The Instigator
backwardseden
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
Anonymous
Winning
10 Points

Sin does not exist because there is no proven god that exists

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Anonymous
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/6/2019 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 808 times Debate No: 120200
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (3)

 

backwardseden

Pro

Believe in yourself and not the corrupted totally insane bumbling babbling baby brained bible looking over your shoulder with every move you make with something as ludicrous as "sin". You are far too good for that!

Now you go right ahead and prove that sin exists in this world because it doesn't. How can it when you cannot prove that the prime motivator god exists? Without a god, There's no sin. Here's another thought. . . This unproven "god" is supposed to be about love, Kindness, Care, Peace, Harmony, Etc etc etc and yet pretty much all of the bible preaches other than faith is its contradictory "sin". Go figure.

Here's something else. . .
Sin is contradictory and hypocritical in your bible. Thus sin does not exist.
Does every man sin? Yes. There is no man who does not sin (I Kings 8:46; see also 2 Chronicles 6:36; Proverbs 20:9; Ecclesiastes 7:20; and I John 1:810) No. True Christians cannot possibly sin, Because they are the children of God. Everyone who believes that Jesus is the Christ is a child of God. . (I John 5:1). We should be called children of God; and so we are (I John 3: 1). He who loves is born of God (I John 4:7). No one born of God commits sin; for Gods nature abides in him, And he cannot sin because he is born of God (I John 3:9). But, Then again, Yes! If we say we have no sin we deceive ourselves, And the truth is not in us (I John 1:8)

Matt Dillahunty "What is sin and why should I care about it? I understand why I should live an ethical life and treating people in certain ways, We have secular foundations for moral systems. But sin from the christian perspective is a crime against god or god"s nature itself - right? If god makes the rules and you violate it, That"s a sin. Well what if god makes a rule that you should kill your child, Does that make it good? Caller " Yeah that"s where I do things that are not aligned in what the bible says. " Matt "Yeah. But are they good things? Do you have good reasons to have that the things you are doing are not immoral? Like do you have an example? Like don"t confess to a crime or anything. For example, The bible is opposed to homosexuality. Do you think there"s something immoral about those who are homosexuals? " Caller "Uh there"s none that I can think of. " Matt "Yeah me neither. And so if the bible"s opposed to it add the bible is the word of god, And the Koran is opposed to it as well and the Koran is supposed to be the word of god as well, And there are two holy books and let them argue over who god is and what god thinks and until they can come up with a sound secular justification for homosexuality being immoral then I don"t need to pay their views any money because its just an opinion at that point. "

One other stipulation/ Rule:
dsjpk5 and timmyjames are both disqualified from all voting procedures.

Con

Hey CRAZYMAN YOUR BACK!

There is no explanation for life being existed so we are a hologram and we don't exist. Banning someone to vote LOL. Anyone can vote you retard.

The properties of sin and The Ten Commandments have guided our world.
Debate Round No. 1
backwardseden

Pro

Actually if you read your bible morality is forced upon you, Or you die. Its that simple. Here's a morality test for you. Let's see how well you do? All of these 6 questions clearly require a "no" answer. If in any possible way you state "yes", Then you are as completely immoral as your god. Now if you state "no", Then you disobey your god. So which is proper? Btw, Since you were stupid enough to mention "the 10 commandments, 4 of the 10 commandments are here and require your death if not obeyed. Btw, If you say "yes" to any of the 6 questions, Then don't even bother with another argument as you will prove that you are completely bankrupt and immoral, A true racist pig, And do not belong here among humanity and rightly deserve to paint smiley faces on black holes for the rest of your life. Ready imbecile?
According to your god you should be put to death if you blaspheme. Do you think that's a good idea? Y____? N____? Leviticus 24:16, According to your god you should be put to death if you work on the sabbath. Do you think that's a good idea? Y____? N____? Exodus 31:14, And Numbers 15: 32-36, According to your god you should be put to death if you curse at your parents. Do you think that's a good idea? Y____? N____? Exodus 21:17, Leviticus 20:9, Mark 7:10, Matthew 15:4, According to your god you should be put to death if you commit adultery. Do you think that's a good idea? Y____? N____? Leviticus 20:10. That's directly from your 10 commandments. Here are some other things that YOUR god thinks you should be put to death for. . . According to your god you should be put to death if you are a homosexual? Do you think that's a good idea? Y___? N____? Leviticus 20:13, According to your god you should be put to death if you do not worship him. Do you think that's a good idea? Y____? N____? Deuteronomy 13: 9-10 and Deuteronomy 17: 2-5.

Con

It was in the times of early Israel.

God is real

The complexity of our planet points to a deliberate Designer who not only created our universe but sustains it today.

The Earth. . . Its size is perfect. The Earth's size and corresponding gravity holds a thin layer of mostly nitrogen and oxygen gases, Only extending about 50 miles above the Earth's surface. If Earth were smaller, An atmosphere would be impossible, Like the planet Mercury. If Earth were larger, Its atmosphere would contain free hydrogen, Like Jupiter. 3 Earth is the only known planet equipped with an atmosphere of the right mixture of gases to sustain plant, Animal and human life.

The Earth is located the right distance from the sun. Consider the temperature swings we encounter, Roughly -30 degrees to +120 degrees. If the Earth were any further away from the sun, We would all freeze. Any closer and we would burn up. Even a fractional variance in the Earth's position to the sun would make life on Earth impossible. The Earth remains this perfect distance from the sun while it rotates around the sun at a speed of nearly 67, 000 mph. It is also rotating on its axis, Allowing the entire surface of the Earth to be properly warmed and cooled every day.

And our moon is the perfect size and distance from the Earth for its gravitational pull. The moon creates important ocean tides and movement so ocean waters do not stagnate, And yet our massive oceans are restrained from spilling over across the continents.

Water. . . Colorless, Odorless and without taste, And yet no living thing can survive without it. Plants, Animals and human beings consist mostly of water (about two-thirds of the human body is water). You'll see why the characteristics of water are uniquely suited to life:

It has a wide margin between its boiling point and freezing point. Water allows us to live in an environment of fluctuating temperature changes while keeping our bodies a steady 98. 6 degrees.

The existence of God - Photo from below the water in an ocean or lake, To illustrate that water freezes from the top down, Allowing fish to live in the winter. Water is a universal solvent. This property of water means that various chemicals, Minerals, And nutrients can be carried throughout our bodies and into the smallest blood vessels.

blood vessels. 5

Water is also chemically neutral. Without affecting the makeup of the substances it carries, Water enables food, Medicines and minerals to be absorbed and used by the body.

Water has a unique surface tension. Water in plants can therefore flow upward against gravity, Bringing life-giving water and nutrients to the top of even the tallest trees.

Water freezes from the top down and floats, So fish can live in the winter.

God's creation - planet. Ninety-seven percent of the Earth's water is in the oceans. But on our Earth, There is a system designed which removes salt from the water and then distributes that water throughout the globe. Evaporation takes the ocean waters, Leaving the salt, And forms clouds which are easily moved by the wind to disperse water over the land, For vegetation, Animals and people. It is a system of purification and supply that sustains life on this planet, A system of recycled and reused water. 6

The human brain. . . Simultaneously processes an amazing amount of information. Your brain takes in all the colors and objects you see, The temperature around you, The pressure of your feet against the floor, The sounds around you, The dryness of your mouth, Even the texture of your keyboard. Your brain holds and processes all your emotions, Thoughts and memories. At the same time your brain keeps track of the ongoing functions of your body like your breathing pattern, Eyelid movement, Hunger and movement of the muscles in your hands.

Is there a God? - 7 Your brain weighs the importance of all this data, Filtering out the relatively unimportant. This screening function is what allows you to focus and operate effectively in your world. The brain functions differently than other organs. There is an intelligence to it, The ability to reason, To produce feelings, To dream and plan, To take action, And relate to other people.

The eye. . . Can distinguish among seven million colors. It has automatic focusing and handles an astounding 1. 5 million messages -- simultaneously. 8 Evolution focuses on mutations and changes from and within existing organisms. Yet evolution alone does not fully explain the initial source of the eye or the brain -- the start of living organisms from nonliving matter.

2. The universe had a start - what caused it?
Did God start the universe -. Scientists are convinced that our universe began with one enormous explosion of energy and light, Which we now call the Big Bang. This was the singular start to everything that exists: the beginning of the universe, The start of space, And even the initial start of time itself.

Astrophysicist Robert Jastrow, A self-described agnostic, Stated, "The seed of everything that has happened in the Universe was planted in that first instant; every star, Every planet and every living creature in the Universe came into being as a result of events that were set in motion in the moment of the cosmic explosion. . . The Universe flashed into being, And we cannot find out what caused that to happen. "9

Steven Weinberg, A Nobel laureate in Physics, Said at the moment of this explosion, "the universe was about a hundred thousands million degrees Centigrade. . . And the universe was filled with light. "10

The universe has not always existed. It had a start. . . What caused that? Scientists have no explanation for the sudden explosion of light and matter.
Debate Round No. 2
backwardseden

Pro

backwardseden forfeited this round.

Con

I win every time
Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
Speedrace
LOL Dr. Franklin, The last round comment though.

Utter destruction.
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

Who copied?
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
DeletedUser
omar2345

Backwardsen had better conduct?
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"Can distinguish among seven million colors. It has automatic focusing and handles an astounding 1. 5 million messages -- simultaneously. 8 Evolution focuses on mutations and changes from and within existing organisms. Yet evolution alone does not fully explain the initial source of the eye or the brain -- the start of living organisms from nonliving matter. "

Source:
This site does not allow Facebook links. Simple copy everything inside the speech marks and the first link should be Does God exist?
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"Simultaneously processes an amazing amount of information. Your brain takes in all the colors and objects you see, The temperature around you, The pressure of your feet against the floor, The sounds around you, The dryness of your mouth, Even the texture of your keyboard. Your brain holds and processes all your emotions, Thoughts and memories. At the same time your brain keeps track of the ongoing functions of your body like your breathing pattern, Eyelid movement, Hunger and movement of the muscles in your hands. "

Source: https://books. Google. Co. Uk/books? Id=iwWDAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA15&lpg=PA15&dq=Simultaneously+processes+an+amazing+amount+of+information. +Your+brain+takes+in+all+the+colors+and+objects+you+see, +The+temperature+around+you, +The+pressure+of+your+feet+against+the+floor, +The+sounds+around+you, +The+dryness+of+your+mouth, +Even+the+texture+of+your+keyboard. +Your+brain+holds+and+processes+all+your+emotions, +Thoughts+and+memories. +At+the+same+time+your+brain+keeps+track+of+the+ongoing+functions+of+your+body+like+your+breathing+pattern, +Eyelid+movement, +Hunger+and+movement+of+the+muscles+in+your+hands. &source=bl&ots=EIUs1jEqt4&sig=ACfU3U1er8At-GEXXs_X0tXNooAK6E54DA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjv5Nm-qrfgAhWIRhUIHTt9D4cQ6AEwAHoECAMQAQ#v=onepage&q=Simultaneously%20processes%20an%20amazing%20amount%20of%20information. %20Your%20brain%20takes%20in%20all%20the%20colors%20and%20objects%20you%20see%2C%20The%20temperature%20around%20you%2C%20The%20pressure%20of%20your%20feet%20against%20the%20floor%2C%20The%20sounds%20around%20you%2C%20The%20dryness%20of%20your%20mouth%2C%20Even%20the%20texture%20of%20your%20keyboard. %20Your%20brain%20holds%20and%20processes%20all%20your%20emotions%2C%20Thoughts%20and%20memories. %20At%20the%20same%20time%20your%20brain%20keeps%20track%20of%20the%20ongoing%20functions%20of%20your%20body%20like%20your%20breathing%20pattern%2C%20Eyelid%20movement%2C%20Hunger%20and%20movement%20of%20the%20muscles%20in%20your%20hands. &f=false
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"Ninety-seven percent of the Earth's water is in the oceans. But on our Earth, There is a system designed which removes salt from the water and then distributes that water throughout the globe. Evaporation takes the ocean waters, Leaving the salt, And forms clouds which are easily moved by the wind to disperse water over the land, For vegetation, Animals and people. It is a system of purification and supply that sustains life on this planet, A system of recycled and reused water. "

Source: https://books. Google. Co. Uk/books? Id=B1vfCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT25&lpg=PT25&dq=Ninety-seven+percent+of+the+Earth%27s+water+is+in+the+oceans. +But+on+our+Earth, +There+is+a+system+designed+which+removes+salt+from+the+water+and+then+distributes+that+water+throughout+the+globe. +Evaporation+takes+the+ocean+waters, +Leaving+the+salt, +And+forms+clouds+which+are+easily+moved+by+the+wind+to+disperse+water+over+the+land, +For+vegetation, +Animals+and+people. +It+is+a+system+of+purification+and+supply+that+sustains+life+on+this+planet, +A+system+of+recycled+and+reused+water. &source=bl&ots=qTt-1WpIjq&sig=ACfU3U2jupz7p6y2-BILTSHbnek6oR-SJw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi07PGBqrfgAhXeRxUIHT0nA9AQ6AEwAHoECAsQAQ#v=onepage&q=Ninety-seven%20percent%20of%20the%20Earth's%20water%20is%20in%20the%20oceans. %20But%20on%20our%20Earth%2C%20There%20is%20a%20system%20designed%20which%20removes%20salt%20from%20the%20water%20and%20then%20distributes%20that%20water%20throughout%20the%20globe. %20Evaporation%20takes%20the%20ocean%20waters%2C%20Leaving%20the%20salt%2C%20And%20forms%20clouds%20which%20are%20easily%20moved%20by%20the%20wind%20to%20disperse%20water%20over%20the%20land%2C%20For%20vegetation%2C%20Animals%20and%20people. %20It%20is%20a%20system%20of%20purification%20and%20supply%20that%20sustains%20life%20on%20this%20planet%2C%20A%20system%20of%20recycled%20and%20reused%20water. &f=false
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"Water has a unique surface tension. Water in plants can therefore flow upward against gravity, Bringing life-giving water and nutrients to the top of even the tallest trees. "

Source: https://books. Google. Co. Uk/books? Id=zzr4AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA70&lpg=PA70&dq=Water+has+a+unique+surface+tension. +Water+in+plants+can+therefore+flow+upward+against+gravity, +Bringing+life-giving+water+and+nutrients+to+the+top+of+even+the+tallest+trees. &source=bl&ots=9OX9SpJLkB&sig=ACfU3U3YEOhqmyPmFjbJvrA5UtcQUWBsfQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiW54jFqbfgAhVPRhUIHRX0D_gQ6AEwAHoECAsQAQ#v=onepage&q=Water%20has%20a%20unique%20surface%20tension. %20Water%20in%20plants%20can%20therefore%20flow%20upward%20against%20gravity%2C%20Bringing%20life-giving%20water%20and%20nutrients%20to%20the%20top%20of%20even%20the%20tallest%20trees. &f=false

This is again copied from Life is Short page 70
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"The existence of God - Photo from below the water in an ocean or lake, To illustrate that water freezes from the top down, Allowing fish to live in the winter. Water is a universal solvent. This property of water means that various chemicals, Minerals, And nutrients can be carried throughout our bodies and into the smallest blood vessels. "

Source: https://books. Google. Co. Uk/books? Id=byl7DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA465&lpg=PA465&dq=The+existence+of+God+-+Photo+from+below+the+water+in+an+ocean+or+lake, +To+illustrate+that+water+freezes+from+the+top+down, +Allowing+fish+to+live+in+the+winter. +Water+is+a+universal+solvent. +This+property+of+water+means+that+various+chemicals, +Minerals, +And+nutrients+can+be+carried+throughout+our+bodies+and+into+the+smallest+blood+vessels. &source=bl&ots=PvRjr_PJVv&sig=ACfU3U27IWR_bu0GFhBwETwrADxku-78Jg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwim5P6GqbfgAhVlqnEKHVBFDokQ6AEwAHoECAAQAQ#v=onepage&q=The%20existence%20of%20God%20-%20Photo%20from%20below%20the%20water%20in%20an%20ocean%20or%20lake%2C%20To%20illustrate%20that%20water%20freezes%20from%20the%20top%20down%2C%20Allowing%20fish%20to%20live%20in%20the%20winter. %20Water%20is%20a%20universal%20solvent. %20This%20property%20of%20water%20means%20that%20various%20chemicals%2C%20Minerals%2C%20And%20nutrients%20can%20be%20carried%20throughout%20our%20bodies%20and%20into%20the%20smallest%20blood%20vessels. &f=false

Do I even need to state how this is a copy? No illustration was given. Lifted without reading what it actually says.
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"Water. . . Colorless, Odorless and without taste, And yet no living thing can survive without it. Plants, Animals and human beings consist mostly of water (about two-thirds of the human body is water). You'll see why the characteristics of water are uniquely suited to life:"

Source: https://books. Google. Co. Uk/books? Id=3qqsCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT42&lpg=PT42&dq=Water. +. +. +Colorless, +Odorless+and+without+taste, +And+yet+no+living+thing+can+survive+without+it. +Plants, +Animals+and+human+beings+consist+mostly+of+water+(about+two-thirds+of+the+human+body+is+water). +You%27ll+see+why+the+characteristics+of+water+are+uniquely+suited+to+life:&source=bl&ots=NY_q_BxPgK&sig=ACfU3U0WPkpi1JEMPr59ntHHATSV9y33sw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiJy8zQqLfgAhVzo3EKHY9NBQwQ6AEwAHoECAEQAQ#v=onepage&q=Water. %20. %20. %20Colorless%2C%20Odorless%20and%20without%20taste%2C%20And%20yet%20no%20living%20thing%20can%20survive%20without%20it. %20Plants%2C%20Animals%20and%20human%20beings%20consist%20mostly%20of%20water%20(about%20two-thirds%20of%20the%20human%20body%20is%20water). %20You'll%20see%20why%20the%20characteristics%20of%20water%20are%20uniquely%20suited%20to%20life%3A&f=false

Guess I found the original source. It is copied from a book.
Posted by Anonymous 3 years ago
omar2345
@Dr. Franklin

"The Earth is located the right distance from the sun. Consider the temperature swings we encounter, Roughly -30 degrees to +120 degrees. If the Earth were any further away from the sun, We would all freeze. Any closer and we would burn up. Even a fractional variance in the Earth's position to the sun would make life on Earth impossible. The Earth remains this perfect distance from the sun while it rotates around the sun at a speed of nearly 67, 000 mph. It is also rotating on its axis, Allowing the entire surface of the Earth to be properly warmed and cooled every day. "

Copied from:
Facebook links don't work for some reason. Simply copy everything inside the speech marks and the first link should title does God exist? From Facebook.

I also have a suspicion this facebook guy is copying from an earlier source I gave or maybe they are all copying and I have yet to find the original source.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 3 years ago
dsjpk5
backwardsedenAnonymousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering omars poor vote. Pro mentions nothing concerning plagiarism. Source vote not adequately explained. Same for arguments.
Vote Placed by omar2345 3 years ago
omar2345
backwardsedenAnonymousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though Pro did forfeit the last Round. Dr.Franklin almost copied everything for his Round 2. Evidence in the comment courtesy of me. "retard" is poor conduct. Con did also leave out an argument in Round 1. Pro quoted his sources and gave his own arguments. Pro used Bible verses whereas Con did not even credit the sources he copied. Wonder why? In Round 1 Pro gave contradictory Bible verses which Con did not rebut. Yes Pro did not rebut his claims either but Con did copy almost his entire Round 2.
Vote Placed by timmyjames 3 years ago
timmyjames
backwardsedenAnonymousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct is obvious. Con did a lot to prove that God exists but not necessarily sin. However, because pro did not argue the entire resolution, he doesn?t win. He only argued sin, not Gods existence. If he had responded to cons claims about God?s existence, it would have made this decision a lot harder

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.