The Instigator
Pro (for)
11 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
2 Points

when we die where do we go

Do you like this debate?NoYes-3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/22/2011 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,173 times Debate No: 14889
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)




ok so here is how this will work I want my opponent to post where he thinks we will go I the same no refuting opponents arguments here we go

1 source: THE MATRIX Written by Larry and Andy Wachowski in 1999

Article:MORPHEUS You have been living inside Baulliaurd's vision, inside the map, not the territory. This is Chicago as it exists today. The sky is an endless sea of black and green bile. The earth, scorched and split like burnt flesh, spreads out beneath us as we ENTER the television. MORPHEUS 'The desert of the real.' In the distance, we see the ruins of a future Chicago protruding from the wasteland like the blackened ribs of a long-dead corpse. MORPHEUS We are, right now, miles below the earth's surface. The only place humans can survive outside the Matrix is underground. Still MOVING, we TURN and find Neo and Morpheus; the chairs now sitting in the middle of the black desert. Dizzy, Neo holds onto the chair. NEO What happened? MORPHEUS It started early in the twenty-first century, with the birth of artificial intelligence, a singular consciousness that spawned an entire race of machines. In his sunglasses, we see storm clouds gather. MORPHEUS At first all they wanted was to be treated as equals, entitled to the same human inalienable rights. Whatever they were given, it was not enough. In the circular window of the glasses, EXPLOSIONS light up a bloody battle field. MORPHEUS We don't know who struck first. Us or them. But sometime at the end of the twenty-first century the battle was joined. We MOVE INTO his glasses and the war surrounds us. MORPHEUS The war raged for generations and turned the face of our planet from green and blue to black and red. At last we see the Sentinels; killing machines that are at once terrifying and beautiful. They have an organic architecture like a microbiotic organism, that is perpetually in motion. The Sentinel cracks the body armor of a soldier, splitting open the soft, stearing meat inside. MORPHEUS It scorched and burned the sky. Without the sun, the machines sought out a new energy source to survive. The Sentinel locks up, as heat lightning of black ink bursts against the sky, spreading into a permanent cloud of stain. MORPHEUS They discovered a new form of fusion. All that was required to initiate the reaction was a small electric charge. Throughout human history we have been dependent on machines to survive. Fate, it seems, is not without a sense of irony.. MORPHEUS The human body generates more bio-electricity than a 120-volt battery and over 25,000 B.T.U.'s of body heat. Outside, spreading all around the power plant, beneath a breathing greenhouse, are the growing fields. MORPHEUS We are, as an energy source, easily renewable and completely recyclable, the dead liquified and fed intravenously to the living. Huge farm-like reapers are harvesting the crop. MORPHEUS All they needed to control this new battery was something to occupy our mind. We see inside a clear tubular husk. Floating in viscous fluid, there is a human fetus; its soft skull already growing around the brain-jack. MORPHEUS And so they built a prison out of our past, wired it to our brains and turned us into slaves.

i think by this article we are used as food for eachother when we die as this world is a false reality

2 source:
god doesnt exist as proven on that site

3 sourc:
there is no afterlife so look to my arguement because it is the only possibility


If you're a Christian you get to go to heaven or hell.

To be honest no one knows which means you have put yourself in a win win situation buyt I am willing to take a loss for the
Debate Round No. 1
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by davidhancock 5 years ago
you could have presented an aruement so people would have to decide on there own that what i was getting at you present your logic i present mine viewers decide
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
"We could do without debates like this."

I believe you can accept and forfeit to cancel the debate.
Posted by Grape 5 years ago
We could do without debates like this.
Posted by wjmelements 5 years ago
Banning refutation bans debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by wesswll 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though I wish to vote for con with every fiber of my being, Pro did unfortunately present more points. This is because Con thankfully refused to participate in what I view as a debate made of pure idiocy. Thank you Con.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: at least pro had something resembling a warrant. Con had none and did not refute any of pro's args.