The Instigator
Pro (for)
Anonymous
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Penrose_stairs
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Charity is important

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Penrose_stairs
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/25/2018 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 712 times Debate No: 111646
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Pro

Charities change the lives of people in need every day with even the smallest of donations making a large impact in a community. ... Giving to a charity helps make our community a better place to live by helping to provide goods and services to people who may not otherwise have access to them.
Penrose_stairs

Con

Many charity organizations spend most of the money on administration, rather than helping the people in need.
Why we need charity? Because the social system is a mess, the poor people are not given enough help. So changing the social system is important, not charity. If you donate 10 dollars, after the poor people get that 10 dollar to buy food today, they have no money again tomorrow. So what should we do? Continue to donate?
Charities cannot do much. They may be able to help some people in need, but never all of them. However, changing the government policy can help all of those people in need.
Debate Round No. 1

Pro

Donating to charity is a major mood-booster. The knowledge that you"re helping others is hugely empowering and, in turn, can make you feel happier and more fulfilled. Research has identified a link between making a donation to charity and increased activity in the area of the brain that registers pleasure - proving that as the old adage goes, it really is far better to give than to receive. Our own research into why people give supports this. We asked 700 of our generous donors to tell us what motivates them to give regularly to charity; 42% agreed the enjoyment they receive from giving as a key influence.
Penrose_stairs

Con

When we are considering whether one thing is important, we should not only consider its effect on individuals, but whether the society actually benefits. Also, donating money is like going shopping and having a big meal. People feel happier, but will this feeling actually last long? It will only last long if you donate again. So it's just as same as the pleasure from shopping and eating. Pro thinks that it is ok to lie to those donors and make them think they actually helped people a lot, but in fact only a small proportion of money will go to the people in need, and it only solve the very short term problem of the poor people for a short period of time. After they used up the money, they are poor again.
If pro thinks that charity's purpose is to make donors happy, rather than helping people, then why can't the donors do something else to make themselves happy? Doing sports is the best way to increase long term happiness, and this is proved by many studies. It is also proved that making more friends will do the same. If there are other activities that can serve the purpose of charity better than it does, why do pro think that charity is still important?
And where does the last research mentioned by pro come from? The 700 donors and 42% that one. What does it mean by "our" own research? It is done by pro himself/herself?
Debate Round No. 2

Pro

Donating to charity is a major mood-booster. The knowledge that you"re helping others is hugely empowering and, in turn, can make you feel happier and more fulfilled. Research has identified a link between making a donation to charity and increased activity in the area of the brain that registers pleasure - proving that as the old adage goes, it really is far better to give than to receive.

Our own research into why people give supports this. We asked 700 of our generous donors to tell us what motivates them to give regularly to charity; 42% agreed the enjoyment they receive from giving as a key influence.
Penrose_stairs

Con

The whole society is a puzzle which consist of different small parts. Pro only looked at one small part of the puzzle, but not the whole thing.
Respond to pro in round 1: Why would the smallest donation make a large impact on the society?
Instead, a large amount of donation only make a small impact on the society. As I have mentioned before, many charities spend a lot of money on administration, rather than helping the people in need. The Autism Spectrum Disorder Foundation spends nearly 85% on overhead, instead of helping people.
It is the government's duty to provide goods and services to people who don't have them. Charity relies on donations. Donations are affected when the economy is unstable. So who is going to help those poor people when the economy is not good? With good government policies on social welfare, the people in need can be supported no matter what the economic situation is, unless the government is so poor that it cannot afford to give any social welfare. But in fact, the government has more stable income than the charity organizations. When the income of people decrease, they are usually very reluctant to donate any money, but they may still need to pay a bit of tax.
The enjoyment of donating should never be a reason for the importance of charity. The purpose of charity is to serve the needy, not to make the donors happy! I don't mean charity is bad, but it's not that important. There are a lot of things that we can do to make us happy in long term, including meeting new friends and doing sports. Why do we still need charity? Without charity, people can still help people around them. Helping family members to do housework, taking care of the elderly. Why is charity so important then?
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Penrose_stairs 3 years ago
Penrose_stairs
What happened to pro...
What is the point of repeating the whole argument again?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Luxray2854 3 years ago
Luxray2854
AnonymousPenrose_stairsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro just copy and pastes his argument, and doesn't actually refute Con at all. Con's points were iffy, but he clearly did better here

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.