The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

this house supports mandatory random drug testing in schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/19/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,533 times Debate No: 34919
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




The halls and classrooms of our schools have become so infested with drugs and alcohol that many students schooling has become a daze, we need to take action at the fact that drugs and alcohol are now just as much part of the curriculum as English and math. It has been in a study that 70 percent of students have experimented with cocaine during school time. IN what reality do we allow our children to continue schooling in an environment where drugs are thriving.


The reason why schools should not have random drug test in schools is because of two main reasons. The 4th amendment and the cost of the drug test.

The Fourth amendment states-The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. People are secure in their persons so just forcing someone to take a drug test would go against the 4th amendment unless a warrant has been issued. The mandatory drug tests would be unconstitutional.

The cost of the drug test would be great. The average high school has 752 students and the average cost of a drug test is $38. That means to have these random drug test it will cost a school $28,576 for just one day. That money would no longer go toward education and would be wasted.

Debate Round No. 1


Jameses forfeited this round.


I extend my arguments
Debate Round No. 2


The universal decloration of human rights states that. Everyone has the right to freedom of opinion and expression; this right includes freedom to hold opinions without interference and to seek, receive and impart information and ideas through any media and regardless of frontiers. With the vast majority of our students these days having created a hindrance in schooling, then the students who are neglected a full education because of the problems the intoxicated students are not fully receiving this right.

Furthermore, The right that every child is entitled to a safe education environment is not put into action without the random action.

The cost point you brought up is completely irrelevant.
The title is RANDOM drug testing. Not Drug testing. It is random so not all the students are tested all the time. This puts every student at a fair point, Anyone can be tested at any time and it will not be a case of. "I will not go in the day of the tests".
What the amendment entails is valid yes but by enforcing that you are neglecting so many entitlements and rights that the students of our schools deserve.
The facts speak for themselves.
70 percent of our students HAVE tried drugs and continue to do so
63 Percent are affecting others school work by creating hindrance in class.
Scare tactics and information days have been proven to not be working.
All in all, The many rights that I have brought up FARLEY outweigh the few you have brought up so I am going to ask.
Are you going to attempt to malliably go around one right to suit everyone, or break 35 human rights located in the constitutions of out nation.
All you can bring up can be countered with one of these rights and be outweighed by the rest so no matter what you say to counter this will be again outweighs by the sheer amount of rights you are neglecting and for that reason this house wins


I would like to thank my opponent for this debate.

The cost point is still relevant because if you are going to test everyone even if it is not at the same time the cost would be the same.

Bill of Rights is never invalid. I don't know what the 35 human rights that would be broken if we enforce the 4th amendment.
If you can tell if a child is intoxicated on drugs than ask them to leave the classroom than the 63 percent number is gone.

The perfect solution to stop 70 percent of student trying drugs is having some parents that parent.

Vote Con because this is unconstitutional.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by drafterman 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF plus Pro never really defended his stance (Despite the fact that it isn't unconstitutional, which Pro should have been able to successfully argue)