The Instigator
linate
Pro (for)
Winning
29 Points
The Contender
Aerogant
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

whites are on average smarter than blacks

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
linate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/17/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,179 times Debate No: 60587
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (6)

 

linate

Pro

intelligence is proportion to brain size. african americans have smaller brains than whites. they also have lower IQs. IQ tests are debatable, but it's still evidence.

to be fair, whites are not as smart as most asians. whites are known to have a wider rage of intelligence, but overall be less intelligent. hence, more genius whites, and more retarded whites.

----

"general consensus among scientists as published in the Wall Street Journal in 1994 titled "Mainstream Science on Intelligence" shows a consensus among scientists that average IQ are as followed in America. Blacks 85. Whites 100. East Asians 106. Further studies done and published in science journals show IQ to be overwhelmingly genetic. Minnesota Twins Study by Dr. Thomas Bouchard, the most famous twin study done, shows that identical twins separated at birth are significantly more similiar in IQ than fraternal twins raised together with a genetic correlation of .80.

Cranial size studies show published in the science journal Intelligence 1997, 25, pg 15 shows the average cranial size as followed. Blacks 1,267 cm3. Whites 1347 cm3. East Asians 1364 cm3. The link between cranial size and intelligence are strongly established in several scientific studies published in journals. "Brain Size and Cognitive Ability" in the 1996 issue of the journal Psychonomic Bulletin and Review surveyed all the published research on this topic. It included studies that used the state-of-the-art technique known as Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) which gives a very good image of the human brain. There were eight of these studies with a total sample size of 381 adults. The overall correlation between IQ and brain size measured by MRI is 0.44.

So why are Asians smarter? More specifically Northeast Asians? The scientific theories among scientists today hold the notion that the humans that left Africa 110,000 years ago into colder climates of Europe and Northern Asia required more thought and planning to obtain food than that of Africa. And that Northern Asia had more drastic temperatures than that of Europe. It's evolution at work.

The Bell Curve (1994) stated that the average IQ African Americans was 85; Latino 89; White 103; Asian 106; and Jews 113. Asians score relatively higher on visuospatial than on verbal subtests. The few Amerindian populations that have been systematically..."
Aerogant

Con

Brain size does not constitute intellectual capacity.

Try again.
Debate Round No. 1
linate

Pro

"Brain Size and Cognitive Ability" in the 1996 issue of the journal Psychonomic Bulletin and Review surveyed all the published research on this topic. It included studies that used the state-of-the-art technique known as Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) which gives a very good image of the human brain. There were eight of these studies with a total sample size of 381 adults. The overall correlation between IQ and brain size measured by MRI is 0.44."
Aerogant

Con

By your logic, elephants would be gods teaching humans, but they are not because the size of the brain does no relate to intelligence, just like the size of a computer does not relate to its information capacity.

Please do your research better, instead of researching through your delusional lens. If the stars and the night sky can get along, so can we. The fact that you cannot, makes you darker than the people you segregate out of the sheer fear of indifference and losing your unique racial profile.
Debate Round No. 2
linate

Pro

elephants have bigger brains, but they are bigger overall with their bodies too. brain size matters more in relation to how big the body is. in that regard, humans are higher up on the food chain than other animals.

i've cited scientific information. con has cited none.
Aerogant

Con

No it doesn't. You're lying through your teeth and your hatred. A child can speak like any wise man provided they gain the right information. I've seen a 10 year old non-white kid speak on Plato's level. I've seen and spoken to many non-white intellects who have managed to escape from the gender illusion and the color illusion to pursue the multi-faceted brain. Color is just aesthetics; it's just another personality of the Universe. Every different race of humanity can do something another race cannot do, biologically. There are children smarter than adults in all races - there are midgets smarter than people with regular heights in all races - there are words of wisdom recorded after years upon years that stand today from all races, which is to say that all races; all colors; all ages; all cultures can achieve the highest level of intelligence.

Everything you say now will be unfounded hyperbole solely based on your hatred and delusional cries that you refuse to consult, and so you will lose this debate for being the lowest form of humanity. You can paint your heart gold - it doesn't change the fact that it's the blackest heart beneath it all; constricted in its flames built on your fear towards indifference. It must be difficult to accept that you are normal - instead, you play god like a pharisaic tool that spent too much time pointing fingers instead of using those fingers to build a future for everyone.

The solar system does not discriminate against its planets.

The planet does not discriminate against its creatures.

The mind does not discriminates against its people.

Man - only Man - has the sole weakness to take it upon themselves to make everything else suffer around us just because we never learned how to let go and accept the world is bigger than ourselves.

Every day I look up at the sky, and I see the beauty of black and white - it profoundly disturbs me that after all the wars, the pain and the misery we have caused through intolerance and negligence towards accepting others for who they are no matter what we believe, that the last thing that we consider is that we are the problem - that we were always the problem - that every animal; every insect; our children; our mothers; our fathers just watch us destroy our own world with a brain that has the potential to make this world into something far better than what it is now. That it's really that hard to stop your hatred and your ruthless behavior towards your own men - that's it's really that hard to comprehend that everything you do is a double standard because by threatening your own men, at the same time, you do not want to be threatened - your hatred being the worst type of hypocrisy out of the entire history of mankind.

Wake up. There's a reason why the people you hate have achieved more than you ever have. You're going nowhere, while they continue to prove day after day that they have what it takes to change this world like any other colored man. Your own people have deceived you and raised you for what? To carry their own hatred through you because they have no decency or integrity left in them to understand that contrasts truly make this world as beautiful as it is.
Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Vajra, leave analysis to those who actually can read people. You base everything off of your black and white understanding of the Universe because your emotions water down all the colors. You cannot see what I see, because you chose to be blind.
Posted by Vajrasattva-LeRoy 2 years ago
Vajrasattva-LeRoy
Why do so many of you waste everybody's time?
The postulate is "Whites are on average smarter than blacks" .
It doesn't say anything about racism, brain size, hatred, nature, nurture, prejudice, etc.
"Racism" doesn't exist.
Seeing differences between black & white doesn't have anything to do with hatred.
Anybody who's studied the Bell Curves, studied Images of the Bell Curves, etc. , know very well that the postulate is correct.
Check out books by Herrnstein & Murray (1994), Psychology Professor Richard Lynn of the University of Ulster (2006, 2008, etc. ), etc.
Lynn has apparently shown that the ideas that whites on average have substantially higher IQs
than blacks & that whites are genetically superior to blacks have been scientifically proven.
Nobody in their right mind would believe in "racial equality" .
Blacks can't = whites, black can't = white, etc.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Robin has the idea.
Posted by robin13791 2 years ago
robin13791
Its nurture, not nature. Although genetics help in creating geniuses, social norms create barriers to discourage some of the best talent. This applies for all minorities who are subject to lack of encouragement and exclusion for being different. Geniuses in general will feel exclusion, black geniuses would feel further exclusion. In addition, there is a large pool of whites to choose for whatever study, but a lack of educated blacks, therefore it is inconclusive to draw this matter into attention.
Posted by Boutin 2 years ago
Boutin
Some studies have found a correlation that shows a connection with IQ and brain size. But the fact is there are tons of other factors that affect IQ and focusing only on brain size only kinda puts a hole the size of a jumbo jet in your argument.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
FMA, they never said "I'm not racist, it's not my intention to be racist", therefore they are racist because they showed no signs of explaining their intentions, which is not our fault if they simply forgot. The way they wrote it seemed more like they just want more reasons to hate on another type of human.
Posted by FMAlchemist 2 years ago
FMAlchemist
@AlternativeDavid
Is it racism if there is no hate,the person just acknowledges that there are races and they are different?Is saying that a German Shepherd is smarter than a Chihuahua racist or it only applies to humans?
Posted by YamaVonKarma 2 years ago
YamaVonKarma
I serve as a giant middle finger to this.
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Dilara
Native Americans are Asian technically so wouldn't they be as smart as Asians? Also culture could have something to do with it as black people on average are less wealthy than whites because of Americas history of discrimination. The less wealthier the less chance of getting a good education. Also Asians work really hard.
Is there a ethnic group or people that is smarter than other peoples. Like Germanic peoples, Celtic peoples ect.
Posted by superbowl9 2 years ago
superbowl9
Haha, Aerogant taking a debate seriously.

Ahhhhhhh, that's a good one David.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Kreakin 2 years ago
Kreakin
linateAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: There really was not a debate here. Con could have easily countered with studies to the contrary but did not bother. Instead of providing evidence we were given an emotional rant. Why bring elephants into it, really. Strictly on this debate Pro wins easily. Conduct goes to Pro as Con was less than gracious at times appearing to give emotionally charged responses.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
linateAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: con did nothing as usual
Vote Placed by superbowl9 2 years ago
superbowl9
linateAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually had arguments and evidence
Vote Placed by Robert_Weiler 2 years ago
Robert_Weiler
linateAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO entered the debate prepared to make a serious case. Con entered to call names.
Vote Placed by AlternativeDavid 2 years ago
AlternativeDavid
linateAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with Con's position but Pro had much better arguments than Con, who mostly resorted to ad hominem arguments.
Vote Placed by SenatorZhen 2 years ago
SenatorZhen
linateAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had much better conduct and had better statistical reliability. I agree with Con's position but he did not really make many arguments to support his side of the debate.