The Instigator
Fullova_Simon
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
thompson123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

young teenage girls should not be restricted when buying the morning after pill.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Fullova_Simon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/20/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 46374
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Fullova_Simon

Pro

The morning after pill should not be banned from young adolescent girls. If restrictions are passed against teenage girls buying pregnancy prevention medication; then these young women will have to go to more extreme measures in ensuring that pregnancy will not be an issue for them. Let's face it most young adults don't share everything with their parents especially things that they feel will get them into trouble. These girls will feel reluctant telling an adult that they are pregnant. Why not allow them to safely prevent something that will no doubt change their lives forever.
thompson123

Con

By making the morning after pill easy accessable to teen. Is saying it ok for them to go and have unprotected sex .which Opean door for them to get STD. the morning after pill is there to fix problem and undo the wrong. But the morning after pill doesn't cured STD.
Debate Round No. 1
Fullova_Simon

Pro

I disagree the morning after pill is not giving teens the OK to have unprotected sex. It's an option to have for just in case something goes wrong; if teens are old enough to engage in sexual intercourse then they are also old enough to know when to buy the morning after pill in a responsible manner. Now if teens have an STD then they shouldn't have unprotected sex with many partners nor should they think that the morning after pill is a cure for a sexual disease. The argument stands to protect women's right for unwanted pregnancy's not a reason to have unprotected sex out of a whim; especially since condoms and birth control are available for people of all ages.
thompson123

Con

Accoring to this article by Ezine " use of morning after pill raises the risk of an ectopic pregnancy. In such a pregnancy, the embryo gets lodged in the fallopian tubes rather than in the womb" whenever an argument comes up about the morning after pill it alway about the positive aspects . What about the long term and short term side effects that comes along with it.
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Fullova_Simon

Pro

The morning after pill can only be taken within 72 hours after unprotected sex.Each day girls wait their chances of becoming pregnant increase.The Morning after pills do not cause birth defects in women who are already pregnant;the morning after pill when taken causes estrogen levels to rise within the female body giving mixed signals to the sperm trying to fertilize an egg that the female is currently on her period thus killing the sperm off.According to Princeton University"The most serious of these side effects are extremely rare and do no long term damage besides it would be considered by women who choose to use emergency contraception to be a price worth paying for avoiding an unwanted pregnancy"
Article source: http://ec.princeton.edu...
thompson123

Con

You are saying that it is no problem for a 11 year girls to walk into a pharmacy and purchase this pill why would 11 years old girls need to buy these pills ? Because in the first place they shouldn't be sexually active. At what age do we draw the line . The price of the plan B is $50 where is a 11 year old girl going to get that amount of money from if they are not telling their parents or don't need their consent . Don't you think because of the available of the pill now that more girls younger than age 11are going to start having sex?
http://m.cvs.com...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 3 years ago
Zarroette
Fullova_Simonthompson123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro highlighted the benefits of the morning after pill, the largest being that it prevents pregnancy. Pro also successfully refuted Con's counter-argument about birth defects, using easily the best source of the debate (sources to Pro). Con essentially used his/her first source to quote arguments, whereas the second was as good as Pro's source. Sending a message to children was essentially Con's only argument, and went uncontested as it was brought up in the final round. However, the example was erroneous, as the resolution is about teenaged girls. Although, I think a similar line of rhetoric could apply to a 13 year old, it's just that argument wasn't made. So, arguments to Pro.