The Instigator
FanboyMctroll
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Nd2400
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Global Warming is Fake News

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Nd2400
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/2/2018 Category: News
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,921 times Debate No: 117213
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (17)
Votes (1)

 

FanboyMctroll

Pro

For the last 30 years the focus on global warming has increased to almost dramatic panic levels. Humans destroying the environment is a true fact, But global warming has been around for millions of years on earth, Yet humans think that their meager existence on this planet is causing it now. I will provide facts that show global warming has always been around and the only reason we see it more now is because of overpopulation and media coverage. But the panic about us creating global warming is FAKE NEWS

My opponent Nd2400 will argue that global warming is real

Lets begin
Nd2400

Con

This round i will only use for acceptance proposes.

I will show proof that humans has increased this Global Warming process. It has in fact been proved by 97% of scientists that over the last 130 years we has created and damaged the ozone layer. So, It has increased this process. . .

My opponents have to try to disprove this. . .

Anyways, I will be more than happy to accept this debate. . .
Debate Round No. 1
FanboyMctroll

Pro

Climate change has happened on earth for millions of years. People like to say that humans are affecting the climate change and that earth is getting hotter, Well we have had 4 ice ages in the past, We have had dinosaurs that produced just as much heat and methane as humans today. So lets break down this myth about humans causing the climate change because it's BS.

Contrary to what you read today the human made climate change is FAKE NEWS, Here is an example below, Goes to show you, Don't believe everything you read

http://www. Lse. Ac. Uk/GranthamInstitute/news/the-mail-on-sunday-admits-publishing-more-fake-news-about-climate-change/

What we are looking at here is the small group of scientists who have for years been more influential in driving the worldwide alarm over global warming than any others, Not least through the role they play at the heart of the UN's Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. These are scientists trying to manipulate data through their tortuous computer programs, Always to point in only the one desired direction " to lower past temperatures and to "adjust" recent temperatures upwards, In order to convey the impression of an accelerated warming.

These same hoax scientists have been determined to silence any expert questioning of the findings they have arrived at by such dubious methods " not just by refusing to disclose their basic data but by discrediting and freezing out any scientific journal which dares to publish their critics' work. It seems they are prepared to stop at nothing to stifle scientific debate in this way, Not least by ensuring that no dissenting research should find its way into the pages of IPCC reports.

During the Cryogenian period. There were four periods, Each lasting about 10 million years, Between 750 and 580 million years ago, When the earth is thought to have been covered with ice apart from the highest mountains, And average temperatures were about W22;50 "C (W22;58 "F). The snowfall may have been partly due to the location of the super continent Rodinia straddling the Equator. Carbon dioxide combines with rain to weather rocks to form carbonic acid, Which is then washed out to sea, Thus extracting the greenhouse gas from the atmosphere. When the continents are near the poles, The advance of ice covers the rocks, Slowing the reduction in carbon dioxide, But in the Cryogienian the weathering of Rodinia was able to continue unchecked until the ice advanced to the tropics. The process may have finally been reversed by the emission of carbon dioxide from volcanoes or the destabilization of methane gas hydrates.

Enough carbon dioxide escaped through volcanic out gassing that the resulting greenhouse effect raised global temperatures. Like today when we have volcano eruptions on Hawaii and Indonesia. Because young volcanic crust is relatively hotter and less dense than old oceanic crust, The ocean floors rise during such periods. This causes the sea level to rise. Early Paleozoic climates were warmer than today, But the end of the Ordovician saw a short ice age during which glaciers covered the south pole, Where the huge continent Gondwana was situated.

The formation of Panama was perhaps the most important geological event to occur in the last 60 million years. Atlantic and Pacific currents were closed off from each other, Which caused the formation of the Gulf Stream, Which made Europe warmer. Three million years ago saw the start of the Pleistocene epoch, Which featured dramatic climactic changes due to the ice ages.

I am providing you data that spans 4. 5 billion years of earth's life, I'm not looking at a meager 200 years in a 4. 5 billion year cycle. The earth has been cooling and warming many times over millions of years yet humans seem to think that they are the cause of climate change. I say FAKE NEWS

Go ahead Nd2400 provide me with the 200 years of data on car pollution. Your weak argument from the last 200 years stands no chance against the history of earth. Besides as the sun which is almost at it's half life cycle increases in size, Earth will get hotter, Until 4 billion years from now life will be inhabitable on earth.

mic drop
Nd2400

Con

You are right. . . Earth history has showed history of cooling and warming. But you ignoring the, Fact that all these cooling and heating period take a long, Long time to take place. Literally it take ten of thousands of years to hundreds of thousands of years to change the climate. It true we have natural cycle, And we have global warming affected by human influence. Both are true statements. But you saying global warming is fake because humans has nothing to do with it is completely false.



Climate has change "For the past million years this has occurred over and over again at approximately 100, 000 year intervals. About 80-90, 000 years of ice age with about 10-20, 000 years of warm period, Give or take some thousands of years. " (1) Right now we are in the Milankovitch Cycles which take up to "100, 000 years" (2) to complete. "There has been an overall cooling trend, Consistent with a continuation of the natural cycle, And this cooling would continue for thousands of years into the future if all else remained the same. But since 1750 however, The CO2 content of the atmosphere has deviated from the natural cycle. Instead of decreasing, It has increased because of the fossil-fuel burning. Methane and nitrous oxide have also increased unnaturally because of agricultural practices and other factors. The world has also warmed unnaturally. " (3)

You say "these scientists trying to manipulate data through their tortious computer program" is also a false claim. Just because you give me a link that has a article from the "mail" that support what you are saying. Doesn't mean it is correct. One big reason is this. The "Mail" been know to give out fake news. "Has a strong conservative bias and has a poor track record with fact checkers. (7/19/2016) Updated (4/21/2017)" (4)
This article show no proof on trying to disclaim of Global warming. None. It look like you are the one who is supporting the FAKE NEWS agenda.

You also said only a "small group of scientists" believe in global warming is also wrong. "Tens of thousands of scientists in more than a hundred nations have amassed an overwhelming amount of evidence pointing to a clear conclusion" (5) Humans "we're the ones who burn fossil fuels and clear trees that absorb carbon dioxide, Sending heat-trapping gases into the atmosphere. " if you want to learn more, I will lead you toward the right direction. There are 9 main causes.

"1. Simple chemistry –when we burn carbon-based materials, Carbon dioxide (CO2) is emitted (research beginning in 1900s)

2. Basic accounting of what we burn, And therefore how much CO2 we emit (data collection beginning in 1970s)

3. Measuring CO2 in the atmosphere and trapped in ice to find that it is increasing and that the levels are higher than anything we've seen in hundreds of thousands of years (measurements beginning in 1950s)

4. Chemical analysis of the atmospheric CO2 that reveals the increase is coming from burning fossil fuels (research beginning in 1950s)

5. Basic physics that shows us that CO2 absorbs heat (research beginning in 1820s)

6. Monitoring climate conditions to find that recent warming of the Earth is correlated to and follows rising CO2 emissions (research beginning in 1930s)

7. Ruling out natural factors that can influence climate like the sun and ocean cycles (research beginning in 1830s)

8. Employing computer models to run experiments of natural versus human-influenced simulations of Earth (research beginning in 1960s)

9. Consensus among scientists who consider all previous lines of evidence and make their own conclusions (polling beginning in 1990s)" (6)

"Multiple studies published in peer-reviewed scientific journals1 show that 97 percent or more of actively publishing climate scientists agree*: Climate-warming trends over the past century are extremely likely due to human activities. In addition, Most of the leading scientific organizations worldwide have issued public statements endorsing this position. " (7) (I encourage to click on this 7th source, It has a nice graph for you)
Again you are wrong on saying there is a "small group". Most of the scientific community believe Humans are the cause and increasing global warming. Instead of waiting a few more ten thousand years, We are seeing changes in the past 200 years. This isn't natural. It suppose to take thousands and thousands of years not a few hundred years. So, In fact Humans are increasing the rate of climate change.


There is more evidence that support climate change is cause by humans.
"Increase in carbon dioxide is the major contributor to climate change. Carbon dioxide concentrations are increasing in the atmosphere primarily as the result of the burning of coal, Oil, And natural gas for energy and transportation. The atmospheric abundance of carbon dioxide is currently about 30% above what it was 150 years ago. The relative impacts on climate of various other "greenhouse" gases are also shown on the figure. " (8) Again the scientific evidence is overwhelming in supporting this cause. Humans are the biggest threat of causing the increases of global warming. What you are doing is the spreading the fake narrative, Not the truth. You also only show one misinformed source. You haven't show anything else just false claims that you can't back up. . .


Sources

1&3. Http://ossfoundation. Us/projects/environment/global-warming/natural-cycle

2. Http://ossfoundation. Us/projects/environment/global-warming/milankovitch-cycles

4. Https://mediabiasfactcheck. Com/daily-mail/

5&6. Https://www. Edf. Org/climate/9-ways-we-know-humans-triggered-climate-change

7. Https://climate. Nasa. Gov/scientific-consensus/

8. Https://www. Esrl. Noaa. Gov/csd/assessments/ozone/1998/faq9. Html
Debate Round No. 2
FanboyMctroll

Pro

Climate temperatures have risen faster than over thousands of years in the past as Nd2400 would like you to believe readers. Let me give you a little bit of history which Nd2400 refuses to acknowledge my dear readers/voters.

The Roman Warm Period, Or Roman Climatic Optimum, Has been proposed as a period of unusually warm weather in Europe and the North Atlantic that ran from approximately 250 BC to AD 400, That's only 650 years. Aegean mean summer temperatures in the 4th and 5th centuries BC were within a degree of modern temperatures. That and other literary fragments from the time confirm that the Greek climate then was basically the same as it was around AD 2000. Dendrochronological evidence from wood found at the Parthenon shows variability of climate in the 5th century BC that resembles the modern pattern of variation. Tree rings from Italy in the late 3rd century BC indicate a period of mild conditions in the area at the time that Hannibal crossed the Alps with elephants. Cooling at the end of the period in southwestern Florida may have been due to a reduction in solar radiation reaching the Earth, Which may have triggered a change in atmospheric circulation patterns. A 1999 reconstruction of ocean current patterns, Based on the granularity of deep ocean sediment, Concluded that there was a Roman Warm Period, Which peaked around AD 150

The Medieval Warm Period (MWP) also known as the Medieval Climate Optimum, Or Medieval Climatic Anomaly was a time of warm climate in the North Atlantic region that may have been related to other warming events in other regions during that time, Including China and other areas, Lasting from c. R01;950 to c. R01;1250, That's only 300 years, And now you are comparing your data with just 200 years of scientist studies.

Causes of the Medieval Warm Period include increased solar activity, Decreased volcanic activity, And changes to ocean circulation. The period was followed by a cooler period in the North Atlantic and elsewhere termed the Little Ice Age. Some refer to the event as the Medieval Climatic Anomaly as this term emphasizes that climatic effects.

Lloyd D. Keigwin's 1996 study of radiocarbon-dated box core data from marine sediments in the Sargasso Sea found that its sea surface temperature was approximately 1 "C warmer 1000 years ago, Compared to today. (the Medieval Warm Period).

The 2009 Mann study found warmth exceeding 1961"1990 levels in Southern Greenland and parts of North America during the Medieval Climate Anomaly, With warmth in some regions exceeding temperatures of the 1990"2010 period. Apology accepted. Norse colonization of the Americas has been associated with warmer periods. The common theory is that Norsemen took advantage of ice-free seas to colonize areas in Greenland and other outlying lands of the far north.

Thermohaline circulation (THC) is a part of the large-scale ocean circulation that is driven by global density gradients created by surface heat and freshwater fluxes. The oldest waters (with a transit time of around 1000 years) upwell in the North Pacific. Extensive mixing therefore takes place between the ocean basins, Reducing differences between them and making the Earth's oceans a global system. On their journey, The water masses transport both energy (in the form of heat) and matter (solids, Dissolved substances and gases) around the globe. As such, The state of the circulation has a large impact on the climate of the Earth.

The reason we have global warming is for these reasons : changes in the composition of the atmosphere, Solar luminosity, Volcanic eruptions, And variations in Earth's orbit around the Sun. This has nothing to do with man making global warming.

With all of the hysteria, All of the fear, All of the phony science, Could it be that man-made global warming is the greatest hoax ever perpetrated on the American people?

In 2012, Our President, Donald Trump said that "The concept of global warming was created by and for the Chinese in order to make U. S. Manufacturing non-competitive.

The whole point of this human causing global warming is to focus on raising money, Principally by scaring potential contributors with bogus scientific claims and predictions of a global apocalypse.

The main reason we have had global warming in the past on earth is because of the following

solar activity
increased volcanic activity
changes to ocean circulation

NOT man made up pandemic inducing and money raising for scientist and institutions FAKE NEWS of human global warming.

Nd2400, Case closed

Fellow readers and voters, Don't be swayed by the paranoia filled rants from my opponent about humans causing global warming. The earth has been warming and cooling for 4. 5 billion years, My opponent would like to raise alarms by stating that the temperatures are rising at alarming rates, Yet he is only providing you with scientific data for the last 200 years.

My fellow readers/voters do the right thing and vote for me as human global warming is FAKE NEWS
Nd2400

Con

Fanboy, You still didn't prove anything. You provided no links, No sources, Nothing to proof you were right. . . It just all hear say from you at this point. You dis-miss all the hard facts i had provided. You said i only going off of data. Well yeah. What should i go off of? Nothing like you. Should i Dismissed scientific data like you? I think not. It like you are dismissing cigarettes that causes cancers. It like you are dismissing scientific evidence that DNA is not proof to catch someone in a middle of a crime scene. It like you are dismissing scientific evidence on where humans came from. That pretty classless. It wired, You said don't believe in science when in fact you still don't have any proof of your own. Science single handle show proof humans are one of the leading causes of global warming. But you just want to dismiss it and say it fake. Without any facts of your own. You the one who spreading the Real Fake news. By declining real facts. . .

A quote by our President Donald Trump doesn't help your case. He go back and forth all the time. For explain, He say Russia didn't hack our 2016 elections. Then he said they did, Then he go back and forth on his word. He also said during his campaign trail that Mexican would pay for the border wall. And guess what? There not. . . So, Quoting Mr. Trump isn't a good example. He doesn't know what climate change is.

You want more evidence on why humans are the actually cause. Okay. Let me give another scientific base evidence. This isn't Fake. It just the simple fact. Like 1+1 equal 2. "Every single year since 1977 has been warmer than the 20th century average, With 16 of the 17 warmest years on record occurring since 2001, And 2016 being the warmest year on recorded history. A study from 2016 found that without the emissions from burning coal and oil, There is very little likelihood that 13 out of the 15 warmest years on record would all have happened. " (9) scientist "using a semi-empirical approach that combines the latest (CMIP53) climate model simulations with observations of global and hemispheric mean temperature. We find that individual record years and the observed runs of record-setting temperatures were extremely unlikely to have occurred in the absence of human-caused climate change" (10) So, Again we have real evidence on humans are the real cause of climate change changing so fast. If humans didn't do the oil pumping, The emissions, Etc. Our planet would be slowly moving toward global warming not increasing it at such a faster rate. Like i have said before humans cause this affect much faster. If it wasn't for humans activity, It would be going at a normal pace. Something that takes ten of thousands of years not a few hundred years.

You would dismiss this as evidence, So in fact you would be ignoring the real killer of the planet. You think gases, Air pollution, Humans trash, Plastic, Rubber, chemical, Poisons and other toxins are Okay for the planet. You think it has no side effects. Again you would be wrong and in Fact you would be spreading lies, And fake news. The ones you said science is doing spreading "fake news" with actually evidence. You are doing with no evidence. So i guess you are the one who is fake by ignoring facts.

"1 air mile on average, A plane produces a little over 53 pounds of carbon dioxide (CO2) per mile. " (11) So, You think it good for the environment. That Carbon Dioxide is spreading into the air and damaged the ozone layer. But there are other man-made causes too that damaging the ozone layer. "The main cause of ozone depletion and the ozone hole is manufactured chemicals, Especially manufactured halocarbon refrigerants, Solvents, Propellants and foam-blowing agents (chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), HCFCs, Halons), Referred to as ozone-depleting substances (ODS). " (12)

There are other reasons why humans are hurting this planet slowly but effectively.

"From 1992 to 2005, Passenger kilometers increased 5. 2% per year. And in the European Union, Greenhouse gas emissions from aviation increased by 87% between 1990 and 2006. " (13) Here something you might not know or even the readers. But "because aircraft engines emit heat, Noise, Particulates, And gases which contribute to climate change[1][2] and global dimming. [3] Airplanes emit particles and gases such as carbon dioxide (CO2), Water vapor, Hydrocarbons, Carbon monoxide, Nitrogen oxides, Sulfur oxides, Lead, And black carbon which interact among themselves and with the atmosphere. [4]" (14)

You also did mention this "changes in the composition of the atmosphere, Solar luminosity, Volcanic eruptions, And variations in Earth's orbit around the Sun. " Although this is also true. But it not the main reason why the earth has speed up it grows on global warming. It humans activity that has speed up this process of global warming.

I pretty much gone into more detail on why the earth is rapidly is increasing it temperature rate. Not just the past 200 years but in this century alone we has seen global temperatures rising on even a much faster rate then we have seen in all of mankind existed. It not just the natural cycle, But it has more to do with what mankind is doing to this planet. You want to ignore scientific data, And you the real person who is spreading the fake news narrative. Not the other way around. So, I hope the readers could see this. And vote for me. You see i have real facts behind my claims not "hear said she said" claims. You only have one part right, But then you ignore the other facts what is fueling global warming.

Global warming isn't a fund raising campaign. It does real research, Something you were lacking in this debate.

Anyways, I hope the readers and voters understand and see thou your Real Fake News narrative. And vote for me. Because global warming is real and humans are part of the bigger problem.

This is case close, Because that's a fact. . . .


Souces

9. https://www. Ucsusa. Org/global-warming/science-and-impacts/science/human-contribution-to-gw-faq. Html#. W2XFy3NlA0M

10. https://www. Nature. Com/articles/srep19831

11. Http://blueskymodel. Org/air-mile

12. Https://en. M. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Ozone_depletion

13&14. Https://en. M. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Environmental_impact_of_aviation

Debate Round No. 3
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by SomeDude68 7 months ago
SomeDude68
I know NASA stated that the Earth's average global temperature has dropped 0. 56 degrees Celsius, Over the last 2 (TWO) years (probably (/s (lol)) due to our slow/cold Solar Cycle 24). If anyone want's to do the math, That means the Earth is back to 1981's (global-average) temperature. Reducing the very recent alarmist global-temperature report to (maybe! ) HALF right. Do with that knowledge, What you will.
The fact is. . . Global warming and/or climate change is ALL a financial ruse. A decoy. -- In the 1970's began a VERY EFFECTIVE "stop pollution" marketing campaign, Mainly on children (a lot of "Sad Indian" & "Trashy fat guy in convertible" commercials ran during Saturday morning cartoons), Towards stopping pollution. I am 50, And that campaign absolutely worked on me. I SEE all pollution everywhere. From liquids/liquid stains on the ground, Things dripping from 18-wheelers, Vapors, Smokes, All sorts of nastiness around manufacturing, Agricultural, And other commercial facilities (aka: "Big Business"), Etc. - And it pisses me off. - AND my generation DID things about it. BUT, Big Business (who ALSO bought the MEDIA! ) SAW what was happening and realized they needed to STOP people from seeing ALL their growing-very-expensive pollution, And to focus on ANYTHING else. . . Maybe ONE thing, ONLY. So they chose. . . Something everyone exhales. . . CO2. So, "everyone" is at fault, Now. NO longer is the responsibility "JUST" Big Businesses because of all their pollution. The World is suddenly NOW in jeopardy due to CO2. So "everyone" began to focus on CO2. Their marketing campaigns began CO2 (not "pollution", But "CO2". ) commercial. . . And "how OUR CO2 warmed the Earth" campaigns. And it all worked. Exactly as the stop-pollution commercials worked on MY generation.
And, WOW! , BIG BUSINESS haaaas prospered! I'm 50, And retired 6 years ago BECAUSE it prospered. -- And NOOOOW. . . It's ALL starting to be about PLASTIC being everywhere. And here, I thought plastic was POLLUTION.
Posted by consciousology 9 months ago
consciousology
I like this subject because it's one that nobody can prove but anyone can argue over. However too many corporations are profiting off of the concept through regulating and taxing civilians and no major corporate polluters are facing significant scrutiny for their co2 emissions. Also no one seems to mention microwave frequency increases by the multiples. Plus we don't really have a long world wide record of geothermal/geological data we can rely on as fact.
Posted by Nd2400 11 months ago
Nd2400
Only if you had done your research fanboy. . . Like this video https://youtu. Be/eL-HyviLy6c if you would have pulled out some information out of there, It would have been a tough time for me to disprove. . .

But you didn't. . . This looks like another win for me. .
Posted by logicalcat181 11 months ago
logicalcat181
Well if I can do it now, @FancyboyMctroll, I can guarantee you, It's not you.
Posted by FanboyMctroll 11 months ago
FanboyMctroll
Point, Set, Match!

CHECK MATE!

File your final round debate Nd2400 and we will let our fellow members decide who is THE MAN!
Posted by Nd2400 11 months ago
Nd2400
Now the ball is in your court fanboy. . . .
Posted by John_C_1812 11 months ago
John_C_1812
Yeah um" FanboyMctroll I"m not here to heckle I asked my question and at this point wishing you both good luck.
Posted by lolusuk 11 months ago
lolusuk
wait you mean people still believe in this. . . Lol
Posted by FanboyMctroll 11 months ago
FanboyMctroll
Nd2400 - bring it, I'm all ears for your round 2 debate, Lets see how good your debating skills are LOL
Posted by FanboyMctroll 11 months ago
FanboyMctroll
logicalcat181 - ozone holes have happened in the past with the volcano eruptions, Super volcanoes in the past have blanketed the sky for 2 years at a time and had increased global warming way before mankind had any hair spray or styrofoam cups.

Don't let the Fake News cloud your judgment
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by factandevidence1234 11 months ago
factandevidence1234
FanboyMctrollNd2400Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Global warming has been around forever, and he's, it is manmade.