The Instigator
Fabrizio
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
smartboi
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Are video games good for you?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Fabrizio
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/9/2018 Category: TV
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,502 times Debate No: 110481
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Fabrizio

Pro

Some may think that videogames are completely bad for a person's health because of a stereotype or just not gathering any facts. Yes, playing an excessive amount of video games can be bad for you but I am not saying to do so. If you play video games for just 30 minutes a day there are so many benefits outweighing what is practically no cost. Whether video games are good or bad for people is a commonly asked question. I believe that video games are good for you because it makes people happy, creates good decision making as well as strategic thinking, and improves the ability to learn.
To begin, Video games make people happy. According to https://medium.com... "In a day at least we should take out time for playing the video game for 30 minutes which not only helps you in removing your stress but also holds all your tension for the time. You enjoy yourself in the game and it keeps you happy all the time." https://www.theguardian.com.... claims that happiness makes us healthier, more productive, and nicer. For all human beings, these traits are crucial to have. They make a person better to be around and easier to deal with. From http://education.com.... they say," Video games engage us more effectively and more productively than almost any other activity we have come up with. This is why video games make us genuinely happy. The feeling of accomplishment and being effective makes a person happy. Video games can include certain levels for say you have to pass. When you do pass the levels you feel happy due to your brain feeling a relief in pressure.
Also, strategic thinking and decision making is enhanced for people who play video games with these traits in them. Certain types of video games can help to train the brain to become more agile and improve strategic thinking, according to scientists from Queen Mary University of London and University College London (UCL). Strategic thinking is important for quick thinking or when a high level of thinking is needed. From http://smallbusiness.com.... Companies should strive to make strategic thinking. This is good for when you're on limited resources or competing for something. According to https://www.psychologytoday.com.... Making choices and decisions are a part of life. Depending on your decisions and choices changes your life. If you take a risk and it doesn"t work out there could be serious consequences. You could also benefit from your choices. All of your choices and decisions add up as a collective to decide what your life is and what you will become.
Finally, video games improve the ability to learn. A new study shows for the first time that playing action video games improves not just the skills taught in the game, but learning capabilities more generally. When the researchers gave action gamers a learning task, the team found that the action video game players were able to build and fine tune templates quick. People who play video games with action get a task or assignment done quicker and more efficient. This is due to their experience when the player has to compromise and think on the spot in order to win or complete the goal. The University of Toronto study discovered people who play action video games seem to learn a new skill more quickly than non-gamers do. learning to ride a bike or typing, often requires a new pattern of coordination. People with fast paced or action video game experience find that it is easier to complete these type of tasks. It is important to be able to solve an obstacle easily. Not being able to solve one problem could possibly lead to more problems. They will keep adding up until they start getting solved.
Rebuttal:
People can argue that video games lead to unhealthy habits but I think otherwise. Rest days are an essential part of training. While they may seem like you're slacking and make you worry that you won't build strength or increase speed or lose weight, time off allows your body and mind to fully recover and grow. This evidence came from https://www.shape.com....
All in all, video games could possibly lead to being unhealthy but that is when they are overused. If used correctly you could be happier, have better decision making as well as better strategic thinking, and improves the ability to learn. With all of these benefits and little cost I believe video games are good for you.
smartboi

Con

Video games are the root of all evil and so are blacks
go get an abortion and kill the jews
Debate Round No. 1
Fabrizio

Pro

Why would you say something to that extent?
smartboi

Con

you are probaly a jew then go die urself
Debate Round No. 2
Fabrizio

Pro

Some may think that videogames are completely bad for a person's health because of a stereotype or just not gathering any facts. Yes, playing an excessive amount of video games can be bad for you but I am not saying to do so. If you play video games for just 30 minutes a day there are so many benefits outweighing what is practically no cost. Whether video games are good or bad for people is a commonly asked question. I believe that video games are good for you because it makes people happy, creates good decision making as well as strategic thinking, and improves the ability to learn.
To begin, Video games make people happy. According to https://medium.com... "In a day at least we should take out time for playing the video game for 30 minutes which not only helps you in removing your stress but also holds all your tension for the time. You enjoy yourself in the game and it keeps you happy all the time." https://www.theguardian.com.... claims that happiness makes us healthier, more productive, and nicer. For all human beings, these traits are crucial to have. They make a person better to be around and easier to deal with. From http://education.com.... they say," Video games engage us more effectively and more productively than almost any other activity we have come up with. This is why video games make us genuinely happy. The feeling of accomplishment and being effective makes a person happy. Video games can include certain levels for say you have to pass. When you do pass the levels you feel happy due to your brain feeling a relief in pressure.
Also, strategic thinking and decision making is enhanced for people who play video games with these traits in them. Certain types of video games can help to train the brain to become more agile and improve strategic thinking, according to scientists from Queen Mary University of London and University College London (UCL). Strategic thinking is important for quick thinking or when a high level of thinking is needed. From http://smallbusiness.com.... Companies should strive to make strategic thinking. This is good for when you're on limited resources or competing for something. According to https://www.psychologytoday.com.... Making choices and decisions are a part of life. Depending on your decisions and choices changes your life. If you take a risk and it doesn"t work out there could be serious consequences. You could also benefit from your choices. All of your choices and decisions add up as a collective to decide what your life is and what you will become.
Finally, video games improve the ability to learn. A new study shows for the first time that playing action video games improves not just the skills taught in the game, but learning capabilities more generally. When the researchers gave action gamers a learning task, the team found that the action video game players were able to build and fine tune templates quick. People who play video games with action get a task or assignment done quicker and more efficient. This is due to their experience when the player has to compromise and think on the spot in order to win or complete the goal. The University of Toronto study discovered people who play action video games seem to learn a new skill more quickly than non-gamers do. learning to ride a bike or typing, often requires a new pattern of coordination. People with fast paced or action video game experience find that it is easier to complete these type of tasks. It is important to be able to solve an obstacle easily. Not being able to solve one problem could possibly lead to more problems. They will keep adding up until they start getting solved.
Rebuttal:
People can argue that video games lead to unhealthy habits but I think otherwise. Rest days are an essential part of training. While they may seem like you're slacking and make you worry that you won't build strength or increase speed or lose weight, time off allows your body and mind to fully recover and grow. This evidence came from https://www.shape.com....
All in all, video games could possibly lead to being unhealthy but that is when they are overused. If used correctly you could be happier, have better decision making as well as better strategic thinking, and improves the ability to learn. With all of these benefits and little cost I believe video games are good for you.
smartboi

Con

Some may think that videogames are completely bad for a person's health because of a stereotype or just not gathering any facts. Yes, playing an excessive amount of video games can be bad for you but I am not saying to do so. If you play video games for just 30 minutes a day there are so many benefits outweighing what is practically no cost. Whether video games are good or bad for people is a commonly asked question. I believe that video games are good for you because it makes people happy, creates good decision making as well as strategic thinking, and improves the ability to learn.
To begin, Video games make people happy. According to https://medium.com...... "In a day at least we should take out time for playing the video game for 30 minutes which not only helps you in removing your stress but also holds all your tension for the time. You enjoy yourself in the game and it keeps you happy all the time." https://www.theguardian.com....... claims that happiness makes us healthier, more productive, and nicer. For all human beings, these traits are crucial to have. They make a person better to be around and easier to deal with. From http://education.com....... they say," Video games engage us more effectively and more productively than almost any other activity we have come up with. This is why video games make us genuinely happy. The feeling of accomplishment and being effective makes a person happy. Video games can include certain levels for say you have to pass. When you do pass the levels you feel happy due to your brain feeling a relief in pressure.
Also, strategic thinking and decision making is enhanced for people who play video games with these traits in them. Certain types of video games can help to train the brain to become more agile and improve strategic thinking, according to scientists from Queen Mary University of London and University College London (UCL). Strategic thinking is important for quick thinking or when a high level of thinking is needed. From http://smallbusiness.com....... Companies should strive to make strategic thinking. This is good for when you're on limited resources or competing for something. According to https://www.psychologytoday.com....... Making choices and decisions are a part of life. Depending on your decisions and choices changes your life. If you take a risk and it doesn"t work out there could be serious consequences. You could also benefit from your choices. All of your choices and decisions add up as a collective to decide what your life is and what you will become.
Finally, video games improve the ability to learn. A new study shows for the first time that playing action video games improves not just the skills taught in the game, but learning capabilities more generally. When the researchers gave action gamers a learning task, the team found that the action video game players were able to build and fine tune templates quick. People who play video games with action get a task or assignment done quicker and more efficient. This is due to their experience when the player has to compromise and think on the spot in order to win or complete the goal. The University of Toronto study discovered people who play action video games seem to learn a new skill more quickly than non-gamers do. learning to ride a bike or typing, often requires a new pattern of coordination. People with fast paced or action video game experience find that it is easier to complete these type of tasks. It is important to be able to solve an obstacle easily. Not being able to solve one problem could possibly lead to more problems. They will keep adding up until they start getting solved.
Rebuttal:
People can argue that video games lead to unhealthy habits but I think otherwise. Rest days are an essential part of training. While they may seem like you're slacking and make you worry that you won't build strength or increase speed or lose weight, time off allows your body and mind to fully recover and grow. This evidence came from https://www.shape.com.......
All in all, video games could possibly lead to being unhealthy but that is when they are overused. If used correctly you could be happier, have better decision making as well as better strategic thinking, and improves the ability to learn. With all of these benefits and little cost I believe video games are good for you.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Bobby1376 3 years ago
Bobby1376
I would vote fabizo but the stupid voting system is bad

also how do you report someone beacause i want to report smartboi
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 3 years ago
dsjpk5
FabriziosmartboiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con told Pro to die. That's poor conduct.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.