The Instigator
vaultboy920
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mharman
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

wumbology being a class in all schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Mharman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2017 Category: Education
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 630 times Debate No: 99432
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (2)

 

vaultboy920

Pro

i believe wumbology should be a class for all elementary students so they can learn the difference from small to large but have a little fun while doing it wumbology is the study of wumbo and wumbo is the difference from mini so i believe students should practice wumbo in their everyday lives
Mharman

Con

Wumbology should not be a class. It is just the study of the word "Wumbo", a word that has no meaning. It would be a boring class and there is nothing to teach. It'd be a waste of time.
Debate Round No. 1
vaultboy920

Pro

how will wumbology not be a fun class anything you learn in school will not help you in the real world unless you go to c-tec so wumbo should be a class and also the lesson plan would be to watch the previous episodes of spongebob and pick out which ones have wumbo in them therefore wumbology should be a class
Mharman

Con

"how will wumbology not be a fun class anything you learn in school will not help you in the real world unless you go to c-tec"

Here is a list of subjects required for the real world, regardless of your occupation.

Math
History
English
Spelling
Science

The purpose of school is to learn, you're not going to learn anything important if you are just going to watch Spongebob Squarepants.
Debate Round No. 2
vaultboy920

Pro

I am sorry for the late response but please tell me how if you got a job working for McDonald's or a cable company why you would need to have an education in history or math it makes no sense to me
Mharman

Con

History: Not really for working for McDonalds, but regardless of your job it is critical to form your political beliefs and make decisions when voting in elections.

Math: Adding together the prices of a customer's order.
Debate Round No. 3
vaultboy920

Pro

to add the prices of the customers order i can just do that on the cash register am i right or am i right
Mharman

Con

Ok, but you need math in order to know how to use one. Also, in any job, you will need math to:

-Pay the bills
-Buy groceries
-Do credit/debit card stuff
Debate Round No. 4
vaultboy920

Pro

i see your point's there but what about if they want a large instead of a small you need wumbo for that and if you need to do math just do the basics so wumbology should be a class
Mharman

Con

You don't need Wumbo for that. It doesn't take "wumbo-jumbo" (+3 pun points) to see the difference in size. You just need eyes to do that. Also, even if it is basic math, it's still math. I listed all of those subjects in Round 2 as subjects you need to be successful in the real world? Do you really think working at McDonald's flipping burgers is a success? I sure hope not. You will barely make any money. The American average income is $81,400 per year. The average for a McDonald's worker is $20,000 per year, $61,400 below the American average. In conclusion, Wumbology is not a needed class because a person is not learning anything, is pointless by the fact that humans can already tell the difference in size, and a waste of time students could use on learning in more important classes.

Sources:
[1] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] https://www.careerbliss.com...
Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 2 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Forever23// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Win

[*Reason for removal*] The voting period on this debate ended before this vote was cast. Votes placed after the end of the voting period are against site rules, regardless of what errors on the site allow.
************************************************************************
Posted by vaultboy920 11 months ago
vaultboy920
guys i know i didn't have any good reasoning i just did this argument for fun or to make some people smile so please vote for the contender i don't deserve the win they do i just did this for laughs so please no one vote for me vote for them and let them have the win but i have to say that the argument was fun to do and i enjoyed it
Posted by Ragnar 11 months ago
Ragnar
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
Please post, we only have 4 hours.
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
Post.
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
Please post. Don't let this debate freeze. Only a jerk does that.
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
Please post your final argument.
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
Please post your final argument. If you can't come up with anything just post "I forfeit" as your argument.
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
Look, if you have no arguments left, than just post "I forfeit" as your argument. Don't just let this debate never finish. That would rob me of a win, and you would look like a jerk.
Posted by Mharman 11 months ago
Mharman
It's your turn.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by paintballvet18 10 months ago
paintballvet18
vaultboy920MharmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: No def for wumbo from Pro means that Pro's entire argument is entirely factless. Therefore, Con wins argument for showing what classes should be required.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 11 months ago
Ragnar
vaultboy920MharmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was oddly delightful, but even when pressed for a definition of Wumbo he could not produce one, and ended up arguing against the existence of schools... Self defeating argument, no schools mean no Wumbology class within them. Con on the other hand was informative on the uses of school, such as math being needed even for career McDonalds (or Krusty Krab) employees.