The Instigator
klmkmlk
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rjz
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

travel ban should be used and is very helpful

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
rjz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/20/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 314 times Debate No: 105193
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

klmkmlk

Con

The travel ban is meant to keep Americans safe by Trump deciding to ban the 6 countries he did but not the ones that we know were involved in the largest terror attack in America such as Egypt and Saudi. This shows that Trump is willing to jeopardize with these countries because of the business between them even though between 1975- 2015 those countries are where most of the terrorist were coming from. Also by Trump introducing the travel ban he is reinforcing this idea of foreigners being a danger to society, it shows he hasn't researched much either because if he did he would have realized that "Every jihadist who conducted a lethal attack inside the United States since 9/11 was a citizen or legal resident,"( New America reports).
rjz

Pro

As much as i do agree with you i must disagree also. you have made a very valid point clarifying that every terror attack since 9/11 has been by a American citizen. but what you have failed to do is look at it from the other side.. Regardless of what one side looks is you have to understand that it is still considered an act of terror (Domestic terror attack). When you have a group of people who believe in the same ideology which is "Kill the non-believer" it completely changes the story. Foreigners are by no means a danger to society if they are willing to adapt and come with good intentions and not try to dictate their ways/beliefs. You have made a clear statement that Trump has not done his research and i believe you have not either. I have read the Quran "Islam version of bible" and have realized many things that i suggest you go follow up on. The main one is all non-believers should die. with that being said i agree he should ban every country who has bad intentions against the United States, but this is a start! By the way you try to convince someone who is promised an eternal life in paradise not to act a certain way!
Thanks,
RJZ
Debate Round No. 1
klmkmlk

Con

the Quran actually does not tell you to kill non-believers. what many people fail to realize is that the Quran was sent to a man named Mohammed a prophet in Islam and when he is told to fight against the non-believers it is the ones that live in mecca with him. The ones that wanted to kill him because he was against their ideology. Their god was telling him to fight for his life before it was token, to protect his life.
you said

"When you have a group of people who believe in the same ideology which is "Kill the non-believer" it completely changes the story" not all Muslims believes the same thing of isis. To say that is like saying because of the KKK al white people are racist and a danger to black people.
rjz

Pro

1st- I have never said that i read the Quran several times i just stated that i have read it
2nd- You cant compare the KKK with ISIS the KKK did not commit violence in the name of Jesus.
3rd- Islam IS a peaceful religion, only when dealing with another fellow Muslim brother (will put scripture on the bottom look for a *** symbol).
4th- No one said all Muslims believe in the same as ISIS, but ISIS is more committed to their religion then others.
5th- Since you dont believe me and would like to see a few cited passages from the Quron im just going to choose a random section and copy paste you what i find... i HAVE read the Quron but many years ago...
6th- I noticed in the comments you also pasted some scriptures, i am a firm believer that you looked up "good scriptures in the Quron" you dont have to do that all you have to do is pick it up and read it being polite/nice/loving is all over the Quron... but of course only towards other Muslims
CHAPTER 3 : FAMILY OF IMRAN
12. Say to those who disbelieve, "You will be defeated, and rounded up into Hell"an awful resting-place."
***28. Believers are not to take disbelievers for friends instead of believers. Whoever does that has nothing to do with God, unless it is to protect your own selves against them. God warns you to beware of Him. To God is the destiny.
56. As for those who disbelieve, I will punish them with a severe punishment, in this world and the next, and they will have no helpers.
*****151. We will throw terror into the hearts of those who disbelieve, because they attribute to God partners for which He revealed no sanction. Their lodging is the Fire. Miserable is the lodging of the evildoers.
157. If you are killed in the cause of God, or die"forgiveness and mercy from God are better than what they hoard.
158. If you die, or are killed"to God you will be gathered up.
Debate Round No. 2
klmkmlk

Con

so your saying we should judge all Muslims because a couple of them caused trouble

verse of the bible
In this verse, Samuel, one of the early leaders of Israel, orders genocide against a neighboring people:
"This is what the Lord Almighty says... "Now go and strike Amalek and devote to destruction all that they have. Do not spare them, but kill both man and woman, child and infant, ox and sheep, camel and donkey."" (1 Samuel 15:3)

it seems Christianity is a religion of peace when dealing with a Christian

So enough of the hypocrisy

also the stuff you cited are part of the stories sent to the prophets, telling them what to do. It is only for muslims to read.
rjz

Pro

Since Christianity was brought up i would just like to say no one said Christianity was perfect.. But i would like to make some key points that you might not know about the bible
1st- God chose "PAUL" to play a vital role in Christianity.. who happened to be murdering Christians for becoming a believer
2nd - In the bible it simply states "Love your enemy" where as the Quran it says Destroy them
3rd- The bible says "Do not Judge"
4th- also "You hypocrite, first take the plank out of your own eye, and then you will see clearly to remove the speck from your brother's eye."
5th- Jesus chose Thieves/Murderers/Cheaters/Whores/Etc... to walk and be with him Where as Muhammad Killed them.
.......-No one you mentioned in the Comments was killing in the name of Jesus
-No one said judge because some caused trouble
The Subject of this debate was a travel ban being right or wrong... so now my conclusion
-Every country that has accepted refugee/migrants from these countries has seen an significant increase in Rape/Murder/Crime whether you want to believe it or not.
-You cant simply make a judgement call without thinking you are putting an entire country at risk.. you cant be an optimist.. but more of a realist.
- I completely understand where you are coming from and you are right it is just simply not fair to everyone who does have good intentions.. but i just have one statement "As soon as a crime/rape/murder happens to a love one of yours it will change your perspective completely because now it has become personal"
-We should take a different approach and rather then bring them here we help them over there, to anyone who is just trying to simply better their life.

Thanks for the debate,
RJZ
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by ILikePie5 1 month ago
ILikePie5
@klmk

It's a fact that a majority of terrorists are Islamic extremists. Instead of blaming while people as well, do something in your own society to fix the problem. Cherry picking, one or two instances of white supremacy doesn't do anything. Islamic extremists have killed more people over a very long time.
Posted by Defro 1 month ago
Defro
The character count was too low for a debate like this. If you guys had a larger character limit, you guys could have had a more sound debate.
Posted by klmkmlk 1 month ago
klmkmlk
Islamist terrorists are depicted as wild-eyed fanatics driven to kill by their religious faith or ideology, while far-right terrorists " be it the shooter of two Hindus in a bar in Kansas in February, or the killer of nine black worshippers in a church in Charleston, South Carolina, in 2015, or the murderer of six Sikh worshippers in a temple in Duffy"s own state of Wisconsin in 2012 " are almost always "mentally ill."
Posted by klmkmlk 1 month ago
klmkmlk
On May 26, 53-year-old U.S. Army veteran Rick Best and 23-year-old recent university graduate Taliesin Myrddin Namkai-Meche were murdered, while 21-year-old poet Micah David-Cole Fletcher was severely injured, by a knife-wielding white supremacist when the three of them tried to prevent him from harassing a Muslim woman in a headscarf on their commuter train in Portland, Oregon.

Why isn"t Duffy back on CNN decrying the threat posed by such vile domestic terrorists? Why aren"t the Republican political and media establishments loudly alerting voters to the white-skinned far-right menace in their midst?
Posted by klmkmlk 1 month ago
klmkmlk
I just wanted to state for anyone reading that anyone can say anyone is dangerous it takes real evidence to prove it
Posted by klmkmlk 1 month ago
klmkmlk
I would love to see you cite the part of the Quran that says to kill non-believers since you have read it so many times.
'Thanks
Posted by klmkmlk 1 month ago
klmkmlk
Meanings of "Islam:"

Let us start our conversation with the fact that the word "Islam" is derived from "salaam", a word meaning peace. It also relates a person submitting himself to the will of The Mightiest in order to seek eternal peace and tranquility. The crux of this observation is that the very origins of Islam are inclined towards peace and harmony.

horizontal rule

Islam prohibits violence and promotes peace and justice:

As mentioned earlier, the Quran -- the holy words of none other than Allah Almighty -- can best bear the witness for Islam"s inclination towards peace, justice, and harmony amongst human beings while negating and discouraging violence, terrorism, and injustice.

This becomes very evident if one vows to read the Qur'an and apply it on personal basis. Doing so in modern times is much more convenient as people can read the Qur'an online. Listed below are a few verses that support the claim that Islam is a true religion of peace and tranquility.

"O ye who believe! stand out firmly for justice, as witnesses to Allah, even as against yourselves, or your parents, or your kin, and whether it be (against) rich or poor: for Allah can best protect both. Follow not the lusts (of your hearts), lest ye swerve, and if ye distort (justice) or decline to do justice, verily Allah is well-acquainted with all that ye do." (Surah 4, Verse 135).
"God advocates justice, charity, and regarding the relatives. And He forbids evil, vice, and transgression. He enlightens you, that you may take heed." (Surah 16, Verse 90).

"And if ye do punish them, punish them no worse than they punished you: but if ye show patience, that is indeed the best (course) for those who are patient." (Surah 16, Verse 126).
These are just a few references from the Holy Qur'an. You may find many more of them that promote nothing else but peace and justice.

horizontal rule

Historical evidences favoring the peace-loving attitude Of Muslims:

The peace-loving attitude
Posted by rjz 1 month ago
rjz
?? are you going to reply back?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Defro 1 month ago
Defro
klmkmlkrjzTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided a reasonable rebuttal to every main point made by Con. Pro's logic was sound and solid, however Con misinterpreted Pro's arguments. It felt like Con was not providing much arguments and just wording the same argument differently every round. This is not good as the burden of proof lies with the instigator. Pro's concluding statement "You cant simply make a judgement call without thinking you are putting an entire country at risk.. you cant be an optimist.. but more of a realist" wrapped up the debate for me, although I slightly disagree personally. Pro was the only one who used a source, which was from the Quran, so sources go to Pro. Con also cited verse, but it was in the comments, so it is overlooked.