The Instigator
nicktaylor03
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mpatter
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Stronger Gun Contol Laws

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
mpatter
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/30/2018 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 353 times Debate No: 117035
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

nicktaylor03

Pro

Over the past few years, Mass shootings have become all too common in American conversations. When a mass shooting happens, People often offer prayers for all involved and blah, Blah, Blah. This issue is deeper than a simple prayer; legislative action is not being done. What needs to happpen is a ban on asssault-style weapons categorized efficently by the government. For example, Australia took action immediately. What i want to know is who is challenging me, What do you think needs to be done?
mpatter

Con

Banning assault rifles is not the answer to school shootings. A quick review of the worst school massacres in the world shows Russia, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, And Kenya as having the greatest casualty counts. What is similar between the top five countries with casualties? Restrictive gun laws. The worst school massacre in the United States took place in 1927, Before the invention of so called assault rifles. Banning a rifle based on their look, Or an emotional reaction will not stop school massacres as it has not helped in the aforementioned incidents.
Debate Round No. 1
nicktaylor03

Pro

There was a ban on assault weapons from 1994-2004 and during that time were linked to less injuries by mass shootings. Background checks, Concealed carry laws, Called "nibbles around the edges, " do not curb mass shootings as a whole. They are ineffective and pointless. When the ban was in effect for 10 years, The number of school shooting victims was 54% less than when the ban was not in effect. So, How would a ban not help curb mass shootings that leave people scared to leave their house, Or go to school?
mpatter

Con

It is unfortunate that there are any school shootings, But the majority of shootings do not use assault style weapons. Using data from 2018, There have been 30 school shootings. Of these I can identify three that used assault style weapons, The rest were mostly handguns, And some shotguns. The second largest shooting of 2018, The Santa Fe High School shooting ended with ten deaths, And thirteen injuries. This shooting was carried out using a revolver, And a shotguns, Both of which would require a reload, And still was still very deadly. It does not take an assault style weapon to have a deadly toll, Any weapon can suffice.

The Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School shooting was more deadly with seventeen injuries, And seventeen deaths, And did use an assault weapon, Though the majority do not. Banning assault weapons may have reduced the school shootings in 2018 by three, Though that is assuming that the shooter would not be able to find an alternate weapon.
Debate Round No. 2
nicktaylor03

Pro

67% of Americans support an assault weapons ban. A mandatory waiting period to buy any firearm is supported strongly with 83%. So far, There has been no legislaton in favor of a ban on assault weapons even when more than half of Americans support the idea of keeping millitary-style assault weapons out of people"s hands. Assault weapons are categorized as such by states individually, What else could be done that would work other than banning assault weapons? Concealed Carry doesn"t work, The background check database does not work. What else is there to do than ban these weapons?
mpatter

Con

To me the question is not what percentage of people agree or disagree with limiting or banning assault rifles, But if such a ban would actually reduce school shootings, As that was the subject of the debate. Banning such rifles may make people feel more comfortable or safer, But the amount of shootings at schools would not significantly decrease as most school shooters did not use assault rifles.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ThoughtsandThoughts 3 years ago
ThoughtsandThoughts
nicktaylor03mpatterTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Eh, neither cited any sources, but con's round 2 points were pretty strong and weren't refuted... "It does not take an assault style weapon to have a deadly toll, Any weapon can suffice." This I agree with. While I still think that banning certain weapons can reduce mass shooting death tolls, I think con won this debate.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.