The Instigator
YeshuaBought
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Jhhillman
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Should America defund the United Nations?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jhhillman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/24/2018 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 503 times Debate No: 114239
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

YeshuaBought

Pro

We would save money and be able to spend it on healthcare for example.
Jhhillman

Con

No, we shouldn't. The money actually goes to useful things, such as disease prevention and economic investment in developing countries. it's an important cause, and as the richest country in the world we really should contribute to it. it will help all of us in the end.
Debate Round No. 1
YeshuaBought

Pro

I don't care. The UN has no right to my wallet. We need to pool the money towards taking care of citizens first, and foreign aid later.
Jhhillman

Con

Giving money to the UN helps the citizens. A lot of that money goes toward things like disease prevention, which is good for us because it means we don't have to worry a out an Ebola outbreak in Texas. A lot of the money also goes to UN peacekeepers, which help keep other countries stable. This helps us because we don't have to worry about terrorism coming from these countries. And in general, higher living standards around the world are good for us. Here's a link.
Debate Round No. 2
YeshuaBought

Pro

We meed to cut all foreign aid and save the money for A,erican citizens' needs. I swear, this is why I m not a leftist. We are stretched to thin already with too much foreign aid, and illegal wars. Take care opf home first, especially when people are out on the streets dying without healthcare, education is in shambles, and on it goes.
Jhhillman

Con

The foreign aid actually goes to causes that benefit America too. The cost of keeping Ebola from entering the US is significantly less then it would be to keep it from spreading if it entered the US. I agree that illegal wars are bad, and the UN actually helps prevent illegal wars. We do need to spend more money on healthcare and education, it just shouldn't come from foreign aid. We can cut the military, that would give us more then enough money. Also, raiding taxes on the rich and on large corporations would provide significant money to put toward healthcare and immigration.
Debate Round No. 3
YeshuaBought

Pro

Stop repeating yourself. We need the money for our own citizens who are dying without healthcare. We are trillions of dollars in debt and can't afford too much forein aid, but good trade would help.
Jhhillman

Con

We do need better healthcare. We also need to get rid of Ebola, which requires foreign aid. Those two goals are not mutually exclusive. We should reduce military funding, that would give us enough money for both.
Debate Round No. 4
YeshuaBought

Pro

Stop using the appeal to emotion fallacy, and debate the facts. We are stretched too thin already. We have too much foreign aid, and not enough for our own citizens.
Jhhillman

Con

I am debating the facts. We actually spend relatively little on foreign aid, only 1% of our budget. Cutting it wouldn't do much. Here's a link: https://www.cfr.org...

We need to cut the military, that would free up a lot of money. The fact is, foreign aid is useful and does many good things for a relatively low price. It's irresponsible to cut it. We can find the money elsewhere.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by alexstilts 2 years ago
alexstilts
YeshuaBoughtJhhillmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Although I think there are perhaps more compelling points made by the Pro, they absolutely did not debate anywhere near as well or properly as the Con side.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.