The Instigator
Hadii
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Deondrase
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Napoleon shouldn't be considered a warmongering villian like Hitler.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Hadii
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/13/2018 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 512 times Debate No: 112713
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Hadii

Pro

Con may start first.

Please have at least some knowledge of the Napolenoic era before accepting.
Deondrase

Con

I Accept this Debate because i love history. Any ways No He is not a villain like Hitler. Why Because Napoleon did not almost wipe out a races but before i go to detail I want to know why do you think Napoleon is the next Hitler.
Debate Round No. 1
Hadii

Pro

You misunderstood I'm arguing that he ISN'T like Hitler or a warmonger. Oh well, I guess I have to restart this debate.
Deondrase

Con

oh ok well then he did do the same thing Hitler did by trying to take over Europe. He failed just like Hitler did. 2 Napoleon he named him self ruler of his country by making him self dictator. How did he do this the same way Hitler did by doing speeches and making people fall in love with him. Although Napoleon was not raciest he did take away right from the woman's.
Debate Round No. 2
Hadii

Pro

1. His main goal was not to conquer Europe, he just conquered those who attacked him.

2. I'm pretty sure people wanted him to become ruler because of his recent invasion of Egypt, which made him popular, and still, I rather have him as a dictator than the previous government, The Directory, which was an unstable oligarchy.

3. Name any nation at the time or any nation before his era that gave women equal rights. He didn't give women rights but didn't take them away either. Also, did you know he emancipated the Jews in the countries he conquered and gave made them full citizens?
Deondrase

Con

Yes he did attack other nations who attacked him But Russia did nothing to France but still attacked them. The people of France did not like him being king they were just fed up with the revolution they will do anything to stop it. That's When he saw his chance to take power over France. When he was king he went to war a lot when he did not have to he wanted to have more power and when he did take over the country he made his son or his generals the ruler then killed people who disagreed with him he would killed them. Oh the country who gave woman's rights was Greece!
Debate Round No. 3
Hadii

Pro

Russia DID do stuff to France. Before they were allies Russia fought France alongside Brittian, and when Napoleon beat them his peace treaty was very generous. All they had to do was to stop trading with Brittain (the country that funded coalition after coalition agisant France), so they could pressure them into peace, and instead they disobeyed him and broke his treaty.

"When he was king he went to war a lot when he did not have to he wanted to have more power and when he did take over the country he made his son or his generals the ruler then killed people who disagreed with him he would killed them."

1. He didn't start any of the 7 wars he fought in other than the invasion of Russia and Spain.

2. Ok, where did you get this from? First his only son was only 3 when Napoleon was exiled and never was king, sure he made all his family members kings and queens because he was Corsican and in Corsica, family was very important.

3. Please show me a source where he ever killed anyone he disagreed with. Unlike Hitler, he listened to those who complained of his actions, he may not have always agreed with them, but he didn't go and kill just for someone being agisant him.

"Oh the country who gave woman's rights was Greece!"

Huh, I thought New Zealand was the first country to give women equal rights, which was in 1893, long after Napoleon.
Deondrase

Con

Napoleon did do some good stuff.The really question is did the people of France like him? Not really I mean he did stop the French revolution. But he went in a lot of wars many of his solders died he brought back slavery which that upset a lot of African Americans which there was no need for that. When he was thrown in jail he broke out went back tried to make him king again which probably who'd have worked if the people of France turned him over to Britain.

Did Napoleon help France had help them find peace and equal right did he really reform Europe and change the history for good or bad . i can tell one thing with out him this world would be different will out him.

https://en.wikipedia.org... , http://www.georgianindex.net... http://www.bc.edu...
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Deondrase 3 years ago
Deondrase
that was dum of me yes i did mean Haitians sorry about that. This a fun debate i hope we meet again.
Posted by Hadii 3 years ago
Hadii
"African Americans" You mean Haitians? Only Africans that live in America are called African Americans.
Posted by Hadii 3 years ago
Hadii
"The really question is did the people of France like him? Not really I mean he did stop the French revolution. "
The people of France loved him. When he was exiled and replaced with King Louis, they desperately wanted him back. Haven't you heard how an entire regiment joined him, when they were ordered to shoot him after he returned from Elba, just by saying a few words.
https://m.warhistoryonline.com...

"But he went in a lot of wars many of his solders died"
They were in self-defense, so it's not his fault. Blame the British, who financed war after war agisant him.

"he brought back slavery which that upset a lot of African Americans which there was no need for that."
Fair point, even he regretted it later in his life, but it wasn't because he was racist. He only brought back slavery in France's colonies, not France itself, and it was just for economic reasons. Besides, slavery was already being practiced there before he became consul.

"When he was thrown in jail he broke out went back tried to make him king again which probably who'd have worked if the people of France turned him over to Britain."
The French didn't turn him over, he gave him self up after losing Waterloo.

You're showing me links of Napoleon II, and I'm guessing this because of when I said he was never a king. Technically you're right, he was emperor of the French for like a week, before Louis replaced him, but he was only 3 and didn't do much. Also when Napoleon was exiled for the last time to St. Helna, Napoleon II was forced to stay in Austria because they were afraid that he would become like his father.
Posted by Deondrase 3 years ago
Deondrase
Napoleon is really an awesome dude i feel really big jerk talking trash about him which i am not a jerk i believe or not he is one of favorite generals without him this world would not be the same.
Posted by Hadii 3 years ago
Hadii
Yeah, before Napoleon Jews were forced to live in ghettos and had little to no rights.
Posted by Deondrase 3 years ago
Deondrase
i did not know that Napoleon he conquered the Jews and gave made them full citizens!
Posted by RMTheSupreme 3 years ago
RMTheSupreme
A negative resolution is a backwards resolution. give BoP to the other side and take Con
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tanner_1230 3 years ago
tanner_1230
HadiiDeondraseTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Hahahaha con can't read... but shame on pro on putting double negatives

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.