The Instigator
ajawesomesauce
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Green38
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

vaccinations

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Green38
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,458 times Debate No: 52008
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

ajawesomesauce

Pro

vaccinations have been used for a long time now. people talk about how bad the economy is and how they do not like wasting money. making vaccinations mandatory saves more money than not using a vaccination and getting sick. (procons). studies have found out that for every 1$ spent on vaccinations 10$ are saved from medical cost. (medscape) Making vaccinations madatory also not only can save 151 billion dollars in 10 years but it can prevent the death and illness of 6.4 million people. (procons) A study has recorded that vaccinations can save 20,000,000 people from death,sickness, and disease saving a net of 13.5 billion and 68.8 billion in societal and economical cost
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/744285
vaccines.procon.org/
Green38

Con

There is a possibility of a person becoming ill after a vaccination. This happens do to a great deal of reasons varying from previous illnesses and environmental issues. Vaccinations also have a small trace amount of the virus that they are meant to prevent. In some cases there is a possibility that that small amount of the virus can make the person sick. Thus meaning that vaccinations will not always prevent someone from getting ill. Also a person could have a compromised immune system when they go receive their vaccination. If that is the case the vaccination will not work. On top of that is the possibility of having an allergic reaction to all the chemicals and materials used within the vaccine. If someone does have such a reaction then they could be permanently injured.
Debate Round No. 1
ajawesomesauce

Pro

i see your point but, the amount of people who are allergic to every vaccination that is put out is not very big. people may get some permanent injury's from a vaccination but they can got those same injury's with out the vaccination. the whole point of a vaccination is to kill a certain virus, bug, or bacteria that is spreading rapidly (healthny). The chance there is to get a injury from getting a vaccination is slim to none but getting a injury with out the vaccination is a bigger chance. A single vaccination can reduce the chances of disease, flues, or illness passing around down by 60%. the whole point of a vaccination is releasing a small controllable dose of the disease into the body so the white blood cells can adapt to fight the disease quickly and efficiently.
Green38

Con

I see your point as well, but there are sideffects that also can occur when having a vaccination. These sideffects can range from a sore area aroung the injection site to austism. (Vac-Gen) There is also a chance that a vaccine can cause an extreamly high fever in childred. This fever could very well cause a seizure. (Vac-Gen) If that is a risk in children of all ages then would it not stand to tell somone that a vaccination is not so easily thought about.http://www.cdc.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
ajawesomesauce

Pro

yes allergies can happen and yes they can be bad but that's when you have to think about the single person over the whole population. weigh the risks for getting and not getting vaccinations. Not getting vaccinated leaves a big chance for infections to happen and from one person the infection spreads more and more till it can get as bad as a epidemic. Making vaccinations mandatory is also a god think what happens when someone from a foreign country comes into ours and they are carriers to some disease. If we make vaccinations mandatory then that immigrant who carries a disease can be cured and treated before it gets to be a big problem.
www.healthychildren.com
Green38

Con

I must agree with you, however vaccines can become contaminated. These contaminents come from many place. One example of a case of these contaminations is the case of the Rotarix vaccine contamination in 2008. (CNN) Also there are the items used in a vaccine such as the preservative Thimerosal. Thimerosal is a murcury- based preservative. (Vac-Gen) Also the onther things that can contaminate a vaccine are virus DNA, fungi, the same virus DNA , larg amounts of specific ingredients like Thimerosal that are present in vaccines already.http://www.cnn.com...
http://www.cdc.gov...
Debate Round No. 3
ajawesomesauce

Pro

yes there are a lot of chemicals that are used to keep the vaccine at a homoestasis state while it is being stored but you keep bringing up how alot of people die from vaccinations. 1 in 1,000,000 people die from a vaccination annually. that is not alot of death due to vaccinations. yes diseases have been going down before vaccinations because of improved sanitations and hygein but whern vaccines came into play the death rate dropped significantly.

http://youtu.be...
Green38

Con

Ok i agree that deaths are not that common, but there are alot of injuries do to vaccines. There is an increasse in autism do to some vaccines. Vaccines can also weeken ones immue system or functions of the body. For example a few vaccines can affect a persons lungs and that can lead to phnemonia. Also the DPT vaccine causes inflammation in the brain. (Vac-Gen)http://www.cdc.gov...
Debate Round No. 4
ajawesomesauce

Pro

to end this argument i will say i see and in a way agree with your points but, according to the The MMR vaccine controversy centered around the 1998 publication of a fraudulent research paper in the medical journal The Lancet that lent support to the subsequently discredited claim that colitis and autism spectrum disorders could be caused by the combined measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) vaccine. www.cdc.gov/
the vaccinations that gave people autism were a combination of two vaccinations not just one single vaccination. i believe vaccinations should be mandatory because people can be safer and with every safe person builds up a safer community which will expand to the world. On the flip side vaccinations not only prevent sickness but save alot of money in the long one in medical bills. According to MEDSCAP for every one dollar spend on vaccinations about 10 dollars are saved.
i end this debate saying i had a good time arguing with you and that you had some really excellent points
Green38

Con

To end my side of the argument I will first relate back to the part of this debate where i mentioned the preservative Thimerosal. Thimerosal is a major igredient in childhood vaccines. It is aslo known as a neurotoxin. (Vac-Gen) Neurotixin are extreamly dangerous. It can kill you, cause you to become incopacitated, enter a coma, along with many oth issues. Also Vaccines contain aluminum. Aluminummakes the body produce more antibodies, but this could lead to allergies, asthma, eczema, lupus, inflammatory bowel disease, ADD, ADHD, and autism. (Vac-Gen) Also do to the aluminum there may be affects on the TH1 and TH2 parts of the immune system that could cause juvenile diabetes mellitusm rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, and uvets (NVIC) That is why a person sould not be mandated to have vaccination.
http://www.nvic.org...
http://www.cdc.gov...
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by JMCika 3 years ago
JMCika
ajawesomesauceGreen38Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Vaccinations should not be mandatory due to the fact the person may be allergic to the what the virus was incubated in (such as eggs). There is no correlation between vaccinations and autism.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 3 years ago
MrJosh
ajawesomesauceGreen38Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G for the capitalization; Arguments because CON seemed to be arguing against specifics, while not really attacking the concept of vaccinations as a whole.