The Instigator
FanboyMctroll
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TouchtheSky
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

People with Asperger's, schizoprenia or bi-polar should all be institutionalized

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TouchtheSky
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/26/2018 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 981 times Debate No: 113185
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

FanboyMctroll

Pro

People who have assburgers, schizophrenia or bi-polar disorder should all be institutionalized in rubber rooms and straight jackets to prevent them from harming innocent people. How many times do we need to see some wack job mentally ill person get hold of a gun, or drive a car into a crowd, or just randomly kill people because they have mental illness.

Enough with the excuses of mental illness, you have it, you should be in a rubber room locked up. These people are crazy and I would personally have them all turned into animal feed through a wood chipper, but I will settle on a rubber room for these degenerate retards.

https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://www.washingtonpost.com...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
TouchtheSky

Con

I accept! I'm going to be very busy the next couple of days, but I'll do everything I can to get my arguments down before my time runs out.

My opponent has taken up the burden of arguing that people with mental illnesses deserve to be locked up. He gave several Wikipedia links about mass murderers and serial killers who had mental disorders (although actually, one of them didn't mention mental disorders at all), as well as a link that connects mass murder and brain injuries.

It's true that people with mental disabilities will be more mentally unstable, and for a few people, these will lead to violence. But only about 3-5% of gun violence can be tied to mental disorders. [1] Most people with mental disorders are rarely violent, and we can't judge everyone by the small percentage of people that are. To put everyone in jail simply because of this small percentage would be inhuman and cruel. Much of the American judicial system is based on the belief that, as William Blackstone said, "It is far better than ten guilty people go free than one innocent man is convicted." [2]

I do understand, however, that mentally unstable people will be more prone to violence, and I don't deny that fact. When people's minds aren't fully functional in the way that ours are, they can do things that someone in their right mind wouldn't do, including violence. However, I do not believe that locking them up should ever be an answer to that.

There are so many beautiful people in the world with unique personalities and a beautiful way of seeing the world that also have a mental illness. My uncle is one of them, and he wouldn't hurt a fly. Mental illness CAN be treated. It can never be completely cured, but there are ways to prevent it from affecting a person and grounding them further in real life. [3] Putting mentally ill people in prison would be to deprive them of a future. It would show them that they are invaluable and worthless just because of their disability. But they are not. [4] They are still people, and they still have emotions and desires and plans for a future, just like any of us. To deprive them of that simply because of something that they were born with is absurd. [5]

[1] http://www.amhca.org...
[2] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[3] http://www.mentalhealthamerica.net...
[4] https://lifehacker.com...
[5] https://www.usatoday.com...
Debate Round No. 1
FanboyMctroll

Pro

I want to thank my opponent in accepting this debate so lets get to it.

As you have stated that it's only a small percentage of people with mental illness that commit crimes using guns, driving cars or trucks into a crowd or mass killings. And I would like to point out that laws are based on small percentages of people, we need to protect the general public from harm and so we create laws, most citizens do not break the laws but for the small minority of people we do have laws. Unfortunately for the small percentage of mental ill people who break these laws by committing heinous crimes, these people do not stop to consider the laws because they are insane for the most part or just don't care about the laws because they have their own hated agenda, they write manifestos and act out against the rest of the people. There are times these people don't even know or care about laws that govern people. Mentally ill people live in their own crazy world in their heads, they hear voices, they are mentally unhinged and in the end the general public suffers. My proposal is to eliminate these type of crimes from happening.

As a society we give the mentally ill too much benefit of doubt when it comes to angry mentally ill people, we assume that by giving them medication that person won't go off the deep end and commit some serious crime or just snap. The problem is the mentally ill do not want to be on medication, it blurs their sense of judgement and it also gives them serious side effects and make them become a person in a zombie state, therefore they stop taking their medication and end up committing serious crimes because of their mental imbalance. Now we don't have enough manpower to monitor every sick person to see that they are taking their medication and also some spit out their medication after taking it. No mentally ill person believes that there is anything wrong with them and does not believe they should be medicated or as we like to believe medically constraint from violence by medication.

If we want to have a safe society we need to lock up these people permanently in a rubber room away from the general public so these people can be given proper care and make sure they are taking their medications.

To stop the horrific incidents from happening we need to be proactive and round up all these less then desirables from the streets, from the general public so they can't act out on their crazy fantasies. These people are the errors of humanity, the what's so called runts in nature, the weirdo's that don't belong in the general public. These are people who did not develop properly in their brain and should not be mixing in the general population as they are always going to be outcasts and we do not want them acting out against society because they feel shunned or rejected by people of opposite sex, by people in school and out in the real world. These are sick people that need to be locked up, just like criminals, but in rubber rooms and not like regular convicts behind bars.

I'm going to reference more sick fvcks that if they were locked up we would not have grieving victims families wondering how this could have happened.

https://en.wikipedia.org...

Now this sick whacko is out free after decapitating someone. This person should be turned into animal feed.

https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...

Most serial killers are deranged with some type of mental illness, yet they got to roam free and commit crimes until the bodies start piling up then we had to lock them up.

I propose a proactive approach by locking up all mentally ill. A few bad apples have ruined it for everyone.

Out of the list below, how many had mental illness? 90% of them?

https://en.wikipedia.org...

We could eliminate serial killers if we just locked up all mentally ill people. I think most victims families would agree with me and we need to pass a bill at capitol hill to have all mentally ill locked up away from the general public. Just like in England where they would ship their criminals out to Australia away from England, we should lock up all the mentally ill

* fanboy "People with Asperger's, schizoprenia or bi-polar should all be institutionalized" Revised April 2, 1998

mic drop
TouchtheSky

Con

Hello again! Thank you for responding so quickly. I'm excited to dive deeper into this issue.

You said, "mentally ill people do not stop to consider the law because they are insane...or just don't care about the laws, because they have their own hated agenda". Again, you're making massive generalizations. You agreed with me that only a small percentage of people with mental illness commit violent crimes. This means that very few people have such blatant disregard for the laws. For mentally ill people who commit mass murders, I agree with you that they deserve jail time. But you can't judge all mentally ill just because some people are like this.

You are right that for some people, medication won't always help, and we can't always assume that because someone has medicine, their mental illness won't affect them. [1] Mental illness is something that people will struggle with for a lifetime, and it's not something that we can just wish away with a couple of pills. This does not, however, mean that medication isn't going to help. Hundreds of people have stories about how medicine has helped them greatly, and medication can be a wonderful solution. [2] However, it's important to keep on monitoring behavior and talking to a counselor as well- you can't assume that someone's fine just because of pills.

However, your understanding of what these drugs are and what they do is not based in reality. [3] You say that mentally ill people do not want to be on medication. Can I ask where you got this information? I'm sure that some people have a difficult time with it, and that's natural. But it doesn't mean that the pills don't help. [4] Medication does have side effects, but the things that you listed are, frankly, quite ridiculous. I wasn't planning on saying this, but I have anxiety and depression disorder, and I take pills for that. There are side effects, but they are very mild, and I feel like they make an enormous difference in my life. [5]

You are right that we don't have enough manpower to monitor every sick person. But if you think about it, it would take a whole lot more manpower to determine everyone who is sick and pay a ton of money to keep them in jail. We can't try to solve the problem by putting them in jail. We have to strive to find councilors and psychologists who are willing to constantly be there for their patients.

The links that you gave are more examples of serial killers who have been proven to have a mental illness. You're right that this does happen- we've already agreed on that point. But I disagree that this should ever be a good reason to lock them up. It's similar to me saying, "Adolf Hitler, Joseph Stalin, and Pol Pot were all men, and all murdered hundreds or thousands of people. So all men must be murderers and we should lock up all men." It simply doesn't make logical sense. You can't judge all mentally ill people by the small percentage of them that make those choices.

You said that "we could eliminate serial killers if we simply locked up all mentally ill people". I strongly disagree. You can give as many examples of mentally ill murderers as you like, but I'd still be able to provide more examples of murderers who were perfectly sane. [6-9]

[1] https://www.thenational.ae...
[2] https://themighty.com...
[3] https://www.huffingtonpost.com...
[4] https://www.nimh.nih.gov...
[5] http://www.bhevolution.org...
[6] https://www.nytimes.com...
[7] https://www.psychologytoday.com...
[8] https://www.aljazeera.com...
[9] http://www.businessinsider.com...
Debate Round No. 2
FanboyMctroll

Pro

I have an hour left to post my final argument so I have to make this quick

My whole point of this debate was for prevention of future crimes. By locking up the mentally ill we will eliminate psychopaths from running around and hurting people. I know we are talking about a small amount of violent mentally ill people, but that is because most smaller crimes are not always reported or the perpetrator is given probation or community service because the courts don't want to incarcerate an ill person as that might destabilize them more and make them become more irritated, combative or angry at the system. But the problem is bigger then a few of the extreme cases we hear about in the news. 50% of our population suffers from some type of mental illness.

I don't think hiring more shrinks will solve this problem, we have enough psychiatrist now and the killing and violence from the mentally ill people still happens. In fact the sandy Hook killer was seeing a shrink, so was the Columbine killers as well as others yet they still committed crimes, The Isla Vista killer was supposed to be at his counselling session yet he was out killing people instead.

Hard lines need to be taken, I don't want to talk about if after it has happened, like how did this happen? Why didn't we stop this earlier, where was the Police (the police only work on the premonition that a crime has already happened, they can't prevent every psycho from attacking people or snapping or checking if they took their meds. So I say put them all in an insane asylum.

Now you argued that only a small amount of mentally ill are violent, ok but what about the rest of the mentally ill, they live off of disability because they can't function in a fast paced working world, so they are just moochers of the system which hard working people have to pay for in their taxes. These mentally ill people are useless in society, they don't contribute other then licking glass and drooling. The only people that benefit from these freaks of nature is the pharmaceutical companies, so maybe we should lock them up in cages in labs and the pharmaceutical companies can run experiments on them, kind of like test labs for humans.

A mentally ill person need to have their hand held as they can't function on their own like people with autism, Asperger's or schizophrenia so they are just a burden on society as someone has to be to take care of them, they can't support themselves, in nature they would just die off but in our bleeding heart society we feel the need to keep these vegetables alive I don't know for what reason.

If you have assburgers, wear a rubber helmet or drool uncontrollably you should be locked up, you can't function in normal society and you are just a deformed human specimen. It's like on the assembly line for products, if a label is crooked, the products is not whole or missing parts it is pulled of the belt and discarded. Well the mentally ill should be discarded as a unsatisfactory human specimen's with a brain defect. FAIL, in the trash/asylum
TouchtheSky

Con

Thank you for your last argument! It's been such a pleasure to be discussing this with you, and I'm excited to hear what the voters have to say. Good luck!

You repeated a lot of your same points over again, but you didn't really add much to your previous arguments, which I have already explained as invalid. To begin with, you said that 'my whole point of this debate was for prevention of future crimes'. So was mine. The question is how to do this. You agreed with me that we were talking about a small amount of violent mentally ill people, but you argued that this percentage is inaccurate because these crimes are not often reported.

However, you gave no basis or source for this theory. You make a claim that our understanding of mental illness and violence has been compromised, and yet you give no evidence to support this claim. I have offered sources and explained why I believe that mental illness is not highly connected to violence. But instead of providing evidence to the contrary, you just denied it and restated your main point. It's true that 50% of our population suffers from mental illness- but only about five percent of the total population even commits major crimes [1]. The amount of mentally ill people doesn't prove anything.

Ultimately, there is clear evidence that criminal psychologists will help lower crime rates [2]. Some people will still commit a crime- this is unavoidable, but hundreds of lives have also been affected by psychologists in a positive way [3] [4] [5].

You are right that because they cannot function in the way that other people can, mentally ill people have a hard time finding a good use in society. But you are absolutely wrong that these people are 'useless', and don't contribute to society other than 'licking glass and drooling'. My uncle has fragile X, and I have several friends with down syndrome, and I know from experience that this isn't true. Just because they have a hard time functioning does not make them useless. There is so much that mentally ill people have to share with the world [6] [7]. Just because they cannot function in the same way that other people can do not make them useless. I have worked with multiple institutions that allow mentally ill people to work and contribute to society [8] [9].

[1] http://www.politifact.com...
[2] http://sites.psu.edu...
[3] https://counseling.online.wfu.edu...
[4] http://www.educationworld.com...
[5] https://onlinedegrees.bradley.edu...
[6] https://themighty.com...
[7] https://www.rd.com...
[8] http://www.burntmountaincenter.com...
[9] http://morningstarcfs.org...
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by RMTheSupreme 3 years ago
RMTheSupreme
I never tried to steal anything. Draka did.
Posted by FanboyMctroll 3 years ago
FanboyMctroll
You are very lucky airmax lets Gypsies on here, I would have you banned for trying to steal something, like IP addresses or personal information from members.

A Gypsie is swine who should be put down
Posted by RMTheSupreme 3 years ago
RMTheSupreme
My message is to fanboy who is a racist bigot against Gypsies.
Posted by RMTheSupreme 3 years ago
RMTheSupreme
You are very lucky that airmax is ignoring my request to confirm my account to let me vote. I'd vote you out on all counts other than spelling and grammar.
Posted by FanboyMctroll 3 years ago
FanboyMctroll
That's just impatience and anger management no assburgers or mental illness here

Competent to stand trial, not retarded
Posted by Shadowstalker55 3 years ago
Shadowstalker55
Says the easy going dude who snaps at an instant over anything that doesn't go his way and just goes postal.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Conspiracyrisk 3 years ago
Conspiracyrisk
FanboyMctrollTouchtheSkyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments rest on two main points - that there is an inherent danger in allowing mentally ill people to exist in society because there is always a chance that they will harm someone, and that mentally ill people are a burden upon society. Con argues that, although some mentally ill people commit acts of violence, the correlation is actually low and does not justify mass imprisonment. Con also argues that mentally ill people can, indeed, contribute to society, as Con has personally worked with several organizations that help mentally ill people to do so. Personally, I find Con's arguments to be more convincing. I feel that Pro did a lackluster job of connecting Asperger's syndrome, schizophrenia, and bi-polar disorder to insanity and danger to society, whereas Con's rebuttals were sound and used good sources.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.