The Instigator
EC12
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
shelley_m
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Should students be allowed to use cellphones in school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
shelley_m
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/16/2018 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,589 times Debate No: 112848
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

EC12

Pro

Students should be allowed to use cell phones in school because they can become useful as an academic tool.
According to familyeducation.com, an article by Maya Cohen stated that having a cell phone could give students opportunities to use academic learning programs to help them study or practice material that they learning in the classroom.
-65% of students bring their cell phones to school despite having a no cell phone policy according to www.familyeducation.com. Students should be able to use their phones at the school since more than 50% of the students already have them at school.
- students could use cell phones for research for papers or as visual representations on subjects that are hard to grasp like anatomy, science, or astronomy.
shelley_m

Con

Students should not be allowed to use cell phones in school because they will prompt students to start cheating. According to a poll McAfee, an American global online security software company, more than 35% of teens admit to cheating with cell phones. This poll shows how cell phones make cheating on tests more probable. Students can easily hide their cell phones from teachers since they are small. Also, the internet is accessible through cell phones so students are able to look up answers for in class assignments and even tests. Students can even contact each other and share answers on tests. Therefore, cell phones should not be allowed as they can be used as cheating devices.

Wallace, K. (2009, June 17). High-Tech Cheating On The Rise At Schools. Retrieved April 01, 2018, from https://www.cbsnews.com......
Debate Round No. 1
EC12

Pro

Students should be allowed to use cell phones in school because they can be a great asset to keeping kids safe in schools or be used in case of an emergency happens. Aside from being used for education, cell phones can be used in school to make important phone calls to parents in an emergency situation and it is a way that parents know where kids are at all times.
According to an article by John Dyer, on April 4, 2018, in wake of recent school shootings, school districts are changing cell phone policies in school. During situations like school shootings, kids can use their cell phones to let their parents know that they are safe or if they are hiding they can look to social media and news outlets for updates and know when to come out of hiding. Using cell phones in an event of a school shooting can also be useful to first responders. Kids can make 911 calls describing what the shooter looks like and where they were last seen, these things can be helpful in getting to the shooter in custody and away from the school as soon as possible.
https://www.seeker.com...
shelley_m

Con

Students should not be allowed to use cell phones in school because in case of an emergency, cell phones can put students at more risk. Cell phones can help students feel safe and help parents make sure their child is safe, but that's about all it can do for students in case of an emergency. For instance, Ken Trump, the security expert and father, says, "Without a doubt, the cell phones provide an emotional security blanket for parents and kids. I get that, my heart is there." Cell phones can also be used to record the events and get the word out, but according to Ken Trump who has been a security for 30 years, cell phones usually distract people from the actions they need to be taking. This means that in an emergency like a school shooting, students may be to busy trying to record and tweet the event, that they become distracted and put themselves at risk. Also, the shooter can be monitoring the event and use it to his advantage to find more victims. Students' lives are worth more than a tweet or a call home. Therefore, cell phones should not be allowed in school as they put students' life's at risk.

Logan, E. B., & Kamenetz, A. (2018, February 17). Should The Parkland Shooting Change How We Think About Phones, Schools and Safety? Retrieved April 16, 2018, from https://www.npr.org...
Debate Round No. 2
EC12

Pro

Students should be allowed to use cell phones at school because it is a communication tool. Nowadays many teachers have started to communicate with their students through technology. Yes, some schools may have laptops or tablets but it is not the same as having a cell phone in your hands to pull out wherever, whenever. Cell phones are much easier to have handy than laptops and tablets because you need to be connected to wifi and with cell phones, most people have cellular data they can use anywhere. With cell phones, students are able to download apps that teachers communicate through with all of their students. They post grades, reminders, announcements, inspirational quotes and homework assignments.
According to the National Education Association, an article called Communicate with Students Through Technology published in 2107 by Sarah Brown Wessling said that she creates individual podcasts for her students when she wants to start a conversation with them about their school work and give them feedback. She said it motivates them to do their work and hearing the excitement in her voice makes them excited and want to do their best. cell phones in school are the right tool for the task! They can use many academic programs like google classroom, google docs, google slides, haiku, kahoot, khan academy, remind, newsela, duolingo and edmodo.
http://www.nea.org...
shelley_m

Con

Students should not be allowed to use cell phones in class as they are a distraction tool. Instead of paying attention in class, students will be on their phones using social media. Although cell phones are a good communication tool and are easily accessible, they are not needed in the classroom because most schools offer students access to the internet, anyway. According to Education Super Highway, an organization dedicated to assuring that every students in the nation has acess to the internet, reports that 88% of students are now connected to the internet. This shows that students have no need for cell phones when it comes to education because they are already being provided with enough tools in the classroom. Outside of the classroom is where cell phones actually help students connect to the web and communicate with teachers, but in the classroom they are a distraction tool. The laptops and tablets provided to students in school don't allow students access to their social media accounts, so student will not be able to get off task. Therefore, cell phones in the classroom are unnecessary tools that should stay at home.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Emily77 3 years ago
Emily77
EC12shelley_mTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: This argument was extremely uninteresting to read. I would have liked to see some engagement with the points the other side was making rather than blanket arguments and rebuttals.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.