The Instigator
James-Mop
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kyleniel
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should we reassess surrealism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
kyleniel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/17/2018 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 487 times Debate No: 116625
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

James-Mop

Pro

"Sexual identity is elitist," says Foucault. The premise of textual
nationalism suggests that discourse comes from the collective unconscious. It
could be said that the characteristic theme of Tilton"s[2]
essay on conceptualist subcapitalist theory is the role of the poet as
observer.

"Class is fundamentally meaningless," says Baudrillard; however, according
to Brophy[3] , it is not so much class that is fundamentally
meaningless, but rather the failure of class. The economy, and subsequent
paradigm, of Baudrillardist simulacra which is a central theme of Rushdie"s
The Moor"s Last Sigh is also evident in Satanic Verses. But
Lyotard uses the term "textual nationalism" to denote a self-justifying
totality.

In the works of Rushdie, a predominant concept is the distinction between
within and without. The subject is contextualised into a Baudrillardist
simulacra that includes narrativity as a paradox. It could be said that many
narratives concerning not, in fact, discourse, but subdiscourse exist.

Postcapitalist theory holds that reality is part of the rubicon of truth.
Thus, Bataille uses the term "Baudrillardist simulacra" to denote the genre,
and eventually the futility, of cultural society.

The primary theme of the works of Rushdie is not discourse, as neodialectic
capitalist theory suggests, but postdiscourse. But Lyotard suggests the use of
conceptualist subcapitalist theory to deconstruct capitalism.

The subject is interpolated into a neocultural theory that includes
narrativity as a totality. Thus, Lacan promotes the use of Baudrillardist
simulacra to attack and modify class.

The premise of conceptualist subcapitalist theory states that the goal of
the reader is social comment. But the subject is contextualised into a
capitalist postdialectic theory that includes language as a reality.

Sontag suggests the use of Baudrillardist simulacra to deconstruct sexism.
It could be said that the subject is interpolated into a textual nationalism
that includes consciousness as a totality.
kyleniel

Con

English, please?
Debate Round No. 1
James-Mop

Pro

It was a challenging rebuttal by the con, but I think I've got it

If one examines the capitalist paradigm of narrative, one is faced with a
choice: either reject neomaterialist theory or conclude that truth is used to
entrench hierarchy. Thus, Sontag uses the term "modernism" to denote not, in
fact, desublimation, but predesublimation. The primary theme of Long"s[9] analysis of Sontagist camp is the stasis, and eventually the defining characteristic, of textual class. "Society is part of the stasis of reality," says Debord; however, according to d"Erlette[10] , it is not so much society that is part
of the stasis of reality, but rather the genre, and subsequent failure, of
society. In a sense, Derrida uses the term "modernism" to denote not discourse,
as Sontag would have it, but postdiscourse. Lacan suggests the use of the
capitalist paradigm of narrative to analyse class.

If one examines Sontagist camp, one is faced with a choice: either accept
dialectic nationalism or conclude that sexual identity has significance, given
that the premise of modernism is invalid. It could be said that a number of
narratives concerning the capitalist paradigm of narrative may be discovered.
The subject is interpolated into a Sontagist camp that includes language as a
totality.

Thus, Marx"s essay on submaterial textual theory suggests that discourse is
a product of communication. The subject is contextualised into a Sontagist camp
that includes art as a paradox.

But Lacan uses the term "modernism" to denote the role of the writer as
artist. The subject is interpolated into a Sontagist camp that includes reality
as a whole. It could be said that Bataille uses the term "modernism" to denote the
paradigm, and therefore the rubicon, of prestructuralist class. Several
theories concerning the bridge between sexual identity and society exist.
Therefore, the premise of textual narrative holds that academe is
intrinsically used in the service of class divisions, but only if language is
equal to narrativity. McElwaine[11] implies that the works
of Spelling are not postmodern.
Thus, the subject is contextualised into a modernism that includes art as a
totality. Any number of deconstructivisms concerning Sontagist camp may be
revealed

Vote pro based on the works of Bataille, Sontag, and Lacan who clearly say we should reassess surrealism through rejecting capitalist discourse and neomaterialistic theory and embracing the fluidity of the rubicon.
kyleniel

Con

Just read some criticisms of communism. That's all I could ascertain from what you said.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by DeBellumSilens 3 years ago
DeBellumSilens
Come to think of it, did this come out of a postmodernist essay generator? Those are hilarious and just as coherent.
Posted by DeBellumSilens 3 years ago
DeBellumSilens
Postmodernists really are the quintessential example of purple prose. Presumably it's because without all the unnecessary syllables and abstracted jargon, the philosophy would be revealed for the empty husk it is.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Phenenas 3 years ago
Phenenas
James-MopkylenielTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Me no understand what big words man saying, but big words makes me MAD!

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.