The Instigator
PassiveSquirrel
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
billsands
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Legalizing Drugs in the USA

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
PassiveSquirrel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/3/2018 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 921 times Debate No: 118839
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

PassiveSquirrel

Pro

I believe that legalizing drugs will lead our country to a brighter future. By legalizing drugs we get rid of dangerous drug cartels. Money spent on putting drug users in prison can be spent on rehab centers, Bettering their lives instead of ruining them. If the government legalized drugs, They could tax them and use the money to fund education or improve our country's infrastructure. Instead of illegal cartels distributing drugs, Legal distribution businesses that provide jobs for many people would form.

Round 1= Introduction
Round 2= Rebuttal
billsands

Con

First of all I want to state there is a difference between legalizing drugs and decriminalizing drugs and treating the drug problem as a medical emergency and not a criminal problem
In Portugal drugs were legalized this is not true, Their use and possesion were decriminalized not sales

thats policy has worked wel but there is one that worls better
SINGAPORE
in Singapore if they catch you using drugs penalties are strict if you sell drugs or firearms, Illegally? They hang you no if no and no but
there is no drug problem in Singapore none
i might also mention that the prohibition of alcohol while not popualr or even properly enforced because of corruption and lack of will
cut booze use in half and reduced booze related illneses by half or more
you lagalize drugs and you make the opiate epidemimc meth use etc 10 time worse this nation? Would fall
Debate Round No. 1
PassiveSquirrel

Pro

I understand that Portugal decriminalized drugs, But legalizing drugs would provide even more funds for rehab through taxation. You said that Singapore"s approach is working, But Singapore"s approach just ruins more lives instead of making them better. If you're taking people"s lives, What are you fixing? The war on drugs costs the United States approximately $51 billion a year. If we used just those funds to rehabilitate addicts think about how much we could do. Treatment is more effective because it helps the addict understand what"s behind their substance abuse and shows them how to deal with it.
billsands

Con

Ben Franklin once said, An ounce of prevention is worht a pound of cure, In places like Singapore where they hang drug dealers, Drugs are almost unheard of, No ones lives are ruined, Because people don't mess with drugs in the first place, Treatment is very expensive, And i used to be 100% for it because locking people up just didnt seem to have and effect and yes peoples lives arebeing ruined. But the easier you make it to get drugs the mosre lives wil be ruined because they wil be more accessable, And more people will have their lives ruined by drug addiction which is hellish. We already have problems with alcohol and tobacco, They kill 100 000 s every year close to a million people every year now add legal pot so more people will be on pot, Again prohibition was very unpopular people like to get drunk i like to get drunk i'm about to go out its saturday night in an hour guess what i'll be drunk i'm walking to the bar and walking home, Even during prohibiton people drank much less.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by zhaod1 3 years ago
zhaod1
PassiveSquirrelbillsandsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had many spelling errors, such as "wel", "worht", and "epidemimc". In addition, Con had many grammar mistakes, such as "in Singapore if they catch you using drugs penalties are strict if you sell drugs or firearms, Illegally?" and "Ben Franklin once said, An ounce of prevention is worht a pound of cure, In places like Singapore where they hang drug dealers, Drugs are almost unheard of, No ones lives are ruined, Because people don't mess with drugs in the first place, Treatment is very expensive, And i used to be 100% for it because locking people up just didnt seem to have and effect and yes peoples lives arebeing ruined." Spelling and grammar go to Pro.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.