The Instigator
oreostar
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Fluer
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

u.k vs united states!!!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Fluer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/21/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 928 times Debate No: 20549
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

oreostar

Pro

this is a debate on county which is better overall.
i will be debating for u.k
Fluer

Con

I accept your debate and will be debating for the USA.
I hope spelling won't be a big issue in this debate given the time limit.
Debate Round No. 1
oreostar

Pro

uk has Free Health Care (NHS) - bad teeth you say? Dentists and Orthodontists are free, so that's a load of bull, Decent Tea, British Humour - Monty Python, Black Adder etc, History - you hear about 1066? My church is probably older than most American 'ancient' monuments. the London Underground - public transport in the UK is just better I think, Higher Life Expectancy

does us have any of this no!!!!
Fluer

Con

I live in Britain and the NHS is a joke. The treatments are adequate once you are actually seen by a doctor and they are overloaded by idiots who get hurt doing stupid stuff usually while drunk or on drugs it also means that the government has to spend a lot of money on health treatments fpr a very unhealthy nation when they could use it better on education. Every country has a history the american civil war is a brilliant part of history
the public transport is horrendous
just look at the tram fiasco in edunburgh
and snow and rain causes our networks to come to a grinding halt
america has so much more to offer in terms of diversity and better universities
because it is so much bigger they have so many more mini cultures that create a really atraction to tourists
britain can't do this because we are so busy trying to appeal to this tea drinking good humour society that is out dated and constrictive
Debate Round No. 2
oreostar

Pro

Free Education all the way up to university! (If your on a low income the government will pay for the university fees)
If your child decides to go to college at age 16 the government will pay them �30 a week to stay in education till they are 18 via the EMA program (again depending on your earnings)
Schools are generally smaller and education standards are pretty good - schools are inspected by Ofsted regularly to ensure good standards.
Primary and Secondary school meals are free if on a low income
Better employment rights - http://www.direct.gov.uk...;
Including a minimum of 28 days paid annual leave each year.
The government will pay you Sick Pay if you are ill and your company offers no sick pay scheme.
If you lose your job you can claim benefits - Full rent and council tax payments will be made for you while you look for work! Plus you'll be given a small income to help you support yourself while looking for work.
You can earn a good salary if you live in London. (Wages are generally higher in London)
Transport isn't too bad (you find londoners complain alot about transport but I've certainly seen worse)
Fluer

Con

free education is not always a good thing as it creates far more competition public/private and stigma too
EMA's are also reducalus i got hounded by first class scum who never achieved anything in school because they didn't want to and they went for 5th and 6th year of school wasted time and teachers resources just so they could earn easy money .
Free school meals america has food stamps
if we have better employment rights why are so many people going on strike against government proposals and the unemployment ratings getting dangerously close to 3 million with youngsters hit the worst
that is being cut and it is only some public sector jobs plus it also gives lazy people a free ride and makes those who cant aford to take a sickie do far more hard work than they should
yeah the benifit scheme is what is attracting so many foregin nationals to our country and most turn up and cant find work and take up more of the governments resources by claiming all the benefits britains don't like work that's what everyone forgets if we can get away with it we will and the government just wastes money complying
only the one percent live in london and earn a good pay
we hate the one percent
come and live in the uk and you travel on our busses
the transport system is constantly coming under fire from the public with people being forced to resign because it is so bad
in a america presidents can only do so many terms in the white house meaning any damage can be contained quicker un like us with tony bliar and margret thatcher
america is so much better
scotland is in dire straights and london had to bail our banks out
england has now raised university tuition fees to 8 grand and most scottish universities are following suit
britain is being pushed out of the euro zone and we don't have the power to fight back
america has the power it just doesnt always use it right
it is still better than britain though
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TUF 4 years ago
TUF
oreostarFluerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: The only real argument in this debate came up in the last round by fluer. The rest were just statements. Also Fluer had better spelling. Didn't capatalize all his sentences though. But still, alor better than oreos. Pro copied and pasted again from his link, so I dont count that as a reliable source. He didn't use it to support an argument, he just used it...