The Instigator
billsands
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
screenjack
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

China is still socialist and a good model

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
screenjack
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2019 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 459 times Debate No: 120078
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

billsands

Pro

China is still Socialist still booming and shows that despite a bad start Socialsim is alive well and on track to take over the world
screenjack

Con

I would argue that China is still a communist nation with "free market zones. " While this is a step in the right direction I would say that that China doesn't have the military to "take over the world. " The Chinese fleet doesn't have the ability to launch long range missions and is limited at one test carrier with two more in production. This deficit is compounded by the fact that a large portion of it's oil is imported from the middle east. Compare this to the united states 11 nuclear carriers. China is also a practitioner of multiple frankly chilling social programs. The odds of continued trade are good but people aren't about to jump ship to their social standards. It is more likely that China will continue to embrace trade and slowly become more capitalistic.
Debate Round No. 1
billsands

Pro

Soft power, According to Joseph Nye, Who coined the term in his book in 1990: “ is the ability to get others to want the outcomes that you want, And the ability to achieve goals through attraction rather than coercion”(Nye, 1990). Indeed, Soft power enables a change of behavior in others, Without competition or conflict, By using persuasion and attraction. In this modern day, Soft power becomes vital for a country. Media industry plays an essential role among all the industries, And it's the most influential power. As china presents a succesfulll cultural and economic model for the developing world opposing western captaiism it has a lot of soft power in the world
it may not need to conquer with an army it may just persuade by example.
screenjack

Con

While I agree withe Nye about soft power I don't think it is china that other first world countries want to model. The soft power of the U. S and E. U is far more influential. China is developing media propaganda even some directed by Hollywood. This gives it more soft power but at a time when most of the population is moving to alternative forms of media such as video games.
Consul video games were outright banned in China from 2000 to 2018. While all computer games must be approved by China's propaganda board known as SART. Such mainstream titles as pubg, Fortnight, And monster hunter world have all been banned in China. Most Chinese gamers have to download video games illegally from offshore servers. Not to mention the rampant pirating done in China.
Just like the pirating of media Most of China's technical growth has come from ripping off other people's intellectual property. There is a reason Chinese goods are known as knock offs. While China certainly has a strong economy because of this it doesn't say much for their soft power. These knock offs are a clear sign of who's imitating who.
You referenced a cultural model. Which cultural model are you impressed with? Is it the limitations to one child per parents? Perhaps you want to live in a world with social credit points. Better still we could live in a one party system where the central government creates and controls all political parties.
In conclusion I would say that China's production power is strong but exaggerated. I would say it has limited resources to produce these knock offs on its own. China is dependent on imports to sustain it's economy and if it wants to continue to grow it will have to become a more open market.
Debate Round No. 2
billsands

Pro

look what china is doing in africa and south america where wewont invest they will, Its chess game we are losing and chnas incredible economic power is able to afford, We have no central plan they do they win, [rivate business is out for shrt term gain of corproations and individuals chinas investments many be state concerns is for the benifit of a cause, Would socialism ifnot today in the future
screenjack

Con

Chinese speculation on African companies isn't a guarantee of a successful business venture. China investing in more volatile markets is a Higher risk investment not a stable well thought out plan. It's actually speculated that this involvement in African countries is debt trap diplomacy. Once African Nations default on their loans Chinese companies will take them over. I'm sure you can see the neo-colonialism inherent in owning a nations means of production from afar. I'm pretty sure colonialism isn't a socialist idea. My point being that if they have a long term plan it isn't a good one.
I also find it interesting that you think China supporting more investment in more markets a socialist model. Wouldn't a socialist model stray from using funds to support unregulated and open markets? In a socialist model wouldn't the state want to control and regulate all markets?
I'm still of the belief that since China has broken, Pretty much, Every rule laid out in the WTO trade agreement they should be cut off. Hey, If dreams were horses then beggars would ride.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by billsands 3 years ago
billsands
chinas level of technological advnacement now exceeds us even in innvation they no longer need to steal from us, They make their own
Posted by Masterful 3 years ago
Masterful
China has some truly private companies such as Huawei, Lenovo and Ali Baba. However, It is true that most companies have ties with the Chinese government.
To say China is strictly socialist, Is simply untrue.

-China is ran by an authoritarian government where free speech is a privilege and not a right. The Chinese media are ran by the government and are a propaganda machine.
-There is no real ethnic diversity in China. China has always been a country known for being exclusive rather than inclusive. In many case the Chinese government have expelled foreigners.

To believe you can label China as socialist and suggest that the economy is a result of that socialism, Is absurd and shows you haven't made a multi-variable analysis nor done your research.

It's almost as absurd as saying the Scandinavian countries are socialist, When they're capitalist countries with social safety nets.
Posted by billsands 3 years ago
billsands
any society where the state controls such big portions of the economy is socialist and china is doing fabulous
Posted by Sonofcharl 3 years ago
Sonofcharl
China is not socialist and has never been socialist.

Socialism is an unachievable Utopia.

All social systems are dictatorial to a certain extent and China is far from an exception to this rule.
Since 1949 Chinese governance has been extremely authoritarian and oppressive. A state far removed from the ideals of socialism.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Masterful 3 years ago
Masterful
billsandsscreenjackTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I found that Pro had not delved into the Chinese political system at all, rather, they focused on economic points without providing any figures. They then tried to credit the economic status of China with the supposition of China being socialist. I found merit in Cons argument that China violated WTO rules, which would suggest China is not a good role model.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.