The Instigator
hawaiianxx
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lua
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

trump is a bad president

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
lua
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/31/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 637 times Debate No: 99454
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

hawaiianxx

Pro

hes racist and homophobic
lua

Con

"Racist"

When a club that discriminated against black and Jewish people, Donald Trump fought back against the anti-Semitism and racism [1] in the club, Mar-a-Lago—unlike other Palm Beach clubs at the time like the Bath, Tennis Club and Everglades Club—accepted Jews and black people. He filed a lawsuit in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, making it the first club in Palm Beach to accept black and Jewish people.

More black, Latinos and Asian Americans voted for Trump than Romney. [2] More black people voted for Trump than John McCain or George W. Bush before that. [3] In 2000, when Trump explored a presidential bid, his favorability rating among minorities was one of his biggest selling points. According to a Democratic pollster by Rob Schroth, Trump scored a 67% favorable rating among blacks (with only 21% unfavorable) and 62% among Hispanics. [4]

Jesse Jackson, a black liberal politician, even praised him for helping the black community numerous times. [5]

"Homophobic"

Trump vowed to protect the LGBTQ citizens: "As your president, I will do everything in my power to protect our LGBTQ citizens from the violence and oppression of a hateful foreign ideology." He even went off script to acknowledge the ecstatic Republican support for that message saying "And I have to say as a Republican, it is so nice to hear you cheering for what I just said." [6]

Trump is backed by Peter Thiel, one of the most successful and intelligent gay public figures in America. [7]

Trump even waved rainbow flags on stage that said: "LGBT's for Trump," the first Republican to do so. [8]

1.) https://en.wikipedia.org...
2.) http://www.nbcnews.com...
3.) http://www.pewresearch.org...
4.) http://fortune.com...
5.) https://www.youtube.com...
6.) https://www.youtube.com...
7.) https://www.youtube.com...
8.) https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 1
hawaiianxx

Pro

he said that all mexicans are rapists
lua

Con

"he said that all mexicans are rapists"

No, he did not. He said that most illegal immigrants from Mexico are rapists, Trump said: "Thank you. It's true, and these are the best and the finest. When Mexico sends its people, they're not sending their best. They're not sending you. They're not sending you. They're sending people that have lots of problems, and they're bringing those problems with us. They're bringing drugs. They're bringing crime. They're rapists." [1] Which is true, 80% of all Central American women and girls (since the age of consent in Mexico is only 12) are raped while crossing into the U.S. [2]

Not including the other immigrants who rape young girls and women, for the coyotajes that smuggle them into the U.S., sex is actually seen as a currency for them to cross the border, they let their daughters get raped, they let themselves get raped, women actually have to take birth control before leaving because it's just a thing that happens, you get raped, it's a part of their culture. [3]

1.) http://www.breitbart.com...
2.) http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
3.) http://fusion.net...
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by cwt002 1 year ago
cwt002
He has not been in office long enough to make this determination.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by warren42 1 year ago
warren42
hawaiianxxluaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made warrantless assertions. Con disproved them all through analysis and with evidence. Con proved that racism and homophobia are not characteristic of trump, while the alleged comment about Mexicans was misconstrued.
Vote Placed by Mharman 1 year ago
Mharman
hawaiianxxluaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had 3 arguments, that Donald Trump was racist and homophobic, and that he said all Mexicans were racist. Con disproved all of these with ease by saying that trump had better minority and LGBT vote than Romney, he had supporters of those groups, he fought for their rights at a club, and even had signs and praise from Jesse Jackson. Con was the only one to give sources, pro did not have any. And finally, pro used no punctuation whatsoever, and it really annoyed me, it even made it more difficult to take him seriously.
Vote Placed by evanjfarrar 1 year ago
evanjfarrar
hawaiianxxluaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con responded to all of Pro's points, while the same cannot be said of Pro. Although Con's reasoning was somewhat flawed, especially when justifying the claim that Trump is not racist by citing his support among minorities, Con had arguments that were substantiated, while Pro did not. Points to Con.