Total Posts:12|Showing Posts:1-12
Jump to topic:

PPPoE

theitalianstallion
Posts: 1,109
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/12/2010 6:32:38 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
Is there any way to find out what my computer's PPPoE username, service name, and password is without having to contact the ISP?
When Reach fell, I came.
xxdarkxx
Posts: 3,090
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/12/2010 6:35:19 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/12/2010 6:32:38 PM, theitalianstallion wrote:
Is there any way to find out what my computer's PPPoE username, service name, and password is without having to contact the ISP?

good luck lol

you don't happen to be running vista do you?
theitalianstallion
Posts: 1,109
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/13/2010 4:37:16 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
No, I'm running xp.

I posted that b/c I'm trying to wirelessly connect my 360 to live but am having some trouble. I called the ISP today and it doesn't use PPPoE, which was the only void in the info the 360 called for. I'm assuming that since I still cannot connect to the router, its a problem with the routers security settings.

Any suggestions?
When Reach fell, I came.
xxdarkxx
Posts: 3,090
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/13/2010 4:55:09 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/13/2010 4:37:16 PM, theitalianstallion wrote:
No, I'm running xp.

I posted that b/c I'm trying to wirelessly connect my 360 to live but am having some trouble. I called the ISP today and it doesn't use PPPoE, which was the only void in the info the 360 called for. I'm assuming that since I still cannot connect to the router, its a problem with the routers security settings.

Any suggestions?

Ummm what ISP do you have?

And try opening some of the ports on your router.
theitalianstallion
Posts: 1,109
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/13/2010 5:04:51 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/13/2010 4:55:09 PM, xxdarkxx wrote:

Ummm what ISP do you have?

And try opening some of the ports on your router.

Time Warner Cable.

And what would opening the ports do? I'm sorry, but I'm pretty clueless about this.
When Reach fell, I came.
xxdarkxx
Posts: 3,090
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/13/2010 5:10:19 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/13/2010 5:04:51 PM, theitalianstallion wrote:
At 7/13/2010 4:55:09 PM, xxdarkxx wrote:

Ummm what ISP do you have?

And try opening some of the ports on your router.

Time Warner Cable.

And what would opening the ports do? I'm sorry, but I'm pretty clueless about this.

never heard of that isp... anyways. can you connect wirelessly with any other devices in your house other than your 360?
theitalianstallion
Posts: 1,109
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/14/2010 2:00:23 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/13/2010 5:10:19 PM, xxdarkxx wrote:

never heard of that isp... anyways. can you connect wirelessly with any other devices in your house other than your 360?

I have no idea. Just hooked it up and I'm the only one in the house who has any need for it.

*Time Warner is a company local to the Carolinas.
When Reach fell, I came.
cjl
Posts: 1,073
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/14/2010 7:45:09 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/14/2010 7:40:14 PM, Puck wrote:
Isn't PPPoE an ethernet component? In which case you may just need an ethernet cable or a wireless ethernet bridge.

Sounds right.
SportsGuru
Posts: 1,648
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/14/2010 8:03:02 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/13/2010 5:04:51 PM, theitalianstallion wrote:
Time Warner Cable.


Weren't they bought out by Comcast? (or turned into Comast?)
theitalianstallion
Posts: 1,109
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/15/2010 2:22:52 PM
Posted: 6 years ago
At 7/14/2010 7:40:14 PM, Puck wrote:
Isn't PPPoE an ethernet component? In which case you may just need an ethernet cable or a wireless ethernet bridge.

Found that out, but also found out that our ISP doesn't operate with PPPoE.

And SportsGuru, I don't know if they were bought out, but if they did they kept the name.
When Reach fell, I came.
omelet
Posts: 416
Add as Friend
Challenge to a Debate
Send a Message
7/16/2010 12:10:08 AM
Posted: 6 years ago
Use a wire connection.

I had Time Warner a while back when I was using my X360 online, and plugging in directly worked fine for me. I don't think I ran into any problems.