The Instigator
jonmota1107
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
ankitshah930
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

xbox

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jonmota1107
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/24/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,843 times Debate No: 28607
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

jonmota1107

Con

I will debate how xbox is a poorly made gaming system. One main reason why i was very upset with the system is the "red rings of death" after you get this your console is complete fried and its useless. Their are tricks that can help your xbox to get back and running but it will only damage your xbox even more. Also after the chip gets the red ring of death most likely something will get messed up with the system. this has happen to my xbox several time.
ankitshah930

Pro

The Xbox only gets red rings depending on how the user abuses it. The system is originally made for game play but people use it for other needs as well. Overdosed amounts of usage it what causes it to get these "red rings" which simply relates to overdosed use of anything can lead to bad effects. I've had my xbox since it came out and never had a problem with red rings as I don't over use my system. Depending on certain models, one is more likely to get red rings faster. Its highly recommended that you do your research on the xbox and limit you usage to non extreme times.
Debate Round No. 1
jonmota1107

Con

microsoft should of taken more time to made better gaming console for users. As a consumer i am highly upset how the xbox is so disposable and how it can get fried after a couple of hours of use becuase it overheats. microsoft should invested on a better cooling system. Also xbox has horrible graphics compared to the playstation 3. its lacks of quality for the price they are selling it for.
ankitshah930

Pro

Well, that's why newer models come out. One of better quality and better cooling system. Compare the current xbox you own to the newer one that came out. Many improvements were made to help fix the problem consumers were having. For graphics, HDMI cables are available for hi-def resolution. It also depends on the type of t.v. set you use.
Debate Round No. 2
jonmota1107

Con

Also the xbox has its plans and prices for its xbox live. on the other hand the playstation offers free online gaming with the the exact same games like call of duty for example, and with better graphics. The playstation isnt as disfunctional as the xbox is. i leave it on for hours and it does not overheat what so ever. The sony make sure the users doesn't have to spend a penny after the console is bought. The playstation controller is rechargeable unlike the xbox controller,you would have to go out and buy batteries and or a rechargeable battery pack, which is pricey.
ankitshah930

Pro

The xbox came out before the PS3. Given that Microsoft should have taken its time, but if you truly loved games the battery pack is an investment for you. They have cabled xbox controllers as well. People pay for quality. Thats why microsoft charges for Xbox Live. Its better competition, less lags and even lower percentages of you getting hacked unlike the PS3 which has their own little fiasco. Its simple, you want quality, you have to pay for it
Debate Round No. 3
jonmota1107

Con

The xbox is clearly shouldnt have been the same price as the playstation. It does not offer as much features as the playstation does. Last but not least i will point out how the playstation offers a blu-ray drive and comes with a bigger hard drive for the same price of the xbox, when it originally came out. ultimately if you want quality, and both consoles are the best price, dont go for the xbox. playstation 3 is clearly the best console.
ankitshah930

Pro

Xbox is better than the PS3. Overall, the online atmopshere is better because there is more competition. More chances to go pro plus theres more competitions with money involved. Xbox has the Halo series making it special in its area as Halo is a game that is highly anticipated around the world. The controller is made to fit your hand comfortably. It is also designed more for game play. The Xbox is not known for lagging like its rival the PS3. The marketplace is convinent for all as its a quick stop place for add-ons to game, custimization of your own avatar (PS3 does not have avatars) as well as apps. The Xbox system has never crashed or been hacked, unlike the PS3. PS3 had record high defects unlike the Xbox. Would you want something that has gotten shut down before? OR get something like the Xbox, never been hacked? More players and more fun online.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jafonda 3 years ago
jafonda
sir you have no idea what you are talking about. I have gotten the red ring of death several times and all I had to do was to turn my xbox off and back on again xbox is the best gaming system ever created, unarguable
Posted by SySTeMaT1c 3 years ago
SySTeMaT1c
I agree with Pro with the fact that the Xbox 360 does provide a better gaming atmosphere (Great games, great online [that YOU have to pay for!]), but I do believe his argument is roughly flawed in a few places.

He states that the reason the Xbox got the red rings is because of overuse. Well, isn't any hardcore gamer going to be playing games for decent amounts of time? Also, the reason why the Xbox's get red rings isn't just for one reason. It's because of poor solder joints on the PCB, cheap capacitors, voltage regulators, and horribly designed GPU socket/architecture. Although the main cause seems to be because of the poor solder flow (can't remember the trouble code off hand).

Hardware and convenience wise, the 360 is NOT better than the PS3 by any means. Online is free, controllers plug and play stock (standard USB to mini too), dashboard much easier to navigate, bluray built in, HDMI-CEC, 7-Core processor (granted it uses a bull design), swappable 2.5" SATA drive with ANY other 2.5" 5400 rpm SATA drive, the list goes on and on.

The 360 was marketed much better when it first came out, but Microsoft provided a cheaply made, horribly designed (cooling, hardware, etc) console. Also, those "different versions" of the 360's you referrenced are nothing more than Microsoft shrinking the die size of the CPU/GPU, which is beneficial for them because they don't have to invest as much into the power supply (Although the research/execution of shrinking the die costs a lot). They literally changed nothing more than that between generations.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Clash 3 years ago
Clash
jonmota1107ankitshah930Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con correctly pointed out that Xbox doesn't have as many features as Playstation does. This point went unanswered and thus, Con will be given the argument point.