The Instigator
desttoyer
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
ajisthetruth
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Is Cam Newton a good QB

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ajisthetruth
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2017 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 978 times Debate No: 100956
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (12)
Votes (2)

 

desttoyer

Pro

Yes Cam Newton is a good QB because he has made exactly a 400 yard pass in his first game.Cam Newton can throw a ball more than 60 yards in a flick of his wrist.Cam Newton can run away from defensive backs and linebackers and also run through the defense line.
http://www.footballinsiders.com......
ajisthetruth

Con

It couldn"t get much worse for Cam Newton in the first half Sunday. The Carolina Panthers quarterback completed just 3 of 12 passes for 18 yards " the least amount of yards he"s had in one half " and an interception.

To make matters worse for the reigning NFL MVP, the pick was returned for a touchdown. With the Panthers trailing by 10, Newton dropped back on second-and-5 and appeared to be throwing a screen to running back Fozzy Whittaker. Raiders linebacker Khalil Mack read the play, leaped up and picked off the pass, returning it for an easy pick-6.

Newton, whose QB rating was 4.9, did run in Carolina"s only touchdown before the half. The Panthers, who had won three of four heading into Sunday, trailed 24-7 at the break.
http://www.foxsports.com...
Debate Round No. 1
desttoyer

Pro

Well by his 3rd season Cam Newton made the pro bowl in a Quarterback-loaded NFC and led his team in a 12-4 record and an NFC South title.It"s time to start recognizing what Cam Newton is and stop talking about what he"s not. we should give all apologies to a pre-prison sentence Michael Vick, Newton is said to be the greatest athlete to ever play the quarterback position. He is able to throw the ball more than 60 yards with just a flick of his wrist and nothing else. He can run away from defensive backs and linebackers and also run through them. He changes plays at the line of scrimmage and is the emotional leader of his football team, regardless of how his smile and celebration after touchdowns is perceived.

Ryan kalil said this about cam newton"He"s a special player and the big thing about Cam (Newton) is that he"s grown up so much each and every year and he"s really become that quarterback that you want in a franchise guy,"
ajisthetruth

Con

Fu(k Jerry Richardson.

Our offense put together one of the most pathetic displays ever in the Super Bowl. I love Cam and have since his first season but when things go wrong with him there"s no chance he turns it around in a game. With most top tier QBs they can have a terrible start to a game and you can still hope they turn it around for one or two drives to pull out a win. Not Cam.

I don"t know a single optimistic long-term Panthers fan. We all just expect the good young teams to collapse and then to go through a half-dozen 6-10 seasons. On the field the team isn"t really all that spectacular, despite last year"s success. The OL is garbage (we all know Oher is going to suck balls going forward), the secondary is trash (can you even name a single guy back there?) and almost all of our pressure comes from DTs. We all know Thomas Davis is nearing retirement and then it"s basically Kuechly, Short if they can resign him, and a bunch of nobodies.

But most of all seriously fu(k Jerry Richardson.
http://deadspin.com...
Debate Round No. 2
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by maybaby05 7 months ago
maybaby05
i am a panthers fan so lets go cam
Posted by desttoyer 1 year ago
desttoyer
its fine
Posted by PowerPikachu21 1 year ago
PowerPikachu21
Sorry about the ?s, this computer is wierd, and the apostrophe key needs me to press it twice, and debate.org does not recognize what I am typing.
Posted by PowerPikachu21 1 year ago
PowerPikachu21
Sorry about the ?s, this computer is wierd, and the apostrophe key needs me to press it twice, and debate.org does not recognize what I am typing.
Posted by desttoyer 1 year ago
desttoyer
thx white flame
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: dsjpk5// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision:

[*Reason for non-removal*] No RFD is required on this debate.
************************************************************************
Posted by desttoyer 1 year ago
desttoyer
nope
Posted by RC-9282 1 year ago
RC-9282
Yes, it is.
Posted by desttoyer 1 year ago
desttoyer
no
Posted by madness 1 year ago
madness
This is basically plagiarism vs plagiarism.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by PowerPikachu21 1 year ago
PowerPikachu21
desttoyerajisthetruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Vote comments aren?t needed, so I could vote bomb if I want. I don?t care about sports anyways, and because no RFD is needed, I won?t even read the debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
desttoyerajisthetruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30