Total Posts:461|Showing Posts:1-30|Last Page
Jump to topic:

Post Your Desktop

s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/15/2008 8:42:24 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
Your desktop is an extension of yourself. I like to be organized, I think any more than 3 icons on your desktop is too many.

Post a screencap of your desktop.

And to prevent this from just being a +1 thread, in order to post you have to comment about the desktop above you. What do you think it tells you about that person? Take into account shortcuts, quick starts, open windows, etc. Be observant.

Mine:
http://img207.imageshack.us...

Also, this could probably go in Technology too, but I think it fits here.
PoeJoe
Posts: 3,822
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/15/2008 8:57:03 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
http://img264.imageshack.us...

I am confused and disorganized. I find it hard to focus.

Arbitrary notes of interest:
song.txt/lostlove.MUS - It sounds corny, I know; but it's an awesome song I'm writing.
Jokes folder - I collect funny jokes I find on the Internet. I dunno.
Finale Notepad - Awesome free program to write down your music.
Looking out my office window... - Book I'm writing. It sucks.
Television Rot: http://tvrot.com...
Ragnar_Rahl
Posts: 19,297
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 10:46:43 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
http://img238.imageshack.us...

Beemor likes to nerdily know everything about his connection instantly, and must take a lot of math or science classes, considering the TI-89 shortcut
It came to be at its height. It was commanded to command. It was a capital before its first stone was laid. It was a monument to the spirit of man.
JBlake
Posts: 4,634
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 10:57:22 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
Excuse my shortage of computer prowess, but how do you take a 'screencap'?

R_R's desktop shows that he likes people to know exactly where he stands on certain issues. And also he likes people around him to know he is smarter than them.
Ragnar_Rahl
Posts: 19,297
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 10:59:18 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
Press print screen (which "copies" the screen) paste into paint, save, upload to imageshack.

Or if you are on a mac, just press command + shift + 3.
It came to be at its height. It was commanded to command. It was a capital before its first stone was laid. It was a monument to the spirit of man.
JBlake
Posts: 4,634
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 11:11:55 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 10:59:18 AM, Ragnar_Rahl wrote:
Press print screen (which "copies" the screen) paste into paint, save, upload to imageshack.

Or if you are on a mac, just press command + shift + 3.

Thanks for the info, now maybe I can keep up with everyone. Imageshack seems to be closed to new members, though. I posted it on debate.org instead:
http://www.debate.org...
beem0r
Posts: 1,155
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 11:31:23 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 10:46:43 AM, Ragnar_Rahl wrote:
Beemor likes to nerdily know everything about his connection instantly, and must take a lot of math or science classes, considering the TI-89 shortcut

I mostly just have the info on the side because I like how it looks. It also comes in handy when I need to check my free space, see my RAM and CPU usage levels, see how long I have left on my battery, or give someone my IP.

And yeah, my TI-89 emulator's my only calculator, since someone stole my real TI-89 a while back. Using it for Differential Equations right now, will be using it for Physics 2 and Linear Algebra next semester. Would prefer to be using a real calculator instead, bah.
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 11:34:09 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
At school, so I might as well post the school's crappy desktop.
http://img49.imageshack.us...

PoeJoe: Unorganized, probably has defuault save location for most things as the desktop. My advice, use My Documents and clean up the desktop. Add a quickstart to My Documents if you think it's too much of a hassel to get there. At least get a minimalist dekstop wallpaper. Check out /w/ or /wg/ on 4chan for some good ones.

beeb0r: Like what I used to be. Likes to show off that he's more tech savvy than your average user. Custom icons, built in dekstop widgets, custom start bar. I had my computer like that for a while, but I realized it's a waste of memory. It may look nice, but I'd rather have maximum performance than maximum looks. The ti-89 emulator is nice, do you have a real one? I have a ti-89 titantium.

Ragnar_Rahl: Generic, not much to say.

JBlake: Needs less internet explorer, more Firefox.
beem0r
Posts: 1,155
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 11:54:28 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 11:34:09 AM, s0m31john wrote:
Likes to show off that he's more tech savvy than your average user. Custom icons, built in dekstop widgets, custom start bar. I had my computer like that for a while, but I realized it's a waste of memory.
Not really a noticable performance hit for me. I have plenty of RAM [2GB on Win XP] and I don't run >9000 background programs, so memory isn't really a problem. I just do it for looking cool and having information at a glance.

The ti-89 emulator is nice, do you have a real one? I have a ti-89 titantium.
Had one. It got stolen. Or maybe I just lost it. But I'm pretty sure it got stolen.
beem0r
Posts: 1,155
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 11:55:34 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
Oh, and the Calendar thing reminds me when I need to go to class. Though I'm sure I could find something more minimal to do the same thing.
LR4N6FTW4EVA
Posts: 190
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 1:44:25 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
The ti-89 emulator is nice, do you have a real one? I have a ti-89 titantium.

TI-89 is amazing. Except I don't know the programming language like I do for the 84, so I can't do as much with it...at the moment.
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 1:50:36 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
Gah, I want to use Arch Linux so bad, but I keep hitting roadblocks when I try to set it up. I admit, I'm not that great with linux. I just want something lighter than Ubuntu. Ubuntu uses more memory at startup than my XP install.

Any chance you know a simple Arch Install guide?
beem0r
Posts: 1,155
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 2:21:55 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
The beginner's guide on their Wiki was pretty easy to follow when I first started using Arch.
http://wiki.archlinux.org...

It's long, but you should probably be able to skip over a lot of it.
Puck
Posts: 6,457
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 4:28:21 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
http://img406.imageshack.us...

I tend to like darker (colour) desktop themes. Also like, s0m31john, I prefer a minimal amount of desktop icons. Any program I access reguarly is under quick launch.
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 4:31:42 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
I give up for tonight, on installing Arch Linux that is.

I've got it installed and everything but I can not get X to start. It keeps telling me "No Screens Found" with a usable configuration.

I edited and edited /etc/X11/xorg.conf over and over and nothing has worked. This is the same place I always get stuck.
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 5:03:35 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
LR4N6FTW4EVA - Don't know what mountain that is. It's good to see you're using Firefox, but from the screencap I can tell you have a virus. It's one of the worst I've ever seen. Goes by the name of Norton. I suggest you get rid of it completely by any means necessary.

And Puck, you're infected with the same virus.

Here are some wallpapers for you PoeJoe:
(Nothing Explicit, so the mod shouldn't mind.)
http://img183.imageshack.us...
http://img183.imageshack.us...
scissorhands7
Posts: 480
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 6:06:28 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
I rock peas on my head, but don't call me a peahead, bees on my head but dont call me a beehead, bruce lees on my head but dont call me a lee head...
I hang out with an apple who loves self loathing....
Its my show I'm andy milonakis.
scissorhands7
Posts: 480
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 6:40:45 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 2:46:36 PM, LR4N6FTW4EVA wrote:
Analyze me!

http://www.debate.org...

Can anyone guess what mountain that is?

Norton Yuck!
I rock peas on my head, but don't call me a peahead, bees on my head but dont call me a beehead, bruce lees on my head but dont call me a lee head...
I hang out with an apple who loves self loathing....
Its my show I'm andy milonakis.
beem0r
Posts: 1,155
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 7:15:26 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 4:31:42 PM, s0m31john wrote:
I give up for tonight, on installing Arch Linux that is.

I've got it installed and everything but I can not get X to start. It keeps telling me "No Screens Found" with a usable configuration.

I edited and edited /etc/X11/xorg.conf over and over and nothing has worked. This is the same place I always get stuck.
Ah, my Nvidia drivers configured it for me.
If you use an nVidia card [later than a GeForce 4], just do the following:

logged in as root [or using sudo if you use it]:
pacman -Sy nvidia
nvidia-xconfig

That should automatically set up a screen in your config, among other things.

The only other method I've actually done is using xorgconfig. It asks you a bunch of questions to generate a file rather than doing it automagically. You can just run it, I think it comes with X. Just don't give it invalid values for
xorgconfig

Tell me if either of those works for ye.
PoeJoe
Posts: 3,822
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/16/2008 10:06:22 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 5:03:35 PM, s0m31john wrote:
Here are some wallpapers for you PoeJoe:

Errr... thanks but no thanks.

I should have known. I am far too trusting.
Television Rot: http://tvrot.com...
LR4N6FTW4EVA
Posts: 190
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/17/2008 8:04:36 AM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 6:35:41 PM, Sweatingjojo wrote:
Thats bullcrap LR4N6, you used to have like >9000 icons on your desktop. Why so organized?

Um...yeah. It's called 90% of them were my sister's programs, and I deleted them of MY desktop. (She can put them on her desktop, besides, they open automatically when the disk is put in).

Norton Yuck

Yeah, but mis padres pay for it to be on there. And it is like a virus. Slows down the computer like crap, but no, they don't believe me. (And to think my father is a tech person).
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/17/2008 4:26:40 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
beem0r

I got X to start, went on to install Gnome and all the gnome stuff.

I get the graphical log in screen like normal, type in my username and password, then I get a blank blue screen. It never loads the panels or anything.

Any ideas?
scissorhands7
Posts: 480
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/17/2008 4:40:24 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/16/2008 10:17:58 PM, beem0r wrote:
At 10/16/2008 6:06:28 PM, scissorhands7 wrote:
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

That's going to make you go blind, by the way.
Actually, from your color choices, I would say it already has.

The Black is for a reason so that it shows up in all 3-D objects.

Additionally I think it is quite lovely and its very easy to see. The picture is of poor quality.

But admit it, you are jealous of my pretty icons.
I rock peas on my head, but don't call me a peahead, bees on my head but dont call me a beehead, bruce lees on my head but dont call me a lee head...
I hang out with an apple who loves self loathing....
Its my show I'm andy milonakis.
beem0r
Posts: 1,155
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
10/17/2008 5:12:48 PM
Posted: 8 years ago
At 10/17/2008 4:26:40 PM, s0m31john wrote:
beem0r

I got X to start, went on to install Gnome and all the gnome stuff.

I get the graphical log in screen like normal, type in my username and password, then I get a blank blue screen. It never loads the panels or anything.

Any ideas?

Never used Gnome on Arch, so I can't help too much there.
I might give it a shot tomorrow or something, see if I can duplicate your error.

How'd you go about starting Gnome? Did you just add gdm as a daemon in rc.conf, or a different way?