The Instigator
TheDebatingKnight
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
historyrocks
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
historyrocks
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/12/2017 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,343 times Debate No: 102576
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

TheDebatingKnight

Con

I do think that abortion should be allowed but for the purposes of a good debate, I shall be playing devil's advocate.

Since life begins at conception, abortion is akin to murder as it is the act of taking a human's life. Why should people be given the death penalty in America for just one murder, when doctors are forced to do it as part of their job many times, and are not even put on trial?

Round 1. Basic statements
Round 2. Main argument
Round 3. Rebuttals
historyrocks

Pro

Abortion is the way out for thousands of woman who need a a way out. Abortion is about allowing woman to make a choice and the government is not allowed to control the choices that woman make.

"Teen Pregnancy in the United States. In 2015, a total of 229,715 babies were born to women aged 15"19 years, for a birth rate of 22.3 per 1,000 women in this age group. This is another record low for U.S. teens and a drop of 8% from 2014." Teen pregnancy is one of the times were abortion is often necessary. In this situation teenagers giving birth will put their lives in danger, we should be wanting to protect their lives.

If abortion is not legal then woman will turn to dangerous black market drugs to try and stop the pregnancy. This puts the woman in danger which can lead to death or permanent health defects, poverty, joblessness, hopelessness, and dependency.

A fetus is like a brain dead person with no self awareness or consciousness so it is actually dead. So this will not damage the fetus or inflict pain on the baby.

Do we have the right to force the mother to keep the baby solely because she consented to participate in these sexual activities? Do we have the right to take away another"s right as we continue to fight for other rights? Why do we take away the rights of a woman because she has the potential to have a baby? These are the questions I wish to leave my first argument on.
Debate Round No. 1
TheDebatingKnight

Con

'There are women who are raped and become pregnant; the problem is that they were raped, not that they are pregnant.
There are women who are starving who become pregnant; the problem is that they are starving, not that they are pregnant.
There are women in abusive relationships who become pregnant; the problem is that they are in abusive relationships, not that they are pregnant.'
Megan Clancy

No civilized society permits one human to intentionally harm or take the life of another human without punishment, and abortion is no different to that. Why should one person be executed or incarcerated for killing another human being, when people go unpunished for it everyday.
An abortion can result in medical complications later in life; the risk of ectopic pregnancies doubles, and the chance of a miscarriage and pelvic inflammatory disease also increases. All these problems could take the life of the mother someday and then the poor doctor who has to do this as part of their job, will have two lives on their hands.
In the instance of rape and incest, proper medical care can ensure that a woman will not get pregnant. Abortion punishes the unborn child who committed no crime; instead, it is the perpetrator who should be punished.
Many Americans who pay taxes are opposed to abortion, therefore it's morally wrong to use tax dollars to fund abortion. It is like the situation in Scotland at the moment: the majority of Scotland voted to remain in the Eu but they are still being forced out of it because the rest of Britain wanted to exit.
Those who choose abortions are often minors or young women with insufficient life experience to understand fully what they are doing. Many have lifelong regrets afterwards and are too emotionally traumatised to have children again.
historyrocks

Pro

Legal abortions protect women's health. Legal abortion not only protects women's lives, it also protects their health. For tens of thousands of women with heart disease, kidney disease, severe hypertension, sickle-cell anemia and severe diabetes, and other illnesses that can be life-threatening, the availability of legal abortion has helped avert serious medical complications that could have resulted from childbirth. Before legal abortion, such women's choices were limited to dangerous illegal abortion or dangerous childbirth.

A woman is more than a fetus. Some people argue these days that a fetus is a "person" that is "indistinguishable from the rest of us" and that it deserves rights equal to women's. On this question there is a tremendous spectrum of religious, philosophical, scientific, and medical opinion. It's been argued for centuries. Fortunately, our society has recognized that each woman must be able to make this decision, based on her own conscience. To impose a law defining a fetus as a "person," granting it rights equal to or superior to a woman's " a thinking, feeling, conscious human being " is arrogant and absurd.

Being a mother is just one option for women. Many hard battles have been fought to win political and economic equality for women. These gains will not be worth much if reproductive choice is denied. To be able to choose a safe, legal abortion makes many other options possible. Otherwise an accident or a rape can end a woman's economic and personal freedom.

Decades ago, women suffered through horrifying back-alley abortions. Or, they used dangerous methods when they had no other recourse. So when the Republican Party launched an all-out assault on women"s health, pushing bills to limit access to vital services, we had to ask: Why is the GOP trying to send women back"to the back alley?
"Lisa Edelstein
Woman never has an abortion for fun or because she wants to she does i because there is no other way out.
Debate Round No. 2
TheDebatingKnight

Con

1. Protecting Women's Health
Unfortunately, abortions can do the opposite of protecting women's health and can completely jeopardize their life. There is a great risk of ectopic pregnancies doubles, pelvic immflamatory disease, and many more possibly harmful complications that can potentially be fatal to the mother. Abortions don't just physically damage a woman but they can also cause considerable mental anguish that cannot be resolved.
2. A Fetus Isn't a Person
I agree with you that fetuses aren't a thinking, feeling person but they are lives that have so much to live for. Indeed, they are 'Brain Dead' but does that mean that their lives are worthless? There is a disease that causes people of all ages to be what it is informally known as 'Brain Dead': they don't move, think, feel at all but would you kill them just because of that? Would you consider their lives worthless and just give them up?
3. Reproductive Choice is Denied
Woman do generally have a choice to reproduce or not but unfortunately they are sometimes raped or sexually abused. However there are solutions to ensure that they don't become pregnant at all. If seek medical help soon enough, they won't have to go through the mental anguish of abortion.
4. All Woman Have Abortions Because They Have to
I know or a fact that this isn't true. When I was born, the doctors refused to tell my parents what sex I was because of the chance that they might abort me if I was female. Because of all the stigma around girls in the Islamic and Indian part of London that I lived in, the doctors wouldn't tell my parents if I was going to be a girl or a boy. This may be because that the hospital didn't want to go through the heartbreaking process of abortion which can mentally damage people for life. The point is that, not all abortions are for health but for other more petty reasons. 40% of woman have an abortion because of religious and sexist reasons.
historyrocks

Pro

It not being safe..(!)
More than half of women were using contraception when they became pregnant, and 47,000 women die every year as a result of the complications of unsafe abortions where it's illegal and 57 000 children are abused every year because of mothers regretting having children. These figures should should show us that woman need another option than being forced to have children you could argue that there is adoption but then mothers would still have to give birth to children and in countries when rape is common so the number for unplanned pregnancy is high which puts woman's lives in danger.
More arguments for abortion:
1.Women have a moral right to decide what to do with their bodies
2.The right to abortion is vital for gender equality
3.The right to abortion is vital for individual women to achieve their full potential
4.Banning abortion puts women at risk by forcing them to use illegal abortionists
5.The right to abortion should be part of a portfolio of pregnancy rights that enables women to make a truly free choice whether to end a pregnancy

If we don't use abortion imagine the fight for gender equality men will start seening woman purly for the purposes of giving birth

Woman must have a choice for all these reasons...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by John_C_1812 1 year ago
John_C_1812
Gender Specific Amputation is legal. Abortion is a self-incriminating confession it really cannot be publicly declared as legal. It is the same as saying death is legal without understanding the cause.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Dill777 1 year ago
Dill777
TheDebatingKnighthistoryrocksTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: .