The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Varrack
Con (against)
Winning
23 Points

unknown=false, as only know is true

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Varrack
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 887 times Debate No: 72078
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (31)
Votes (4)

 

vi_spex

Pro

reality is unbelieved

unknown is alien, alien is false
Varrack

Con

I accept this debate. From the resolution, it appears as if Pro is arguing that what is unknown is false, and what is known is true.

However, Pro has not provided a definition of what false is. According to Dictionary.com, false is defined as "not true or correct; erroneous"[1].

In order to dissect this definition we must also define "true", which is: "being in accordance with the actual state or conditions; conforming to reality or fact"[2].

Now we know that in essence, Pro is arguing that the unknown does not exist, and that only what we know exists. Because he is making such an extraordinary claim, he holds the full BoP.

Let us look at Pro's opening statements, which are "reality is unbelieved, unknown is alien, alien is false". This does not in any way argue or prove the claim that what is unknown is false. Because of this, Pro has yet to fulfill the BoP, which he must do in order to win this debate.

We have only discovered so much of the universe, but that doesn't mean that what we haven't discovered of the universe doesn't exist. It simply means that we don't know the rest of it, though it's existence is possible and ought not to be passed off as nonexistent.

[1] http://dictionary.reference.com...
[2] http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

i already told you, unknown is false

imagination=false=belief

know=physical experience

lies exist, false exist, belief is religion, and religion exist, theism and atheism

only know is true
Varrack

Con

"unknown is false"

Pro has failed to show why the unknown is indeed false. He has not explained his argument for this assertion, nor has he presented any evidence for this case. As I mentioned above, the universe has not all been discovered yet, but because it is unknown doesn't mean it's simply not there.

The BoP has not been met. Thus, I extend all points.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

only know is true

becasue i dont know it, i have to imagine it, therfore its false
Varrack

Con

"only know is true"
"becasue i dont know it, i have to imagine it, therfore its false"

Once again Pro has failed to provide any evidence for his claim in order to fulfill the BoP. The bare assertion that only knowledge is true can be dismissed because it lacks evidence. Imagining something does not necessarily mean it's false, it just means it's unknown. Thus, Pros' statements are nothing more than empty claims.

Pro has also failed to acknowledge any of my points, so I will again extend them.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

knowledge is truth, know is true, and belief is false
Varrack

Con

"knowledge is truth, know is true, and belief is false"

For the fourth time Pro has neglected to fulfill the BoP. He only states bare assertions such as that "knowledge is truth" when he is supposed to be arguing that the unknown is truth and only knowledge is truth.

Points extended.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

i dont even know what you trying to say man

unknown is false, and knowledge is truth

false is the opposite of truth, and true is the opposite of truth and false

know is matter, matter is only now
Varrack

Con

Pro sputters utter nonsense that makes absolutely no sense. His terrible grammar/spelling and lack of sources have not helped him either. He has failed to fulfill the burden of proof and neglected to answer the argument I made in Round 1. Thus, vote Con by default.
Debate Round No. 5
31 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Varrack 1 year ago
Varrack
I think the issue is that he's purposely trolling. Either that or he has some social or mental issue.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
right, becasue being inside your brain is not a problem..
Posted by RevNge 1 year ago
RevNge
@TBR

The problem is that he doesn't have a brain to get out of...
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
you have no clue where im going, that much is clear
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
lol..
Posted by TBR 1 year ago
TBR
@vi_spex - I know where you are trying to go with these debates, but you just aren't getting there. You need to get out of your own brain, and on to the screen. The gaps between what you say, and what you are thinking are just too large a jump for anyone.
Posted by Varrack 1 year ago
Varrack
You make absolutely no sense. I recommend some serious self examination.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
belief=future
kNow=now
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
know=physical experience
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
imagination exist, lies exist, lies are false, lies are imaginary

any false answer is imaginary
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
vi_spexVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con outargued Pro in every way.
Vote Placed by SeventhProfessor 1 year ago
SeventhProfessor
vi_spexVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's entire argument revolved almost wholly around the statement "the unknown is false". Despite basing nearly all his arguments on it, he never once attempted to justify the statement.
Vote Placed by RevNge 1 year ago
RevNge
vi_spexVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con because Pro is being a hypocrite with this statement: "i dont even know what you trying to say man" S/G to Con because...well...it's self-explanatory. Arguments to Con because...well...it's self explanatory. Sources to Con because he actually used them to his advantage while Pro did not use any to provide evidence for his arguments.
Vote Placed by TBR 1 year ago
TBR
vi_spexVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I know Pro has an argument in him somewhere, but I can't see why it is obscured in this way. He either does this purposely, or has some issue with language. Either way, it doesn't make for a convincing debate.
Agree Befor	n/v	
Agree After	n/v	
Conduct 	n/v	
Spell/Gram	Con	Pro needs to write some of his thoughts out in complete sentences. Any attempt at punctuation would help too.
Arguments 	Con Pro dropped any attempt to engage in the points made
Sources 	Con	The only sources provided.