The Instigator
doloresKB
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
winall
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points

Advantages and Disadvantages of Solar Energy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
winall
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/26/2018 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 441 times Debate No: 109730
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

doloresKB

Con

List of disadvantages of solar energy:

-High setup cost

The equipment involved in the harnessing of solar energy is quite expensive. This can be attributed to the cost of the relatively expensive semi-conducting materials that are used to manufacture them.

http://www.greenphillyblog.com...

-Large space requirement

The installations require a large area in order to attain an acceptable efficiency level. Areas with limited space or where space is expensive are usually disadvantaged.

-Inconsistency

Solar energy is also associated with inconsistency and unreliability. For instance, solar energy systems often depend on uninterrupted solar energy absorption from photons, but there can be frequent interruption of the photons. Sunlight availability is influenced by factors like latitude, clouds and night.

https://www.smartwatt.com...

-Can be hazardous if mishandled

Some of the substances used in the manufacture of these systems include Cadmium and Lead. Cadmium is not harmful when inside the solar panel seals but if it leaks, it can cause great damage to the environment. Lead is toxic and it is present in most batteries that that are included in solar energy installations to ensure uninterrupted power supply.

-Unattractive

Solar panels are mostly installed on roofs to utilize the wide sunlit area. Many people may be reluctant to fix large panels on there attractive roofs. The orientation of the roof and the roofing material used may also deter home owners from carrying out this installations.

-Low efficiency

Solar panels absorb only part of the light and heat from the sun. Most of the solar panels available in the market have their highest efficiency rate of max 22 percent.

https://greentumble.com...

This implies that the remaining 80 percent of the solar energy is wasted.

-Panel deterioration

Materials used in the manufacture of panels are always exposed to various unfavorable conditions. The panels are gradually deteriorated by ultraviolet radiation,rain, fluctuation in temperature, snow, hail ,dirt, and wind.
winall

Pro

"Saves your money

After incurring the set-up cost, solar energy will be practically free. The recovery period for the investment is also short depending on the electricity consumptions. The government also offers rebates and incentives that will reduce the cost further. The savings are immediate and last for several years. It saves your money on electricity bills and if you generate more energy than you require, you can sell it to your utility company through net metering. Other costs that are eliminated include transmission and transportation costs and maintenance costs. With advancement in solar energy research, the costs are decreasing while the efficiency is increasing.

"Environmentally friendly

Solar energy is clean and does not pollute the environment and therefore doesn't affect our health. It does not promote global warming like most of the other energy sources. It produces no smell or noise. Its wide use will ensure a reduction in harmful greenhouse gas emissions.

https://greentumble.com...

"Renewability

Solar energy provides an enormous amount of free energy that is naturally replenished and can never be exhausted.

http://www.exeloncorp.com...

"CONVENIENCE

Solar energy can be tapped in remote locales. Solar energy can provide electricity no matter how remote the location is as long as there is sunshine there. This is important to areas that are inaccessible to power lines. Solar energy systems can operate independent from grid connection. Use of solar energy minimizes reliance on foreign or centralized sources of energy which are influenced by natural disasters and other international events.

"Maintenance free

Solar energy systems require little or no maintenance at all. These systems are also very durable and can last for decades after installation. With most parts fixed, maintenance is almost unnecessary. Expansions can easily be done on the existing installation with no much revamp.

https://greentumble.com...
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by WOLF.J 3 years ago
WOLF.J
expensive at first, but cheaper over time in comparison to electricity,
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by DeepInThought 3 years ago
DeepInThought
doloresKBwinallTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Both debaters had excellent conduct, as well as spelling and grammar. Con, it seems though didn't reed his sources, because all of them where pro solar energy, and usually countered his own arguments. so reliable sources goes to Pro. Pro did, give some of the advantages of solar power, however Pro also didn't counter any of Cons arguments, so I have to give convincing arguments a tie.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.