The Instigator
CHASFLASH
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
eeeeeeeeee555
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should ISIS be destroyed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
CHASFLASH
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 559 times Debate No: 99585
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

CHASFLASH

Pro

ISIL- The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant- to be around thirty to fifty thousand people. The wikipedia entry regarding the Military of ISIL makes a great summary of all of the information we have regarding the presence and operational forces of ISIL.
Military of ISIL

That's a pretty substantial number of people. Even the low-ball estimate of Forty-one thousand people- that's a lot of terrorists.

And they are terrorists.

Now, that's a problem. That's a huge problem. It gets really hard to tell who's going to shoot at you when militants, civilians and ISIL sympathizers all look the same. It's not as simple as "Let's just go in and shoot them all." All... who? Everyone who practices Islamic faith?

And don't assume they're fighting with sticks and rocks out there- these aren't some quickly-rallied Ewoks fighting the Empire. These are a legitimate rebel force, well-armed with all the discount, second hand and black-market firepower their net-worth can bargain for. Just this week they claimed responsibility for car bombs in Somalia's capital city. You can't check the news these days without seeing the group"s activity in another country on the news.

And, to make matters worse, it's happening in another country. How many people, do you think, rolled out of bed in 1941 and thought to themselves "I wonder what those NAZI guys are up to?" How many Americans, even after that war broke out, do you think talked late into the night about what they might be able to do about Hitler? I guarantee you, most young people in the Western Hemisphere don't think about Iraq on a daily basis. Most people my age don't even hear the name Syria anymore, unless they're talking about "that uprising in Syria that happened last year." It's like it just... went away after Jon Stewart and the Daily Show stopped talking about it.

Militarily, it might be because it's starting to look like we might have a sizable proxy-war with Russia building in the Ukraine, but our leaders aren't terribly interested in another huge ground operation into foreign soil in today's political climate. The United Nations has always been particularly disinterested in solving issues with military aggression- especially where none of the major nations have been particularly threatened yet. And the people of those nations? They're torn, somewhere between "It's not our problem" and "Last time we went into Iraq, it didn't turn out so well."

SO! To summarize.
#1: "ISIS," or "ISIL," The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant, is not some small group of angry children. They're a lot harder to deal with than you might think.
#2: There's a lot more going on in the world than ISIL. Why isn't this question considering the Ukrainian conflict, or Boko Haram?
#3: The populace at large, at the moment, is infinitely more interested in the latest slew of celebrity nudes released than another difficult military deployment several countries away.
#4: A lot of people don't even know these things are happening, because nobody watches the news anymore.

That about sum it up?
eeeeeeeeee555

Con

They
Are
People,
They
dont
need
to Die
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 1
CHASFLASH

Pro

ISIL- The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant- to be around thirty to fifty thousand people. The wikipedia entry regarding the Military of ISIL makes a great summary of all of the information we have regarding the presence and operational forces of ISIL.
Military of ISIL

That's a pretty substantial number of people. Even the low-ball estimate of Forty-one thousand people- that's a lot of terrorists.

And they are terrorists.

Now, that's a problem. That's a huge problem. It gets really hard to tell who's going to shoot at you when militants, civilians and ISIL sympathizers all look the same. It's not as simple as "Let's just go in and shoot them all." All... who? Everyone who practices Islamic faith?

And don't assume they're fighting with sticks and rocks out there- these aren't some quickly-rallied Ewoks fighting the Empire. These are a legitimate rebel force, well-armed with all the discount, second hand and black-market firepower their net-worth can bargain for. Just this week they claimed responsibility for car bombs in Somalia's capital city. You can't check the news these days without seeing the group"s activity in another country on the news.

And, to make matters worse, it's happening in another country. How many people, do you think, rolled out of bed in 1941 and thought to themselves "I wonder what those NAZI guys are up to?" How many Americans, even after that war broke out, do you think talked late into the night about what they might be able to do about Hitler? I guarantee you, most young people in the Western Hemisphere don't think about Iraq on a daily basis. Most people my age don't even hear the name Syria anymore, unless they're talking about "that uprising in Syria that happened last year." It's like it just... went away after Jon Stewart and the Daily Show stopped talking about it.

Militarily, it might be because it's starting to look like we might have a sizable proxy-war with Russia building in the Ukraine, but our leaders aren't terribly interested in another huge ground operation into foreign soil in today's political climate. The United Nations has always been particularly disinterested in solving issues with military aggression- especially where none of the major nations have been particularly threatened yet. And the people of those nations? They're torn, somewhere between "It's not our problem" and "Last time we went into Iraq, it didn't turn out so well."

SO! To summarize.
#1: "ISIS," or "ISIL," The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant, is not some small group of angry children. They're a lot harder to deal with than you might think.
#2: There's a lot more going on in the world than ISIL. Why isn't this question considering the Ukrainian conflict, or Boko Haram?
#3: The populace at large, at the moment, is infinitely more interested in the latest slew of celebrity nudes released than another difficult military deployment several countries away.
#4: A lot of people don't even know these things are happening, because nobody watches the news anymore.

That about sum it up?
eeeeeeeeee555

Con

n
I
g
g
e
r
Debate Round No. 2
CHASFLASH

Pro

eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
eeeeeeeeee555

Con

White Power
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by CHASFLASH 1 year ago
CHASFLASH
no
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Chasflash, have you ever gone by the name Hunter?
Posted by Confucius1 1 year ago
Confucius1
Of course ISIS should be destroyed.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by AmericanDeist 1 year ago
AmericanDeist
CHASFLASHeeeeeeeeee555Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better conduct, better grammar, and actually made an attempt at an argument. Con was...yeah.