The Instigator
timou
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
LaL36
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

way to heaven

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
LaL36
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/20/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,544 times Debate No: 29392
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (39)
Votes (5)

 

timou

Pro

there is scientific proofs in Quran that descovered today , so quran is from God .
LaL36

Con

Okay that was a very short and illiterate argument. Good luck! My opponent's argument is flawed. His argument is that since there is scientific proof to the Quran (Which he has not proved), therefore it is from G-d. Based on your logic, I'm sure you think science textbooks have scientific proof therefore you think G-d wrote it?
Debate Round No. 1
timou

Pro

http://www.sciencedaily.com...
iron came from stars
God said in Quran:"we sent it down"
http://quran.com...
---------------------------
http://quran.com... quran said that montains move .when this discovred?
---------------------------
bible found in turkey and video
http://english.alarabiya.net...
video of that bible

---------------------------
quran wasn't written on paper,it was memorized
i have article about words repition in quran
http://www.facebook.com...
---------------------------
The lowest point on dry land on earth
i will show you from wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org...
=========>
quran said ;"romain lose against persiens in the lowest land, then after years they will win"
if we see history,we will find that romains lose in the same place that it is the lowest pont in land on earth
http://quran.com...
+
"they will win": it is prediction
http://en.wikipedia.org...
it happen !
----------------------------
http://quran.com...
Does man think that We will not assemble his bones?Yes. [We are] Able [even] to proportion his fingertips.
----------------------------------
miracle with russian muslim kid

-------------------------------------
frensh searcher become muslim after his descover.quran said smthg that bible didn't said:

-----------------------------
http://quran.com...

quran gave secret of 2 seas not mixed . quran is from 1400 years ago

http://quran.com...
explication under photo:
http://www.facebook.com...
------------------------------
other miracles
http://www.facebook.com...
------------------------------
http://www.facebook.com...
---------------------------------
at year 600,if someone is in coma , will he survive? no, because he can't eat.(there is no way to keep him alive).
in quran ,Allah talk about some people that he made them sleeping many years then he wake them up. what is interesting ? this, when they are slept, angels move their bodies to the left and to the right.
http://quran.com...
"we turn them to left and to right"
for complete http://quran.com...
at present day:
when someone is in coma,what nurse do to him ? read
<< The nursing staff will move the patient every 2"3 hours from side to side and depending on the state of consciousness sometimes to a chair.>>
search word "nursing" in this site http://en.wikipedia.org... and you will find it.
how quran knew smthg that it is impossible to know it at year 600 ? quran is from Allah .
LaL36

Con

Okay my opponent does not not want to respond to my arguments or come up with his own arguments. My opponent is just throwing videos and sources. Before my opponent should even talk about the Quran, he needs to explain that G-d exists. He has not done so. In order to prove that the Quran is from G-d, he needs to prove that G-d exists. I think you are also trying to prove that Islam is the only way to heaven. I can tell because you are directly copying and pasting your previous debates you had with this topic.

"iron came from stars
God said in Quran:"we sent it down"

Exactly what is your point? It sounds like you are just teaching me the Quran. Anyway who is "we" and how can you prove that they sent it down? I can guess how you are going to try to prove it. With a completely irrelevant video that is not fact based and contains loads of circular logic.

I think this responds to everything because my opponent needs to prove that G-d exists and there is a heaven until then I await for my opponent's videos.
Debate Round No. 2
timou

Pro

http://quran.com...
sent down with them the Scripture (from sky to earth)
And We sent down iron (from sky to earth )

islam is the only way to heaven .
LaL36

Con

Okay here's what I think. You are using google translate because you do not speak English but you want to spread the faith of Islam. My opponent has once again not responded to a single thing I have said therefore my argument went unrefuted. Your argument is assuming that the Quran is true. You haven't proved that Islam is the only way to heaven but rather that the Quran says that it is the only way to heaven.

Conclusion:

1. Pro has failed to prove that G-d exists. The BOP was on him to do so because he claimed the Quran was from G-d.
2. On the same note, Pro has failed to prod that the Quran is from G-d.
3. Pro has failed to prove that heaven exists and that a way to get there is possible.
4. Pro has failed to prove that Islam is a way to get to heaven.
5. Pro has failed to prove that Islam is the ONLY way to heaven.
6. Pro has failed to provide a single argument.
7. Pro has failed to respond to a single argument of mine.

I thank my opponent for sort of deabating and I thank the voters for reading but I urge a vote for con.
Debate Round No. 3
39 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by LaL36 4 years ago
LaL36
Listen timou. It is clear you have no argument or common sense or logic. These are the only possible reason: Islam or you are naturally that way. If you think the answer is not Islam than you are naturally stupid. I do not think you are naturally stupid I think it is Islam. You are probably not going to watch this video but I highly recommend it http://m.youtube.com...
Posted by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
I see. When you encounter a question you have no answer for, you simply spout one of your catch phrases.
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
Why you are brainwashed by rothschild media ?
Posted by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
If you're such a devout muslim, why are you using a device invented by a gay atheist?
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
islam is peace and only way to heaven, Jesus is prophet without father he is muslim.
Posted by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
Islam is, in many ways, no different than other Abrahamic religions. They're all false, just like every religion, they inspire hatred and violence when taken literally, and they take away this life in return for false promises of a reward in some next life that doesn't exist.
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
99% of you have bad idea about islam or hate it , if yes that mean you're brainwashed, CIA is working on this many years .
Posted by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
Absurd? Hardly. One example is that in ancient times, the world was thought to be flat. Science determined it to be spherical. Scientists were killed as heretics for this blasphemy. The world eventually came to regard this fact, that the world is a sphere (not a perfect sphere, and that's beside the point). Christians point to a passage or two which, in strict interpretation, indicate the world is a disc, and try and use it to prove that "the bible said the world is round all along!"
Posted by timou 4 years ago
timou
tell me if you media show you all , this video is from Malie, France start war for mines of gold. watch this

this video will blow your brain because your media hide it.
Deadlykris,you said islam isn't peace ?????
Posted by LaL36 4 years ago
LaL36
@deadlykris I do not think you are brainwashed and I agree with most of your first paragraph but you haven't supported your first point. Okay, you could say Jesus didn't walk on water, mosses, did not exist, and Mohammed was crazy and did not have connections with G-d, but it is absurd to say that religion has changed their intimidator thoughts after a scientific discovery.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
timouLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to con because pro used the quran to prove the quran, which is circular reasoning. Plus, just because the quran contains true things does not mean that it was written by god. Many novels contain refrences to real events, but they are nt written by God. Conduct to pro because con called pro "illiterate"
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
timouLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con because Pro didn't debate, he proselytized. S&G to Con because Pro had awful S&G when he actually wrote something that wasn't a link. Arguments to Con because Pro was all sources and no argument. Sources to Con because Pro's sources suffered from less than baseline reliability.
Vote Placed by proglib 4 years ago
proglib
timouLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: Would have given sources to Pro, and may still, since he is the only one providing sources. ... Otherwise the argument is all Con. Pro perhaps need some practice/training. A debate requires *argument*, if I'm not mistaken.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
timouLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I didn't see any arguments from Pro, simply a set of links. S&G is obvious.
Vote Placed by Jarhyn 4 years ago
Jarhyn
timouLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources to CON as PRO's sources are clearly unreliable. Using an unreliable source is, in my mind, worse than using no sources at all. S&G as PRO has no grasp of English whatsoever. Convincing to CON as PRO had no real argument, but instead just posted baseless assertion which CON refuted. Even the ONE example of a "scientific proof" fails utterly by being a strawman of science; Iron was generally not sent from the "sky" to earth, as the earth at the time was also in the sky; it was always a part of what is now "the earth" according to modern understandings of stellar fusion and planetary accretion. Even this betrays a fundamental LACK of scientific accuracy in the Quran. Finally conduct to CON as PRO made the debate ostensibly for preaching.