The Instigator
2far4u2CharlesDarwin
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Infernape_Rox_77
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Should the word athiest be updated within the dictonary.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Infernape_Rox_77
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/31/2018 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,029 times Debate No: 112026
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (23)
Votes (2)

 

2far4u2CharlesDarwin

Pro

https://www.youtube.com......

Maybe the word Athiest needs to be updated within all dictionaries to. Athiests do believe in some kind of existance creator. What sort of personal allution is still in process until a later date.

Instead of Atheist; a person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods.
Or even drop disbelieves out of the explaination all together.
Infernape_Rox_77

Con

The definition CURRENTLY being used to describe "Atheist" goes as follows: "a person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods." This is true, as Atheists do NOT believe in any type of omnipotent figure. There's not much more to address, you lose >:-)
Debate Round No. 1
2far4u2CharlesDarwin

Pro

So you say no it should stay the same are you?

Mean what you say and say what you mean. Please
Infernape_Rox_77

Con

Atheism is the absence of belief in omnipotent beings, the dictionary definition states just THAT, I don't understand why it would"change. Also, you were WRONG to say that Atheists DO believe in higher beings, they don't, that's why they're called Atheists.
Debate Round No. 2
2far4u2CharlesDarwin

Pro

Lets ask the same question again shall we. Should the word athiest be updated within the dictonary. yes or no.
Infernape_Rox_77

Con

No. If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Debate Round No. 3
2far4u2CharlesDarwin

Pro

So you lose with all that you have pointed out.

Atheists do NOT believe in any type of omnipotent figure.
Atheism is the absence of belief in omnipotent beings.
and No. with If it ain't broke, don't fix it. maintain your car your body but pride and the lack of humilty won't let you maintain your own so call higly educated brain will it.

GAME OVER.
Infernape_Rox_77

Con

How have I lost? You haven't disproved ANY of MY arguments! Atheism's dictionary definition is 100% accurate!
Debate Round No. 4
2far4u2CharlesDarwin

Pro

And still you can't or refuse to see what you have said. Have you any consept of cause and effect of past, presant and future tence of any human language or don't educated idiots get taught that any more?

you typed was this not you or was this another? This is true, as Atheists do NOT believe in any type of omnipotent figure. So you just updated the dictonary within your own personal allution. Then you done it again with Atheists DO believe in higher beings, they don't, that's why they're called Atheists and then No with if it ain't broken don't fix it and then Atheism's dictionary definition is 100% accurate!
please explain how 100% accurate the dictionary is with "or lacks belief" Atheist; a person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods.
Infernape_Rox_77

Con

I NEVER said that Atheists DO, I always said that they don't, I said that the statement that they DO is false, "Atheism is, in the broadest sense, the absence of belief in the existence of deities. Less broadly, atheism is the rejection of belief that any deities exist. In an even narrower sense, atheism is specifically the position that there are no deities."

BOOM!
Debate Round No. 5
23 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 2far4u2CharlesDarwin 3 years ago
2far4u2CharlesDarwin
Still the kangaroo court proceedings of the atheist judges that are areas of flocks a feather.

If I need to spell it out This is what was said "Atheism is the absence of belief in omnipotent beings, the dictionary definition states just THAT, I don't understand why it would"change. Also, you were WRONG to say that Atheists DO believe in higher beings, they don't, that's why they're called Atheists." by con.

Sorry for not putting all of the sentences as it was unintentional. Because I mean what I say. I said in the opening statement most atheists believe in some sort of existence creator. Not in higher beings as alleged by con. Then you twist what I said to the next with "they don't, that's why they're called Atheists".

So it still seems to me that Athiest are fence sitters until a later date. As the perception of the conditions that we are subjected to involuntary or not is what motivates the cognitive drive. How about an educated or an uneducated guess is all we have. So I ask this to all that could have been bothered to read this, "as not to put it out as a loaded question"

What is your overall personal perception of your own existence?
The majority of the world's population will stay with some kind of afterlife allusion and the rest are undecided until a later date as very few wills within all honesty give up all hope of an afterlife.
Posted by Darth_Unicorns 3 years ago
Darth_Unicorns
I don"t think Pro had the same argument the whole way through. Pro started by saying it should be changed and finished saying it shouldn"t
Posted by 2far4u2CharlesDarwin 3 years ago
2far4u2CharlesDarwin
@backwardseden surely you know all about Clinton Richard Dawkins have you not. Tell me are the books that he writes are no more then a figment of my imagination or maybe even your own.
Posted by DeletedUser 3 years ago
DeletedUser
a theist
Posted by canis 3 years ago
canis
Theology is like being in a room full of light and looking for a pink cat with 9 legs that isn"t there and shouting, "I"ve found it!"....
Posted by backwardseden 3 years ago
backwardseden
We also believe in something that is tangible, not something that is solely based on faith in which cannot be proved.
Posted by backwardseden 3 years ago
backwardseden
@2far4u2CharlesDarwin - "So what do athiest believe in then" What is an "athiest"?
If you are referring to an "atheist", atheists believe in different things. We are not forced into believing in anything unlike what YOUR god does with all of his threats that really don't work. Atheists are each own individuals. There's no book on atheism and how to behave and how to act, and what to believe in, unlike YOUR christianity.
Posted by 2far4u2CharlesDarwin 3 years ago
2far4u2CharlesDarwin
I could go on all about atoms and structure if you like but not of a dream god or beans that become farts if you like.

Your own personal allution is all we have so dream all you like and matter that becomes energy well, what more could anyone say to that but if you don't eat you don't crap and if you don't crap you die.

But atoms trully are amazing are they not. While DNA blows the mind away.

Philosophy is like being in a dark room and looking for a black cat.
Metaphysics is like being in a dark room and looking for a black cat that isn"t there.
Theology is like being in a dark room and looking for a black cat that isn"t there and shouting, "I"ve found it!"
Science is like being in a dark room and looking for a black cat using a flashlight.
Posted by canis 3 years ago
canis
What does that have to do with your dream-god. Red beens become farts witout your god.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by BackCommander 3 years ago
BackCommander
2far4u2CharlesDarwinInfernape_Rox_77Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gets the conduct vote due to Pro's inability to communicate without condescension and insults, specifically their "educated idiots" remark. S & G obviously goes to Con due to Pro misspelling half the words they typed out and their general inability to structure sentences correctly. Con is the only one making consistent arguments, while Pro shifts their position towards the end of the debate. The sources point is tied due to neither using reliable sources. All in all, a poor debate on Pro's part.
Vote Placed by Wizofoz 3 years ago
Wizofoz
2far4u2CharlesDarwinInfernape_Rox_77Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Example of why Con get's the S^G vote- Atheism is the absence of belief in omnipotent beings. and No. with If it ain't broke, don't fix it. maintain your car your body but pride and the lack of humilty won't let you maintain your own so call higly educated brain will it. Much of Pros argument was similarly incomprehensible. He SEEMS to be saying Athiests do believe in a higher power, but produces no evidence. Con simply re-states the definition and states it is true- which is all that is needed to secure the win.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.