Total Posts:10|Showing Posts:1-10
Jump to topic:

Steam Trouble

Zaradi
Posts: 14,124
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 1:10:02 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
I can't be the only one having this problem. I'm trying to play Mass Effect 1 over steam and every time I try to open the game I get the little loading reticle over my mouse, but nothing actually opens. I'm running on a Windows 8.
Want to debate? Pick a topic and hit me up! - http://www.debate.org...
SolonKR
Posts: 4,041
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 1:21:50 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
I have that problem with games sometimes as well.

My solution? Buy Mass Effect 2 :p
In seriousness, you probably need to reinstall the game. But just for gits and shiggles, try running it in compatibility mode first.

Did it just stop wanting to load one day, or had you never tried it on this PC before?
SO to Bailey, the love of my life <3
Zaradi
Posts: 14,124
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 1:28:29 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 1:21:50 PM, SolonKR wrote:
I have that problem with games sometimes as well.

My solution? Buy Mass Effect 2 :p

I've already played through all three of them, but each of them had a separate character. I've never run one character through all three games, hence my desire to start again at ME1.
In seriousness, you probably need to reinstall the game.

Did that. No dice.

But just for gits and shiggles, try running it in compatibility mode first.

Did this too. Tried both Windows 7 and Vista. No dice either.

Did it just stop wanting to load one day, or had you never tried it on this PC before?

It used to work on my PC, I have no idea why it decided to stop. It stopped a while back but I've only now decided I'd try to fix it.
Want to debate? Pick a topic and hit me up! - http://www.debate.org...
SolonKR
Posts: 4,041
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 1:31:12 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 1:28:29 PM, Zaradi wrote:
At 1/25/2014 1:21:50 PM, SolonKR wrote:
I have that problem with games sometimes as well.

My solution? Buy Mass Effect 2 :p

I've already played through all three of them, but each of them had a separate character. I've never run one character through all three games, hence my desire to start again at ME1.
In seriousness, you probably need to reinstall the game.

Did that. No dice.

But just for gits and shiggles, try running it in compatibility mode first.

Did this too. Tried both Windows 7 and Vista. No dice either.

Did it just stop wanting to load one day, or had you never tried it on this PC before?

It used to work on my PC, I have no idea why it decided to stop. It stopped a while back but I've only now decided I'd try to fix it.

Did you make sure when you uninstalled it that you did a complete uninstall (no leftover registry entries or files)?
SO to Bailey, the love of my life <3
Zaradi
Posts: 14,124
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 1:33:50 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 1:31:12 PM, SolonKR wrote:
At 1/25/2014 1:28:29 PM, Zaradi wrote:
At 1/25/2014 1:21:50 PM, SolonKR wrote:
I have that problem with games sometimes as well.

My solution? Buy Mass Effect 2 :p

I've already played through all three of them, but each of them had a separate character. I've never run one character through all three games, hence my desire to start again at ME1.
In seriousness, you probably need to reinstall the game.

Did that. No dice.

But just for gits and shiggles, try running it in compatibility mode first.

Did this too. Tried both Windows 7 and Vista. No dice either.

Did it just stop wanting to load one day, or had you never tried it on this PC before?

It used to work on my PC, I have no idea why it decided to stop. It stopped a while back but I've only now decided I'd try to fix it.

Did you make sure when you uninstalled it that you did a complete uninstall (no leftover registry entries or files)?

Pretty sure.
Want to debate? Pick a topic and hit me up! - http://www.debate.org...
Smithereens
Posts: 5,512
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 11:50:12 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 1:10:02 PM, Zaradi wrote:
I can't be the only one having this problem. I'm trying to play Mass Effect 1 over steam and every time I try to open the game I get the little loading reticle over my mouse, but nothing actually opens. I'm running on a Windows 8.

Hmm, possibly caused by duplicated data in your game's apache folder. It causes steam to think the game is running before it launches, so steam kills any double instance of the game making it appear on steam as if you are playing the game when in actual fact you aren't. Is this the sort of problem you face?
Music composition contest: http://www.debate.org...
Zaradi
Posts: 14,124
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 11:52:37 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 11:50:12 PM, Smithereens wrote:
At 1/25/2014 1:10:02 PM, Zaradi wrote:
I can't be the only one having this problem. I'm trying to play Mass Effect 1 over steam and every time I try to open the game I get the little loading reticle over my mouse, but nothing actually opens. I'm running on a Windows 8.

Hmm, possibly caused by duplicated data in your game's apache folder. It causes steam to think the game is running before it launches, so steam kills any double instance of the game making it appear on steam as if you are playing the game when in actual fact you aren't. Is this the sort of problem you face?

Not even close. Read the thread xD
Want to debate? Pick a topic and hit me up! - http://www.debate.org...
Smithereens
Posts: 5,512
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 11:54:14 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 11:52:37 PM, Zaradi wrote:
At 1/25/2014 11:50:12 PM, Smithereens wrote:
At 1/25/2014 1:10:02 PM, Zaradi wrote:
I can't be the only one having this problem. I'm trying to play Mass Effect 1 over steam and every time I try to open the game I get the little loading reticle over my mouse, but nothing actually opens. I'm running on a Windows 8.

Hmm, possibly caused by duplicated data in your game's apache folder. It causes steam to think the game is running before it launches, so steam kills any double instance of the game making it appear on steam as if you are playing the game when in actual fact you aren't. Is this the sort of problem you face?

Not even close. Read the thread xD

Lol, I did after I posted and I facepalmed.
Music composition contest: http://www.debate.org...
Zaradi
Posts: 14,124
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
1/25/2014 11:54:43 PM
Posted: 2 years ago
At 1/25/2014 11:54:14 PM, Smithereens wrote:
At 1/25/2014 11:52:37 PM, Zaradi wrote:
At 1/25/2014 11:50:12 PM, Smithereens wrote:
At 1/25/2014 1:10:02 PM, Zaradi wrote:
I can't be the only one having this problem. I'm trying to play Mass Effect 1 over steam and every time I try to open the game I get the little loading reticle over my mouse, but nothing actually opens. I'm running on a Windows 8.

Hmm, possibly caused by duplicated data in your game's apache folder. It causes steam to think the game is running before it launches, so steam kills any double instance of the game making it appear on steam as if you are playing the game when in actual fact you aren't. Is this the sort of problem you face?

Not even close. Read the thread xD

Lol, I did after I posted and I facepalmed.

It's okay. We all have those days xD
Want to debate? Pick a topic and hit me up! - http://www.debate.org...