The Instigator
Natemamate
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
MartinMC
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Should The Presidency's Power be Reduced

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MartinMC
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,330 times Debate No: 102040
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (2)

 

Natemamate

Pro

i personally think trump will destroy the world with his wall and mean behavior
MartinMC

Con

I will be arguing that the presidancy's power in America should NOT be reduced in anyway.

I will also be arguing that President Trump is an effective president that will do well for the USA.

First off.
The wall. Donald Trump says he will be creating a wall to keep illeagle immagrants, mainly illeagle mexicans, out of America.
Illeagle immagrants for years have been causing crimes, taking jobs, health benefits etc from the normal working class Americans. They got into the country ILLEAGLY meaning they are not an American citizen. Meaning they should not be in the country.
The border between America and Mexico has very poor security, allowing drugs and crime to flow into the USA.
Donald trump says he will create a wall to prevent this from happening. Great idea.
However they may be some cons, the cost bring one example. But he says he will make the mexicans create the wall which is fair.

Mean behavour. Not too sure what you mean by that.
But i am guessing you mean with his very controversial decisions and policies. Trump has the best policies. He is finally doing something for America. They may seem mean to the common brainwashed, moronic left supporter with the constant equallity crap. So much equality that Americans are getting blown up in their own country every so more often.

Trump is the solution to the world's problems.
Debate Round No. 1
Natemamate

Pro

Oh Please Trump will Be Blamed for WW3 Trump Did Not Even have Any Politcal Experiance Before Hand so Why Would a Rich Buisness Man be a Good President In Fact They Have too Much Power Most Executive Orders Should be Placed Through Congress do i have to remind you if how the travel ban turned out
MartinMC

Con

Trump does not need to be a politian to become president, as we have seen.

Trump wont be blamed for WW3 either unless he does something he shouldnt have.
The US should attack North korea ASAP before they become more powerful.
Debate Round No. 2
Natemamate

Pro

You are Biased Republican you see Trump may be good for the industrial part of America However it is Likely that Trump Will Not Win a Second Term Many of The Things He has Done has Pissed Other Countries Like Building a Wall or Arguing with The Prime Minister of Australia and Putting America First that Egotistical Maniac Before you Know it He is Gonna Hold a Referendum like in Turkey Thats Gives Him Unlimited Terms he is Gonna Get himself Impeached or Assiassinated
MartinMC

Con

Alright to finish this off. The president's powers should not be reduced.
Trump has great policies, just unfortunate the main stream media brainwashed the Americans that are swimming in the shallow end of the gene pool.

Now to respond to your arguments against myself.

"You are a biast republican"
I'm not supporting any party really. I'm right wing and would prefer right wing parties. Although i like Trump and dislike the left.
You are calling me biast also, when your own arguments were biast.
The left are the most biast, especially when you have news channels such as CNN dedicating their lives and channel into biast, false media. Hence why there are so many brainless protestors, white knighting every situation.

Thats all i have to say for the moment.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 11 through 12 records.
Posted by Jonbonbon 3 years ago
Jonbonbon
@Tree_Of_Death: you weren't there when they took over. They destroyed 50% of my city's population. It was terrible. They kept claiming imminanent domain and smashing down onto houses without even paying up for it. The buildings are all gone. I can hardly think of it anymore. So many body parts strewn across the chain link fence where it pushed its way through a school crossing. It wasn't terrible.
Posted by Tree_of_Death 3 years ago
Tree_of_Death
lol...walls don't destroy the world.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Mharman 3 years ago
Mharman
NatemamateMartinMCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that Trump will destroy the world with his wall, because he's a "meanie", he will start WW3, and his opponent is biased. Con rebutted by saying the wall keeps illegals out, that there is not alot to worry about WW3 happening, and that he is not biased, rather, his opponent is biased. Arguments to con. S&G will also go to con, he had very few errors. Meanwhile, pro left out periods and capitalized nearly every word he typed.
Vote Placed by PowerPikachu21 3 years ago
PowerPikachu21
NatemamateMartinMCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never states why Trump's power should be decreased. Con points out the wall's for illegal immigrants, and that argument was ignored by Pro. Since only Con had arguments, Argument points to Con by default. Neither side had great grammar, but Con's was just horrid. He kept spelling "illeagle", didn't use apostrophes, and didn't use capital 'I' when referring to himself. It wasn't pleasing to read, so I'm forced to give S&G to Pro.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.