Total Posts:4|Showing Posts:1-4
Jump to topic:

Is it illegal to post otha DDO members stuff?

AlwaysMoreThanYou
Posts: 2,900
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
5/17/2012 1:03:07 PM
Posted: 4 years ago
What kind of stuff?
'When the Spirit of truth comes, he will guide you into all the truth; for he will not speak on his own authority, but whatever he hears he will speak, and he will declare to you the things that are to come.' - John 16:13
RoyLatham
Posts: 4,488
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
5/17/2012 2:17:58 PM
Posted: 4 years ago
I'm not sure what you are asking. Are you asking if it is legal to copy a DDO member posting for a debate or other purpose?

Every time you write anything you automatically get a copyright on what you wrote. The DDO terms of Use grants DDO the right to copy or use anything you write on their site. You don't have the right to copy what other members say for your own use.

The copyright law has an exception for what is called "fair use." The exception allows, among other things, copying parts of a larger document by a teacher to hand out to a class.

Here is the description by the Copyright Office http://www.copyright.gov...:

Section 107 contains a list of the various purposes for which the reproduction of a particular work may be considered fair, such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Section 107 also sets out four factors to be considered in determining whether or not a particular use is fair:

The purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes
The nature of the copyrighted work
The amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole
The effect of the use upon the potential market for, or value of, the copyrighted work

The distinction between fair use and infringement may be unclear and not easily defined. There is no specific number of words, lines, or notes that may safely be taken without permission. Acknowledging the source of the copyrighted material does not substitute for obtaining permission.


In other words, it's hard to tell for sure. I think that it's okay to quote anything you want in a debate. You must always attribute the source.