The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ZBestDebater
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

which came first, the chickens or the eggs?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ZBestDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/16/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 587 times Debate No: 77735
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

there can be no effect without cause, and no cause without effect
there can be no punch without a puncher, and no puncher without a punch
(cause=effect, effect=cause)

effect is caused, and caused is effect
punch is punched, punched is punch
(effect=caused, caused=effect)

egg=lay+hatch
chicken=egg+hatch

the cause of the egg, is the chicken, and the cause of the chicken is the egg

cause+effect=logic=1
egg+chicken=1

the chicken and the egg is one, the same

btw
are eggs born?
ZBestDebater

Con

Why, obviously, the Chicken came first. See, I believe God created everything. So he made 2 chickens on earth as well, to procreate and populate the earth. In this case, the chicken came first. Now, to all of you who don't believe in God, then there is also a reasonable explanation for you. The egg can't just form out of nothing, so cells must have either formed or evolved to start dividing themselves and growing, eventually forming 2 or more chickens, and then they started procreating.

P.S when i say 2 chickens, i mean a male and a female.
Debate Round No. 1
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

i believe the chicken come from the egg
ZBestDebater

Con

Where is the evidence supporting your claim? You can't just say "It happened" you have to say what happened and why it happened. See, from a scientific or religious point of view, the chicken came before the egg. Either God made two chickens of different gender and put them on earth, or the cells formed/evolved from an organism and made two chickens of diferent gender, both of which survived to procreate and fill the world with chickens. But the egg didn't come first, it is literally impossible.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

im arguing the chicken is the egg, they are the same, one can not come before the other, so they are 1 not 2
ZBestDebater

Con

No, the chicken can come before the egg, but the egg can't come before the chicken. see, scientists think that the chicken evolved from a T-Rex. So this shows that, the chicken actually came before the egg. And by logic you know that a chicken cannot hatch from an egg without another chicken to lay that egg, because when a species is forming, it does not hatch from an egg, since the egg itself is made by another chicken. So the chicken formed, meaning the chicken came before the egg.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

so if the chicken came before the egg did it come from nothing?

the egg comes from the chicken, and the chicken from the egg. like a punch comes from a puncher, without a puncher there is no punch, and i just knocked you out

logic says there can be no chicken without an egg.

chicken=egg+hatch
ZBestDebater

Con

Yes, the chicken came before the egg because the chicken either evolved from another species or Formed its first atom by coincidence. It's very simple, really. Chickens can be born without eggs, it's been proven in labs.
Debate Round No. 5
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
an egg, is a chicken being born, and a chicken, is an egg being born
Posted by MissDirected 1 year ago
MissDirected
The two arguments,
The chicken came first, implying that this first chicken was delivered through live birth.

The egg came first, implying that this first egg hatched a chicken but did not come from a chicken.

To me the answer seems apparent...
The egg came before the chicken. The first chicken inarguably came from an egg. This first egg was laid by a proto-chicken, an ancestor of the modern chicken.
Posted by ZBestDebater 1 year ago
ZBestDebater
mfigurski80, you are not glitched, we are. for some reason when we posted our round 2 arguments, they ended up on round 3, and we couldn't do anything with round 2, and the system thought we already argued there.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
hmm, the chicken is the egg, so if the egg changes, the chicken changes, and if the chicken changes, the egg changes
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
an egg needs an egg layer
Posted by mfigurski80 1 year ago
mfigurski80
Wait, is this glitched? I can't see any round two arguments, but the rest is there.
It might just be my internet.
Posted by mfigurski80 1 year ago
mfigurski80
According to evolution, the egg came first. The final genetic trait was presented in an egg belonging to some ancient chicken species, therefore the whole species of chicken started from the egg.
Posted by ZBestDebater 1 year ago
ZBestDebater
Oh wait, on my last post, i meant to put "Cell". sorry, i was thinking about how atoms form together to make proteins, which form cells.
Posted by ZBestDebater 1 year ago
ZBestDebater
Preston, Humans are the most intelligent animals. Not having good instincts doesn't lower your intelligence.
Posted by Preston 1 year ago
Preston
@con, are humans just the dumbest animals then? didnt adam and eve have to eat the forbidden fruit to realize they were indecent and thus they must not have known how to procreate, yet chickens did by instinct?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
vi_spexZBestDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Once again, Pro failed to make a single coherent argument and instead is just wasting server space for Juggle