The Instigator
Con (against)
1 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
0 Points

this house will ban school uniforms

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/15/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 528 times Debate No: 77692
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




Hello Today there are 2 rounds
1. acceptance
2. body

Ban: Not allow
School Uniforms: A special kind of clothing that is worn by all the members of a group or organization in school

no forfeiting or you lose (judges should be aware of that)


Hello ! Thank you for opening this argument and I am sure that this will be an intriguing debate :) I look forward to your contribution in the second round !
Debate Round No. 1


Resolution: School Uniforms don't bother kids.

Many kids believe that school uniforms should be banned because they don't like the right of not choosing what they where.
However many people are challenging this idea now. Scientists conclude that having uniforms is good because it keeps you less concerned on what you wear and more concerned on other things. Also it is very easy to know what school you go to or it is not like having everyone looking at what you wear. For example do you really want people to know you by what you where? People might bully you if you wear bad clothes or clothes with a low price. But uniforms... No problem! Everyone wears the same thing and no one would bother what you wear because they wear the same thing. Also In some countries, like the U.K., Japan, Hong Kong, and several African countries, school uniforms are worn in almost every school. In other countries, like France and Germany, school uniforms are only worn in a few schools, or even none. However, in some of these countries opinions are changing. For example, both France1 and Germany2 have recently considered bringing school uniforms back, and in the U.S.A. the percentage of public schools in which children wear a uniform has increased from 11.8 in 1999-2000 to 17.5 in 2007-20083. On the other hand, some schools in the U.K. have gotten rid of school uniforms4. With such different rules in these different countries, it is important to think about whether or not school uniforms are really necessary, and why.

School uniforms create a sense of equality

School catchment areas are diverse and in private schools, some children are there on a scholarship. So, without uniforms there are clear indicators of wealth between what children wear. This makes poorer children stand out, (or even possibly the reverse). Children can then be bullied for being different, which diminishes a child's enjoyment of school.
A study in New York has shown that 84% of parents think uniforms promote equality, and 89% of guidance counselors think uniforms help teach children to be more accepting of others who are less fortunate[3]. This perception among parents will help create the same perception among their children. This is also likely to translate to the teachers who will therefore treat their pupils more equally.

School uniforms contribute to the sense of school unity

Schools that have a uniform often say that they do so because wearing a uniform helps their students feel a sense of unity and pride in their school (e.g., Sacred Heart Catholic School, 2010)[15]. The headmistress of Fulham Cross School in London, England, has been quoted as saying that introducing a uniform at her school gave students "an incredible sense of pride"; after the introduction of a school uniform, GCSE passes at her school rose from 42 to 53 per cent[16].
This sense of unity is especially important on school trips, where teachers need to be able to tell which children belong to their school, so that no one gets lost.

School uniforms encourage discipline

Having to wear smart clothes encourages children to respect their school and their teachers and behave themselves. This is because of the association between smart clothes and work. Casual wear at school can also make students feel over-relaxed and 'at home,' meaning they don't focus as much on work. A lot of schools are bringing back school uniform because they want to improve discipline[21].

Moreover, school uniform can actively encourage students to enter into an adversarial relationship with the curriculum and their teachers. Exercising arbitrary control over children in the interests of "discipline" is likely to convince them that the very sensible, rational principles of learning and critical thought that they acquire during the school day are equally arbitrary and meaningless. By refusing to allow children to participate in enjoyable, beguiling processes of discovery and understanding unless they comply with unjustified and meaningless rules about dress, schools risk being seen as oppressive and capricious by their students.

Thank you.



MiaBiaPia23 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by brianjustin3709 1 year ago
had forfeied so he should lose
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF