Total Posts:28|Showing Posts:1-28
Jump to topic:

GTA 4 Error DD3D30

Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/23/2016 4:52:31 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
I can't figure out how to fix this error. I'm playing the game on Windows XP Pro, Service Pack 3, 32-bit, I already tried rebooting the system, reinstalling the game, changing screen resolution, changing color quality, etc., but thus far nothing worked. I'm thinking the game file might just be corrupted and I need to get a new copy. Does anyone know a way to fix it that I haven't tried?
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Discipulus_Didicit
Posts: 3,087
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/23/2016 6:40:46 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/23/2016 4:52:31 AM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
I can't figure out how to fix this error. I'm playing the game on Windows XP Pro, Service Pack 3, 32-bit, I already tried rebooting the system, reinstalling the game, changing screen resolution, changing color quality, etc., but thus far nothing worked. I'm thinking the game file might just be corrupted and I need to get a new copy. Does anyone know a way to fix it that I haven't tried?

I can tell you haven't tried this site yet, you should start here:

https://www.google.ro...
Cobalt - You could be scum too.
Matt - I suppose. But I also might not be.

Kiri - Yeah, I don't know what DD is doing.
Vaarka - He's doin'a thingy do

DD - The best advice most often goes unheeded.
Wise Man - KYS, DD.
DD - Case in point ^
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/23/2016 8:57:58 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/23/2016 6:40:46 AM, Discipulus_Didicit wrote:
At 11/23/2016 4:52:31 AM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
I can't figure out how to fix this error. I'm playing the game on Windows XP Pro, Service Pack 3, 32-bit, I already tried rebooting the system, reinstalling the game, changing screen resolution, changing color quality, etc., but thus far nothing worked. I'm thinking the game file might just be corrupted and I need to get a new copy. Does anyone know a way to fix it that I haven't tried?

I can tell you haven't tried this site yet, you should start here:

https://www.google.ro...

All that is is the Romanian Google page. I've already googled the problem, but nothing appears to work. All the results say change color and screen resolution, but I tried those suggestions already without success.
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Discipulus_Didicit
Posts: 3,087
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/24/2016 8:31:21 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/23/2016 8:57:58 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
All that is is the Romanian Google page.

Well, I'm in Romania. Would you like me to help find a different countries Google page? I know google is a very tricky website to use.

I've already googled the problem,

Guess not.

Blah blah blah words.

Look, I'll make you a bet. I bet you that I can find a different solution than that with about ten seconds of google, one that you haven't tried yet. What do I get out of it when I win the bet?
Cobalt - You could be scum too.
Matt - I suppose. But I also might not be.

Kiri - Yeah, I don't know what DD is doing.
Vaarka - He's doin'a thingy do

DD - The best advice most often goes unheeded.
Wise Man - KYS, DD.
DD - Case in point ^
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 3:02:30 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/24/2016 7:58:13 AM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What's actually the problem? Can you explain in more detail?

Sure. Whenever I click on the button that starts the game, the design studio logo appears on screen, and a window begins to open, presumably the window that begins the game. But it never completely opens because it re-closes immediately, and a new small window opens that says "Error Code dd3d30: Please re-boot your system."
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 3:10:13 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/24/2016 8:31:21 AM, Discipulus_Didicit wrote:
At 11/23/2016 8:57:58 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
All that is is the Romanian Google page.

Well, I'm in Romania. Would you like me to help find a different countries Google page? I know google is a very tricky website to use.

I've already googled the problem,

Guess not.

Blah blah blah words.

Look, I'll make you a bet. I bet you that I can find a different solution than that with about ten seconds of google, one that you haven't tried yet. What do I get out of it when I win the bet?

You're on. And the solution also cannot be to install the game on Windows 7, reinstall Direct X or Microsoft Redistributables, or try installing a different copy of the game, because I have tried those too. If you win, you get a choice of either a Free VPN server connection, complete with data encryption, unlimited bandwidth, no logs and torrenting privileges, or a lifetime Malwarebytes premium program, compliments of DeJudica & Co. And believe me, it would be worth every penny. :)
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Discipulus_Didicit
Posts: 3,087
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 11:16:53 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 3:10:13 AM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
Oh, uhhh... uhhh... the solution also cannot be to install the game on Windows 7, reinstall Direct X or Microsoft Redistributables, or try installing a different copy of the game.

Lol @ you using google to find these things when before you had only one thing you had claimed to try. That's fine though.

If you win, you get a choice of blah blah blah

Don't care.

How about I give you a list of things to change your DDO 'big issues' stances on?
Cobalt - You could be scum too.
Matt - I suppose. But I also might not be.

Kiri - Yeah, I don't know what DD is doing.
Vaarka - He's doin'a thingy do

DD - The best advice most often goes unheeded.
Wise Man - KYS, DD.
DD - Case in point ^
MattTheDreamer
Posts: 1,394
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 1:50:22 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 3:02:30 AM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/24/2016 7:58:13 AM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What's actually the problem? Can you explain in more detail?

Sure. Whenever I click on the button that starts the game, the design studio logo appears on screen, and a window begins to open, presumably the window that begins the game. But it never completely opens because it re-closes immediately, and a new small window opens that says "Error Code dd3d30: Please re-boot your system."

Are you in Windows 8 or higher?
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 7:39:52 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 11:16:53 AM, Discipulus_Didicit wrote:
At 11/25/2016 3:10:13 AM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
Oh, uhhh... uhhh... the solution also cannot be to install the game on Windows 7, reinstall Direct X or Microsoft Redistributables, or try installing a different copy of the game.

Lol @ you using google to find these things when before you had only one thing you had claimed to try. That's fine though.

actually, i'm listing all of the other things i tried, but didn't include in the above space. That was the "etc." that i mentioned.

If you win, you get a choice of blah blah blah

Don't care.

How about I give you a list of things to change your DDO 'big issues' stances on?

Knock yourself out, but that doesn't really have anything to do with the subject at hand. And unless otherwise stated, I will gladly debate any of my Big Issue Positions.
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 7:43:13 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 1:52:17 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What are your system specs?

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, 32-bit, 4 GB RAM, 101GB Hard Disk.
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
MattTheDreamer
Posts: 1,394
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 7:51:49 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 7:43:13 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 1:52:17 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What are your system specs?

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, 32-bit, 4 GB RAM, 101GB Hard Disk.

Graphics card?
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 7:52:58 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 7:51:49 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 7:43:13 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 1:52:17 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What are your system specs?

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, 32-bit, 4 GB RAM, 101GB Hard Disk.

Graphics card?

Where do you find that at?

System settings?
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
MattTheDreamer
Posts: 1,394
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 7:54:06 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 7:52:58 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 7:51:49 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 7:43:13 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 1:52:17 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What are your system specs?

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, 32-bit, 4 GB RAM, 101GB Hard Disk.

Graphics card?

Where do you find that at?

System settings?

Type dxdiag into your windows start menu.
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 7:56:30 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 7:54:06 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 7:52:58 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 7:51:49 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 7:43:13 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 1:52:17 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
What are your system specs?

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, 32-bit, 4 GB RAM, 101GB Hard Disk.

Graphics card?

Where do you find that at?

System settings?

Type dxdiag into your windows start menu.

Oh, okay, give me a minute to boot up the virtual machine...
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
MattTheDreamer
Posts: 1,394
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:12:11 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
Some fixes:

- Change resolution of game down ( like 800 x 600)
- Run in compatibility mode for your OS.
- Uninstall and reinstall (This includes rockstar social club as well )
-https://www.mydigitallife.info...
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:26:06 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:12:11 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
Some fixes:

- Change resolution of game down ( like 800 x 600)
- Run in compatibility mode for your OS.
- Uninstall and reinstall (This includes rockstar social club as well )
-https://www.mydigitallife.info...

I've tried all that before, but didn't try safe mode yet, i'll try that.
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
MattTheDreamer
Posts: 1,394
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:33:39 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?

Display
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:35:37 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:33:39 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?

Display

Under devices it says "VirtualBox Graphics Adapter", since I'm running it in a Virtual Box virtual machine.
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
MattTheDreamer
Posts: 1,394
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:37:59 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:35:37 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:33:39 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?

Display

Under devices it says "VirtualBox Graphics Adapter", since I'm running it in a Virtual Box virtual machine.

Are you sure you can run GTA4 with that?
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:39:46 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:37:59 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:35:37 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:33:39 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?

Display

Under devices it says "VirtualBox Graphics Adapter", since I'm running it in a Virtual Box virtual machine.

Are you sure you can run GTA4 with that?

I'm not positive, no, maybe I should look that up to be sure...
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/25/2016 8:43:35 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:37:59 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:35:37 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:33:39 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?

Display

Under devices it says "VirtualBox Graphics Adapter", since I'm running it in a Virtual Box virtual machine.

Are you sure you can run GTA4 with that?

Oh, yeah, just checked, that is undoubtedly the problem. Says most games don't work on a VM, especially high graphics ones. that must be the problem. Thanks for all your help. :)
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/26/2016 1:00:34 AM
Posted: 1 week ago
At 11/25/2016 8:37:59 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:35:37 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:33:39 PM, MattTheDreamer wrote:
At 11/25/2016 8:31:27 PM, Kescarte_DeJudica wrote:
okay, i just tried the dxdiag thing. what tab is the graphic card in in the application. Under system?

Display

Under devices it says "VirtualBox Graphics Adapter", since I'm running it in a Virtual Box virtual machine.

Are you sure you can run GTA4 with that?

You were right. I installed the program onto my Windows 7 computer and it ran perfectly. :)
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.
Discipulus_Didicit
Posts: 3,087
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/26/2016 2:08:32 PM
Posted: 1 week ago
I'm sure basic OS compatibility would be impossible to find on google. Boy do I feel silly.
Cobalt - You could be scum too.
Matt - I suppose. But I also might not be.

Kiri - Yeah, I don't know what DD is doing.
Vaarka - He's doin'a thingy do

DD - The best advice most often goes unheeded.
Wise Man - KYS, DD.
DD - Case in point ^
Kescarte_DeJudica
Posts: 183
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
11/28/2016 6:48:46 AM
Posted: 5 days ago
At 11/26/2016 2:08:32 PM, Discipulus_Didicit wrote:
I'm sure basic OS compatibility would be impossible to find on google. Boy do I feel silly.

It didn't have anything to do with that, I knew what the supported OS was. I was simply running the program in a Virtual Machine. Once I ran it on my regular computer, there were no problems.
I'm not sure what to put here yet. Someone please give me some suggestions.