The Instigator
anonymous839
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

was it right for beyonce to lip sync the inaguration?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2013 Category: News
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,975 times Debate No: 29839
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

anonymous839

Con

I do not think it was right for her to lip sync because it the inauguration and you were invited to sing which she didn't.
imabench

Pro

Beyonce is an admitted perfectionist, and she wanted her performance at the Inauguration to be powerful. She decided to not actually sing the National Anthem though because she was not comfortable enough to sing. This was due to the fact that:

1: There wasnt a proper sound check conducted prior to the ceremony beginning,
2: She didnt have a chance to rehearse with the orchestra,
3: The ceremony had ended up running late and off schedule,
and 4: The weather had dipped lower then what it was predicted to be. She was spooked, and she decided to go with a pre-recorded track to make sure that she could give the best possible performance given the poor circumstances she was facing at the inauguration.

http://www.cbsnews.com...

There also isnt necessarily anything wrong with lip-synching during a presidential inauguration. When Whitney Houston lip-synched the national anthem at the Superbowl her performance was so legendary that nobody even cared.
Debate Round No. 1
anonymous839

Con

For one thing Kelly Clarkson also preformed nervous yes, she sang live if you notice the president got up thanked her and spoke to her. When beyonce sang he stayed sitting and clapped, the president was able to hear who was singing due to how close him and vice president Biden were sitting. Also, Beyonce was asked to SING at the inauguration I can understand if it was the Super bowl but this is a historical event.
imabench

Pro

"For one thing Kelly Clarkson also preformed nervous yes, she sang live if you notice the president got up thanked her and spoke to her."

She wasnt the one who had to sing the National Anthem, which carries a hell of a lot more pressure with it. I dont even remember the song that Kelly Clarkson sang, and im pretty sure nobody else reading this debate does either. Beyonce had a lot more to lose and a lot more to possibly mess up, so she opted to take the safer route. Theres nothing wrong with playing it safe because nobody should be forced to do something they arent comfortable doing.

"When beyonce sang he stayed sitting and clapped, the president was able to hear who was singing due to how close him and vice president Biden were sitting."

Well of course he could hear who was and wasnt singing, his ears are MASSIVE

"Also, Beyonce was asked to SING at the inauguration"

But she did, she just did so beforehand as a back-up in case she wasnt comfortable with performing the song live.

"I can understand if it was the Super bowl but this is a historical event."

There are millions and millions of people who watch the Superbowl but dont watch the inauguration, how is the Super-Bowl exempted from live performances when the Inauguration isnt? Both events have a ton in common (massive locations, sound quality to worry about, etc)
Debate Round No. 2
anonymous839

Con

"Beyonce had a lot more to lose and a lot more to possibly mess up"

Kelly Clarkson sang "my country tis of thee" and sang it live so did the others who sang at the inauguration except Beyonce.

"pre-recorded for use in case of freezing temperatures, equipment failure, or extenuating circumstances"
this was told to everyone after the inauguration there was no equipment failure , freezing temperatures or extenuating circumstances.

Just because Beyonce has a higher reputation than everyone else who sang at the inauguration it doesn't exempt her from pre-recording.

lip syncing has never been done at an inauguration.

imabench

Pro

"Kelly Clarkson sang "my country tis of thee" and sang it live so did the others who sang at the inauguration except Beyonce."

Then give them a medal. They didnt have to sing live if they didnt want to, and if they chose to sing live anyways then good for them.

""pre-recorded for use in case of freezing temperatures, equipment failure, or extenuating circumstances" this was told to everyone after the inauguration there was no equipment failure , freezing temperatures or extenuating circumstances."

There are more reasons to go with a pre-recorded version then the three you listed. Remember, Beyonce didnt have time to do a proper sound check, she didnt get a chance to rehearse with the orchestra, and the events at the Inauguration went off schedule anyways. Beyonce had good cause to not sing live or take a risk in flubbing the National Anthem at the inauguration, and she wasnt wrong for playing it safe.

"Just because Beyonce has a higher reputation than everyone else who sang at the inauguration it doesn't exempt her from pre-recording."

I didnt say that her reputation is good enough where shes allowed to lip-sync when others are not. EVERYONE THERE had the right to lip sync if they felt it was the best thing to do, nad just because everyone else decided not to, that doesnt make them right or Beyonce wrong, thats an ad-populum fallacy.

"lip syncing has never been done at an inauguration."

Well it has now, and you'll just have to make peace with it.

==========================================================================

Summary:
- 1 - Beyonce had numerous good reasons to not sing the National Anthem live
- 2 - Nobody was obligated to perform live at the inauguration, they were only obligated to perform
- 3 - Whether or not someone lip-syncs is an arbitrary standard for someone to use in judging if Beyonce was right or wrong since lip-syncing is commonly practiced at large events
- 4 - Her performance was made better by going with sound quality rather then doing it live which has no real benefit
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ithinkverydeeply 4 years ago
ithinkverydeeply
Lip syncing does not entail her not actually singing. It just means her volume was not very loud in the mix. It's not as though she was up there mouthing the words and nothing was coming out. She was singing and it was coming out of the speakers, just not as loud as the pre-recorded track.
Posted by ithinkverydeeply 4 years ago
ithinkverydeeply
Ahhh beat me to it.
Posted by ithinkverydeeply 4 years ago
ithinkverydeeply
I might be able to argue the opposite position here. To clarify, I would be arguing that it was not a bad thing for her to do? let me see if I can trow an argument together. Safe to assume we are talking about Beyonce?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
anonymous839imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Nobody cares about Beyonce.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
anonymous839imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Anonymous did not establish to my satisfaction that Beyonce had a moral obligation to sing live as opposed to lip-syncing to her own pre-recorded performance, if she deemed that the emerging conditions were unfavorable for singing live and thus was uncomfortable singing live. imabench also pointed out that lip-syncing has been done before at Superbowls, which draw far more viewers in-person and on TV.