Total Posts:38|Showing Posts:1-30|Last Page
Jump to topic:

Starcraft-Hamachi

burningpuppies101
Posts: 1,268
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 12:27:21 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
Anyone play Starcraft over Hamachi?

I plan to set up a DDO network.

if you do play Starcraft over hamachi, join this network

name: ddostarcraft
pass: phil

all lowercase.
Omnes te moriturum amant 

http://www.debate.org...
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 12:53:05 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
Hamachi is a tool that lets you set up like a multiplayer server. You have to use something like that if you don't have a legit serial key.
burningpuppies101
Posts: 1,268
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 1:15:10 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
it's not just for people without a serial key.

basically, what happens is that hamachi sets up a virtual LAN network, so you can play off of UDP.

it's said to be more stable than battlenet, and a lot faster.

plus, it's free, so you don't need to pay money per month to play starcraft with other players.
Omnes te moriturum amant 

http://www.debate.org...
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 1:29:52 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
I'm up for a game. I've used Hamachi before, it's legit, not shady. I have to download Starcraft before I can play. Puppy, mind telling me what exact version number of Starcraft you have?
burningpuppies101
Posts: 1,268
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 1:36:06 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
that's a good question....... *checking program files* 1.16.1.1

and you know how to use hamachi for starcraft? there's a few things you need to do.

you need version 1.0.2.1
and you need forcebindip

if you need instructions, feel free to ask. it took me a while to figure it out too.
Omnes te moriturum amant 

http://www.debate.org...
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 1:39:36 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
That's fine. Let's set a specific date and time and maybe we can get others to plan ahead and join in. We can use this week to get other people set up.
burningpuppies101
Posts: 1,268
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 1:51:00 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
actually, i can do a quick game right now.

that's a great video on showing you how to set up your hamachi and everything.

you'll need these three files:
http://www.4shared.com...
http://www.4shared.com...
http://www.4shared.com...

the first two you need to drag straight into your system32 folder
the third one is for you to set up your hamachi. you need version 1.0.2.1, or it won't work. so uninstall your current one.

Here's how you do it:
1. Get rid of your existing hamachi
2. Install the version 1.0.2.1
3. Find you hamachi ip
4. Drag the two forcebindip files into your system32 folder
5. Go to your desktop and create a new shortcut
6. type: forcebindip.exe X.X.X.X "blahblahblah"
7. Replace the X.X.X.X with your hamachi ip. it should be like 5. 12.343.23 or something
8. Replace the blahblahblah with the system path to your starcraft.exe file. So it should look like C:\Program Files\Starcraft\Starcraft.exe or whatever yours is.

Make sure that you only have a total of two spaces in this. One in front of your hamachi ip, and one behind.

9. Click finish
10. Use shortcut for multiplayer starcraft on hamachi only.
Omnes te moriturum amant 

http://www.debate.org...
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/4/2009 8:49:42 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
At 6/4/2009 8:17:24 PM, burningpuppies101 wrote:
that might be... but i already have starcraft and i like it.

You've never played Age of Empires? If you like Starcraft you'll like AoE. It's so good I've paid for all 3 Age of Empires titles. You could probably buy AoE 2 with 2 expansion packs for like $10. Hell, Microsoft has a demo that's not too shabby just to see what it's like. http://www.microsoft.com...

Age of Empires III is 50x better, but you need a half decent computer to run it.
AoE III Demo:http://www.microsoft.com...
s0m31john
Posts: 1,879
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/5/2009 2:59:30 AM
Posted: 7 years ago
At 6/5/2009 2:48:18 AM, I-am-a-panda wrote:
Civilization > Age of Empires > Starcraft

Real Time Strategy was here.
Turn By Turn is a homosexual.
I-am-a-panda
Posts: 15,380
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/5/2009 3:06:57 AM
Posted: 7 years ago
At 6/5/2009 2:59:30 AM, s0m31john wrote:
At 6/5/2009 2:48:18 AM, I-am-a-panda wrote:
Civilization > Age of Empires > Starcraft

Real Time Strategy was here.
Turn By Turn is a homosexual.

Turn by Turn pwnz Real time

Yes, I went there
Pizza. I have enormous respect for Pizza.
DeadLeaves93
Posts: 591
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/6/2009 9:11:36 AM
Posted: 7 years ago
I used to play Starcraft...
unfortunately, I suck at RTS games :[

theitalianstallion plays it though, you should ask him

Anyway, I got an idea of my own..
how about all of us that play WoW make level 1 gnomes on a designated server :D?
"At last, my arm is complete again!"
I-am-a-panda
Posts: 15,380
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/6/2009 10:26:44 AM
Posted: 7 years ago
At 6/6/2009 9:11:36 AM, DeadLeaves93 wrote:
I used to play Starcraft...
unfortunately, I suck at RTS games :[

theitalianstallion plays it though, you should ask him

Anyway, I got an idea of my own..
how about all of us that play WoW make level 1 gnomes on a designated server :D?

That woudl require me to bluff my dad into allowing me to level my gnome with my Debater buddiez on my computer over my luscious summer. It would also require me to buy another WoW game as I lost my odl account and the reg. key dasn't
work.

So no, I'm out.

Now, how about a PS3 COD5 tournament?
Pizza. I have enormous respect for Pizza.
Ragnar_Rahl
Posts: 19,299
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/6/2009 1:58:53 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
We all live in different time zones, are often on at different times. So we'd probably not meet often enough to justify ditching my two toons in their 60's, and 4 or 5 in their 20s, especially since I'd have to do catch up work depending on when I get my next game card ^_^.

Course, if anyone is a lowbie, ya'll are welcome to come to Lightninghoof if ya wanna go hordie :).
It came to be at its height. It was commanded to command. It was a capital before its first stone was laid. It was a monument to the spirit of man.
Nik
Posts: 552
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/6/2009 8:02:46 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
Im up for it! ill start downloading starcraft, and hitamachizuki or whatever you call it. And ill drop a post when its done and we can get some times sorted, to be internationally correct, lets base the times on GMT +0 time, so nobody gets confused. havnt played SC in ages tho, so might need to do a few skirmishes first! :P

btw

Empire total war pwns all

and AOE 2 > AOE 3

not sure about starcraft havnt played it in a while.
"If you could tell the world but one truth, I could convince it of a thousand lies"
Maikuru
Posts: 9,112
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/6/2009 9:30:06 PM
Posted: 7 years ago
What level of skill are we talking here? I love Starcraft but I'm also pretty crappy (no rush 20!).
"You assume I wouldn't want to burn this whole place to the ground."
- lamerde

https://i.imgflip.com...
DeadLeaves93
Posts: 591
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/7/2009 10:11:00 AM
Posted: 7 years ago
At 6/6/2009 10:26:44 AM, I-am-a-panda wrote:
Now, how about a PS3 COD5 tournament?

Make it CoD4 and I'm in.
Panda, have you seen the MW2 gameplay yet??
"At last, my arm is complete again!"
theitalianstallion
Posts: 1,109
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
6/8/2009 8:10:14 AM
Posted: 7 years ago
At 6/6/2009 8:02:46 PM, Nik wrote:

Empire total war pwns all

The Total War series is great; best RTS I've played. Though I haven't gotten my hands on Empire yet, I play Rome often.
When Reach fell, I came.