The Instigator
lovepiink9230
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

whose better kobe or lebron? pro lebron

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/25/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,536 times Debate No: 22309
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

lovepiink9230

Pro

We all argue who is a better player Kobe Bryant or LeBron James. In my opinion it is LeBron James. If we look at both of these players' stats from high school to the NBA, accomplishments, and endorsements we can see who is better overall.
LeBron started as a freshman at Saint Vincent Saint Mary High School averaging twenty one points and six rebounds per game. He led his team to the state title two years in a row and another one two years later. He was named Ohio's Mr. Basketball three times in a row and was the first sophomore ever to be picked for the All USA First Team. He got a spot on the All USA First Team three times, and named Gatorade National Player of the Year of 2001-2002. He appeared in many magazines SLAM, Sports Illustrated and ESPN. He played in the McDonald's All American, EA Sports Round Classics and Jordan Capital Classics game and also was awarded for the MVP for all of them. He wasn't only a star in basketball but also in football where he was named as a wide receiver, first team all-state and lead his team to state semis. So he could of signed to the NFL or the NBA it was his pick and he choose basketball of course.
In high school Kobe Bryant played all five positions on the court and started varsity as a freshman. As a junior he averaged thirty one points, ten rebounds, and five assists. He was named player of the year in Pennsylvania. In his senior year he led his team their first state championship in fifty three years. He was awarded MVP at the Adidas ABCD camp, Naismith High School Player of the Year, McDonald's All American, Gatorade Men's National Basketball Player of the Year, and All USA First Team player for USA today.

http://www.nzsportslife.com...

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
lannan13

Con

1996National High School Player of the Year (USA Today and Parademagazine)1996Naismith Player of the Year1996Gatorade Circle of Champions High School Player of the Year1996McDonald's All-America Team member1996Youngest player (age 18) to debut in NBA league1997Nestle Crunch Slam Dunk competition winner at NBA All-Star Weekend1997Set new record with 31 points and 8 rebounds in Schick Rookie Game1998Youngest player to appear in an NBA All-Star game1998-99Only Lakers' player to start all 50 games1998-99All-NBA Third Team1999-2000All-NBA Second Team; NBA All-Defensive First Team; NBA All-Interview Second Team2001-02All-NBA First Team; All-Defensive Second Team2002MVP of 2002 All-Star Game

Read more: Kobe Bryant - Awards And Accomplishments - Sports Star, Nba, and Team - JRank Articles http://sports.jrank.org...


Kobe has won 5 titles and LeBron has won how many... Now say it with me none... you didn't say it with me http://wiki.answers.com......
Kobe has gone over 30 points a game in 3 different seasons compared to LeBron's 1
Kobe's a beter 3-point shooter .337 to LeBron's .331
Kobe has less Turnovers 2.9 to LeBron's 3.4
Kobe has more all-star games 13-7
Kobe has more awards 14-10

http://www.basketball-reference.com...

http://www.basketball-reference.com...
Debate Round No. 1
lovepiink9230

Pro

He has thirty four triple doubles in his career and last season he averaged 28 points, seven assist, and seven rebounds per game, comparing to Kobe's average which is twenty five points, five rebounds, five assist, and two steals per game. How many triple doubles does Kobe have? He only has sixteen. Yes Kobe does have five rings to LeBron's zero but look at what James averages. I watch sport center almost every day they always compare LeBron to Michael Jordan when have they done that for Kobe maybe once or twice. He accomplished almost everything and more than Kobe Bryant has done and Kobe has been in the game longer.
side by side stats from 2011 2012
Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Games - 1060
PPG - 25.2
FG% - 0.454
3P% - 0.340
FT% - 0.838
APG - 4.7
RPG - 5.3
BPG - 0.5
TO - 2.92
LeBron James, Miami Heat
Games - 587
PPG - 27.7
FG% - 0.475
3P% - 0.331
FT% - 0.744
APG - 7.0
RPG - 7.0
BPG - 0.8
TO -3.32
Winning Totals:
PPG - LeBron
FG% - LeBron
3P% - Kobe
FT% - Kobe
APG - LeBron
RPG - LeBron
BPG - LeBron
TO - Kobe
lebron wins 5 out of 8
so tell me whose better?
lannan13

Con

My opponet dropps all of Kobe's awards.
Kobe has won 5 rings while Lebron has Zero.
Kobe has more acheviements vs. Lebron as I stated last round. (Dropped)
Debate Round No. 2
lovepiink9230

Pro

lebron james:
Great defender.
Unselfish basketball player.
so what he doesnt have any rings yet that will come
he is a team player & he is more entertaining than kobe.

http://answers.yahoo.com...
lannan13

Con

KOBE Strengths:

1. Kobe is the best offensive wing player in the history of the NBA.
1a. Best footwork. 1b. Best body control. 1c. Can shoot anywhere within 27 feet.
1d. Good post-up. 1e. Great dribble-penetrator. 1f. Can finish/pass/handle off the break.
1g. Good playmaker. 1h. Best clutch player. 1i. Can use both hands and feet (can shoot off-foot and off-hand) 1j. Pretty shooting form/stroke/follow-thru.
2. He has developed into a great team leader, on and off court.
3. He is great on-ball defender.
4. Very dedicated on the game.
5. Great drive on winning and proving negative people wrong time and time again.
6. Very little flaw in his game.

Let me point something out to you. You used a sourse that has people picking Kobe over Lebron the whole time.
With that please vote Con.
(From your last soursce)
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Sans_the_Ander 5 years ago
Sans_the_Ander
Derrick Rose
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
Kevin Durant
Posted by Apollo.11 5 years ago
Apollo.11
Dirk Nowitzki...by far.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Sans_the_Ander 5 years ago
Sans_the_Ander
lovepiink9230lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Kobe has 5 rings... plain and simple. I believe Lebron will equal or pass up Kobe in the future, but if we're to judge who's the best right now, we have to go off of rings. 5>0
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 5 years ago
Buddamoose
lovepiink9230lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Kobe has more rings