The Instigator
DevonNetzley
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SinceWhen
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

weed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SinceWhen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/22/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 923 times Debate No: 19424
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

DevonNetzley

Pro

i believe that weed should be legal. agree or not? who is with me!?
SinceWhen

Con

First off I would like to point out that weed is currently illegal in most parts of the US (Unless it is for medical purposes)

From a prohibition-based perspective, marijuana is illegal in the United States primarily for these seven reasons.
1. It is perceived as addictive.
Under the Controlled Substances Act of 1970, marijuana is classified as a Schedule I drug on the basis that is has "a high potential for abuse." What does this mean?

It means that the perception is that people get on marijuana, they get hooked and become "potheads," and it begins to dominate their lives. This unquestionably happens in some cases. But it also happens in the case of alcohol--and alcohol is perfectly legal.

In order to fight this argument for prohibition, legalization advocates need to make the argument that marijuana is not as addictive as government sources claim.

2. It has "no accepted medical use."
Marijuana seems to yield considerable medical benefits for many Americans with ailments ranging from glaucoma to cancer, but these benefits have not been accepted well enough, on a national level. Medical use of marijuana remains a serious national controversy.

In order to fight the argument that marijuana has no medical use, legalization advocates need to highlight the effects it has had on the lives of people who have used the drug for medical reasons.

3. It has been historically linked with narcotics, such as heroin.
Early antidrug laws were written to regulate narcotics--opium and its derivatives, such as heroin and morphine. Marijuana, though not a narcotic, was described as such--along with cocaine.

The association stuck, and there is now a vast gulf in the American consciousness between "normal" recreational drugs, such as alcohol, caffeine, and nicotine, and "abnormal" recreational drugs, such as heroin, cocaine, and methamphetamine. Marijuana is generally associated with the latter category, which is why it can be convincingly portrayed as a "gateway drug."

4. It is associated with unfashionable lifestyles.
Marijuana is often thought of as a drug for hippies and losers. Since it's hard to feel enthusiastic about the prospects of enabling people to become hippies and losers, imposing criminal sanctions for marijuana possession functions as a form of communal "tough love."

5. It was once associated with oppressed ethnic groups.
The intense anti-marijuana movement of the 1930s dovetailed nicely with the intense anti-Chicano movement of the 1930s. Marijuana was associated with Mexican Americans, and a ban on marijuana was seen as a way of discouraging Mexican-American subcultures from developing.

Today, thanks in large part to the very public popularity of marijuana among whites during the 1960s and 1970s, marijuana is no longer seen as what one might call an ethnic drug--but the groundwork for the anti-marijuana movement was laid down at a time when marijuana was seen as an encroachment on the U.S. majority-white culture.

6. Inertia is a powerful force in public policy.
If something has been banned for only a short period of time, then the ban is seen as unstable. If something has been banned for a long time, however, then the ban--no matter how ill-conceived it might be--tends to go unenforced long before it is actually taken off the books.

Take the ban on sodomy, for example. It hasn't really been enforced in any serious way since the 18th century, but most states technically banned same-sex sexual intercourse until the Supreme Court ruled such bans unconstitutional in Lawrence v. Texas (2003).

People tend to be comfortable with the status quo--and the status quo, for nearly a century, has been a literal or de facto federal ban on marijuana.

7. Advocates for marijuana legalization rarely present an appealing case.
To hear some advocates of marijuana legalization say it, the drug cures diseases while it promotes creativity, open-mindedness, moral progression, and a closer relationship with God and/or the cosmos. That sounds incredibly foolish, particularly when the public image of a marijuana user is, again, that of a loser who risks arrest and imprisonment so that he or she can artificially invoke an endorphin release.
Debate Round No. 1
DevonNetzley

Pro

a very nice list really it is.
1. control plays a massive role in substance abuse. did you even consider the ones that dont have an addictive personality?? it seems you've looked over that. besides that if it was legal, you would not have many people shooting you for something you could buy at walmart. crime waves would fall. poeple would be just a whole lot happier. i think those are some pretty good reasons.
SinceWhen

Con

First off I would like to say thank you for the compliment. I am a 7th grader and I really enjoy debate and I compete for my school. My parter and I got 2nd place in Public Forum debate at the junior high national debate tournament.

Enough about me and back to the debate.

Yes, some forms of weed are not addictive, but people still get addicted to the feeling of being high. For example somebody smokes for the first time, they have a great time being high so they buy more and more weed. This can cause people to spends a lot of their money. And it won't be an addiction like cigarettes but a choice addiction like gambling. And even though legalizing weed might lower weed related crimes, there are too many reasons (like the ones in my first post) that make that point worthless. People will also use fillers in weed (chemicals that are cheaper than actual weed) to make more profit off each gram. Fillers can be unsafe sometimes and can even cause death. Another thing I would like to point out is that weed effects you negatively too... Yes, weed makes you high and can relieve stress, but being high while doing things such as operating machines or even driving can cause danger for not only you but others around you. Lastly, it is important to know that if weed was legalized many kids would try it. Weed is extemely unsafe for kids and many kids would steal, cheat, and lie in anyway to get money to buy weed, even if it means killing somebody for the money or stealing it from their parents wallet. Obviously that is bad and causes MORE crime. (maybe not drug related but it's still crime)

For all these reasons wee should stay illegal and only be used for medical purposes only. This is why Pro is correct.
Debate Round No. 2
DevonNetzley

Pro

very good reasons. i am new to this just started today, and yes it is very fun.
anyways...not everyone enjoys the feeling of being high. some cases have really bad trips and vow to never again tio induldge in the stuff. one good thing about legal marijuana is if you have it, wouldnt you soon burn yourself out on it???? that is a sturdy question. yes you are right it does have some negative effects, but. munchies. plain and simple. when you get "high" the wind down of it makes you hungry, pushing you to eat. a lot. anorexia and cancer patients are pescribed marijuana to help them eat or heal. one little tid bit of knowledge you probably did'nt know is that marijuana actually causes or promotes new brain cell growth. weed does not make you stuiped, ignorance does. and it's not the weed that hurts you, it's what those idiot dealers that lace it in other harmful substances that hurts you.

you got your casual and heavy smokers. casual smoke mabye once or twice in a 2 week course. heavy, well every day is their problem. that is a moderatly large difference in the two. casual can hold down a jpb not the heavy one.

i think that covers my part of the debate. thank you for reading!
SinceWhen

Con

Well welcome to Debate.org!

All your points are valid but are not exact. You stated that weed makes you hungary, yes it does, and you said you wouldn't operate machinery cause of that? Alchohal makes you need to pee, people still drive and see how that turns out... You also stated medical weed, yeah I knew about it but I havnt brought it up because it isn't relevant to whether we should legalize weed or not. If weed got legalized the US could not make it a medical drug, no matter what. Why? Because currently it is a medical drug, and of course people want it fully legalized. So this would mean you could buy weed anywhere if it was legalized (like cigarettes) so this would leave the opportunity for people to use fillers and make some extra moolah, and as I stated earlier fillers can kill you! Lastly I would like to point out that weed must be grown, not manufactured. The demand for weed will be so high (play on words :P ) that people will mass grow weed and weed needs to be a certain distance from another plant or it can damage the plants cells making the leaves poisonous. Mass growing will turn out just like corn frowning and cow farming, genetically changed and abused... And especially seeing as you inhale the smoke into your lungs it needs to be really safe!!

Good debate! Looking forward to seeing you aroun debate.org
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 2 years ago
Ore_Ele
DevonNetzleySinceWhenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never really makes an argument, nor dives in against Con's argument. It seems that Pro would probably enjoy the forums side more than the debate side. To Con, it is important to link sources.