The Instigator
MEMERDANK
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Apophis66
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Is God Real?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Apophis66
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2018 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,510 times Debate No: 111164
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

MEMERDANK

Pro

I do not know if you are Christian or not but I expect you to vote not on the reasoning stereotypes. I believe that God is real. A recent poll in 2017 shows that 31.2% of the world's population is Christian, making it the largest religion in the world. If God wasn't real then how would Christians succeed so greatly in spreading the religion? Only God would have the power cause the Christians to spread the religion internationally. Some people risk their lives just to spread God's word. What would motivate people to risk their own lives to spread the gospel? People can only motivated to martyrdom by a greater promise or a self-benefit. That self-benefit is eternal life, given by God through his son, Jesus Christ.
Apophis66

Con

I assume you mean the Christian God. A lot of people are Christian but to claim that since a lot of people believe something makes it true is a textbook example of the Ad Populum Fallacy. Christianity became the dominant religion in Rome, Europe, and the world because of military violence and government laws not because its actually true. People spread Christianity a lot because it is a missionary-focused religion and encourages Christians to find new converts. People can preach a religion because of their belief it is true and not because it is actually true. Many conflicting religions like Islam, Buddhism, Mormonism, etc also has large numbers or strong missionary work but they all can't be true.
Debate Round No. 1
MEMERDANK

Pro

I'm way too busy right now sorry.
Apophis66

Con

Delaying arguments to next round.
Debate Round No. 2
MEMERDANK

Pro

I have no time so I am just going to contradict what atheists believe was the universes beginning. The big bang. The big bang is basically when matter from an infinitely dense core shot outward faster than the speed of light. What was before the big bang? Atheists contradict God by saying that God could not exist because he would have to be created by another being. But that other being would need to be created by another being. This creates a domino effect from the first creator. But there is no first creator. So, there is no God. I can contradict the big bang theory in a similar way. A singularity was before the big bang. The singularity is the entity that the big bang was caused by. Singularities are not just there. Contradiction.(Limit)
Apophis66

Con

We don't know what was before the big bang and it is Christians who want to assume the answer. Religious people often argue that complex things like life must have had a creator. But if this is true then an advanced being like God who is all-knowing and all-powerful must have had a creator as well by this reasoning. Christians often counter that God is timeless but this is trying to explain something advanced (God) with a non-design explanation (timelessness) so maybe non-design explanations can explain advanced things. And how can such an advanced being like God just simply exist without an explanation? Its like a watch always existing without any creation or explanation. Its more likely that advanced things gradually became more advanced.
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Apophis66 3 years ago
Apophis66
People change opinions all the time. Some scientists become Christian and some become atheist. Scientists are also 10 times more likely than the general population to not believe in God and only 33% of scientists believe in God. Among the top scientists only about 5.5% believe in God.
http://www.pewforum.org...
https://www.seeker.com...
Posted by 2far4u2CharlesDarwin 3 years ago
2far4u2CharlesDarwin
YouTube the latest documentaries on it and you will see that scientists are leaving atheism.
It goes in the beginning there was only darkness within the void of nothing. Nothing they say is not nothing there was the sound. The sound created vibrations and in turn created electricity that went bang. How is that any different to genesis?

What else could have they written down in genesis? In the beginning there was something and that was God and God said nothing at all and nothing somehow become something and God was pleased.
How about in the beginning God was created from the vibrations of sound and sound was the word and the word was God.

I could go on but what is the point. NO ONE HERE ON EARTH ABSOLUTLY KNOWS.
Posted by Apophis66 3 years ago
Apophis66
I never heard any scientific theory that "sound was the cause." I don't know what on earth you are talking about. We have not completely confirmed that the universe even had a beginning so Genesis hasn't been confirmed yet on that.

If we do find the universe has a cause its not really impressive that Genesis got it right because the universe either had a cause or it didn't so Genesis had a 50-50% of getting it right by sheer chance. Also, every other mythology also claims the universe got made by some God but that doesn't make them all right too.

You are also cherry picking Genesis a bit and only looking at the most confirmed claims. Even though genesis claims that God made the heavens and the earth it is only after God made liquid water, night-day, and plants that God made the sun and the stars. This totally contradicts the big bang theory.
Posted by 2far4u2CharlesDarwin 3 years ago
2far4u2CharlesDarwin
What a crock of crap. Scientists be them atheist scientist or scientists that are spiritual both now believe that sound was the cause and the bang was the effect.

I will ask Apophis66 this question over 2000 years ago without all of the modern knowledge and scientific technology such as the Large Hadron Collider how did religion know over 2000 years ago about first the first event and today still the scientists today say the same thing but of course somehow rule out any kind of existence creator?

https://www.umcmission.org...
Posted by Apophis66 3 years ago
Apophis66
Ches, your argument made absolutely no sense at all. Starting from #3 you just started spouting off assumptions without providing any evidence. In the last part you mention only three possibilities for eternity but rule out non-matter like space-time, energy, or other dimensions we don't know about yet.
Posted by chesnagamble 3 years ago
chesnagamble
If you think about it logically, something must be eternal, presented below is a argument that supports it:
1. Contradictory statements cannot both be true and cannot both be false
2. The contradiction of some is eternal is none is eternal
3. If none is eternal, then
a. all is temporal
b. all had a beginning
c. all came into being
4. If all came into being then being came into existence form nonbeing
5. Being from nonbeing is not possible
6. Therefore the none is eternal is not possible
7. Therefore its contradiction some is eternal must be true
So there are only three things that could be eternal. Matter, spirit, or a God which is neither. It can be seen that matter is not eternal because of all the death and the third law of thermodynamics. Spirit also cannot be eternal because the eternal must be independent, self-existing, self-maintaining, and self-sustaining. It must be increasing in knowledge, which the spirit is not. Therefore, matter and spirit cannot be the eternal and logically, there must be a God, or at the very least, a creator
Posted by chesnagamble 3 years ago
chesnagamble
If you think about it logically, something must be eternal, presented below is a argument that supports it:
1. Contradictory statements cannot both be true and cannot both be false
2. The contradiction of some is eternal is none is eternal
3. If none is eternal, then
a. all is temporal
b. all had a beginning
c. all came into being
4. If all came into being then being came into existence form nonbeing
5. Being from nonbeing is not possible
6. Therefore the none is eternal is not possible
7. Therefore its contradiction some is eternal must be true
So there are only three things that could be eternal. Matter, spirit, or a God which is neither. It can be seen that matter is not eternal because of all the death and the third law of thermodynamics. Spirit also cannot be eternal because the eternal must be independent, self-existing, self-maintaining, and self-sustaining. It must be increasing in knowledge, which the spirit is not. Therefore, matter and spirit cannot be the eternal and logically, there must be a God, or at the very least, a creator
Posted by canis 3 years ago
canis
Have you never read the old nordic sagas. Thor, Odin and the rest have spoken to people, and shown up in different forms.. So yes many gods are real..
Posted by Apophis66 3 years ago
Apophis66
Good point. Another good point is that the number of Christians is greatly overestimated because many non-religious people are officially enrolled in churches. For example in my home nation of Denmark 75% of the nation is officially Lutheran because it is the state religion and babies are automatically enrolled. Yet according to polls only 28% of Danes believe in a God and even fewer are even Christian. My family is Mormon and when I left the Mormon church I was never removed from the church officially. This is true for a lot of people who are no longer religious. I'd say the real percent that is Christian is more like 20% and Islam has already far ahead and Buddhism, Hinduism, and the non-religious aren't far behind.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wizofoz 3 years ago
Wizofoz
MEMERDANKApophis66Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: :ro made no compelling arguments, went to strawmen, and at times simply did not participate. Con did not put up a particularly strong defense, but then, he didn't need to, as pro was very weak.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.