great question because we are currently college students and in college kids have to make many hard and demanding choices, whether it be with school work, social life or family. For example, making ethical choices with doing college work. Like cheating in school, whether to be honest and do your work yourself or cheat and try to get the better grade but in academic dishonesty. This is not a personal preference, there is wrong to cheat and when you cheat you don't also hurt yourself but you hurt other students who are being honest doing there work. Cheating is a terrible attribute, and its against every school policy that's why its unethical, but with social life and family that's a personal preference so there is no wrong or right answer. Does that answer your question.
crystalborbonus

Pro

Cheating in college is a great point to make. It seems like it would be ethical because you are doing everything you can to try and be the best student you can be. But, cheating is wrong for most people. But you may think that cheating is bad, but other students may not see a issue with it. That is how people are different. Do you think there are ways to show students in college how serious cheating can be? Is it hard to change someones moral standpoint?
Debate Round No. 3
safirm

Con

Crystal that's a great point, I think colleges for the most part really stress to kids how wrong cheating really is. That's why kids know not to do it cause they know its unethical and can lead to serious consequences because its not fair to themselves and other students who are being honest and putting the hard work in. Maybe we can make the punishments more severe like expulsion. Maybe if kids knew that the consequences were this serious. It wouldn't even come across there minds.
crystalborbonus

Pro

Yes I think college is more stressful than any other school. If you learn more in high school how seriously colleges take cheating then you can be more understanding on how bad it is. Most colleges result in expulsion. If you really are trying to be the best student you can be, cheating isn't the ethical way to do it.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 2 years ago
Seeginomikata
safirmcrystalborbonusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con does not seem to understand how societies work, and makes huge, false, and sweeping assumptions about the way foreigners live and why they experience conflict. Pro addressed points directly regarding the pliability of right and wrong, while Con's statements were filled with ignorance.