The Instigator
reallyawesome123
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Percivil
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Are Catholics Christians

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
reallyawesome123
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/26/2018 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 333 times Debate No: 109740
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

reallyawesome123

Pro

How are Catholics not Christians? We do the exact thing as almost all Protestants. We do not worship Mary; we only ask her to pray for us. There is a 90% similarity rate between Catholic Christians and Protestant Christians.
Percivil

Con

Id like to thank my opponent(reallyawesome123) for setting this debate up. Now ladies and gentlemen Id like to draw your attention to what my opponent mentioned in his argument:he mentioned that what catholic christians and protestant christians do are 90% similar. But ladies and gentlemen am I not right to say that even the slighest difference is still considered a difference? It could be saying that a man called John and a man called Arthur are twins, they look alike. Very similar to each other right? But there is a difference. Their identities. My point being ladies and gentlemen,the slightest difference is still considered a difference. So coming back to the topic:If you are wanting to say that catholics are christians there should not be the slightest difference at all. Yes some or most or all of you may look at the majority but there is still a difference. I for one won"t be arguing about this if there were no differences between us and how we worship god. But there are so many differences between us. Yes we worship the same god,but Id like to draw your attention to the priests. A little bit about the history of the bible first:When jesus ordained the disciples and what he did in this process was that he consecrated their hands so there will be a "line" connected between them and jesus. Till today this "line" is still passed down to various catholic priests across the world. But the christians however they formed their own "religion" and started to form their own group of priests which today are called pastors. But they do not have the "line" connected to jesus hence the difference over here.

In conclusion for this argument,I just want to say that yes catholics and christians are very similar to each other but the slightest difference still tells us apart.
Debate Round No. 1
reallyawesome123

Pro

Just check this site, "http://www.ncregister.com...;
Protestant is not exactly synonymous with Christian. There are Three Christian Traditions, Protestant, Catholic, and Eastern Orthodox
Percivil

Con

Still, how we worship god is different. Although what we do is similar,why do you think they made three different traditions? Because how we worship god is different. So yes we are somelike similar to each other but even the slightest difference shouldnt be ignored. And the difference is the way we worship god. The topic is:Are Catholics Christians? When you say are catholics christians we have to agree on the fact that the difference which is the way we worship is different. Of which like what I keep emphasizing on:Even the slightest difference is still considered a difference is still considered a difference. Yes what we do is over 90% similar but its not 100%. If you want to say that something is something else, there has to be no difference whatsoever.
Debate Round No. 2
reallyawesome123

Pro

The three different traditions *Are Christianity. Here is something you may not know about Protestants, they have over 36,000 denominations. Each one worships God in a very different way. And as I have said, Protestant is not synonymous with Catholic, which means Protestant does not mean the "Only Christians." (even though all of us (Catholic, Protestant, Eastern Orthodox) are Christians). If you were to google this, every Catholic site will help explain this a little better:
http://www.catholicbridge.com...
https://www.catholicleague.org...
etc.
Percivil

Con

I believe this says it all:https://www.diffen.com...

So like I keep saying:even the slightest difference tells us apart. Catholics and christians are not the same.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 3 years ago
dsjpk5
reallyawesome123PercivilTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument that Catholics and Protestants agree on 90% if doctrine was compelling. Con tried to refute this by pointing out that there's still some differences between Catholics and Protestants, but as Pro points out, being Protestant isn't synonymous with the only kind of.Christian.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.